Movelle Primary School

Movelle Primary School is a government primary school in Kings Park, VIC offering Prep-6. With an ICSEA score of 969, it sits in the 33rd percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 124 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher. 2% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 72% have a language background other than English.

Kings Park VIC 3021. Source: ACARA School Profile 2025.

ICSEA score
969
33rd percentile
Enrolments
124
Prep-6
Students per teacher
12:1
10 teaching staff
Indigenous students
2%
of enrolments
Language background other than English
72%
of enrolments

How Movelle Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Movelle Primary School ranks 1,292nd of the 1,567 primary schools in VIC that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 34 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 22nd-highest ICSEA and the 32nd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Resurrection School, a Catholic primary school 0.1 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA against the national average

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Movelle Primary School scores 969, near average.

Avg 1,000
969
7008501,0001,1501,300

School zone

Movelle Primary School's school zone below comes from the Victorian Department of Education's 2025 school zone data. Victorian students have a right to enrol at their designated neighbourhood government school, which is set by the zone their permanent address falls in. Zones are reviewed every year, so confirm the current boundary on Find My School before enrolling.

Schools near Movelle Primary School

The 8 nearest schools to Movelle Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Movelle Primary SchoolStudents
Resurrection SchoolCatholic Primary · Kings Park0.1 km95712 lower453
Stevensville Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · St Albans0.5 km93039 lower185
Albanvale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Albanvale0.7 km95019 lower313
Kings Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · St Albans0.9 km9663 lower367
Victoria University Secondary CollegeGovernment Secondary · St Albans1.0 km9672 lower1,350
St Albans Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · St Albans1.8 km95514 lower256
Gilson CollegeIndependent Combined · Taylors Hill1.8 km1073104 higher1,102
Kororoit Creek Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Burnside Heights1.9 km1082113 higher1,156

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Movelle Primary School a government school?

Yes, Movelle Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Movelle Primary School offer?

Movelle Primary School offers Prep-6.

What is Movelle Primary School's ICSEA score?

Movelle Primary School has an ICSEA score of 969, placing it in the 33rd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Movelle Primary School?

Movelle Primary School has 124 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher.

What schools are near Movelle Primary School?

The nearest schools to Movelle Primary School are Resurrection School (0.1 km), Stevensville Primary School (0.5 km), Copperfield College-Kings Park Junior Campus (0.7 km).

Where is Movelle Primary School located?

Movelle Primary School is located in Kings Park, VIC 3021. Visit the school website at http://www.movelleps.vic.edu.au.

Movelle Primary School official website