Amberley District State School

Amberley District State School is a government primary school in Yamanto, QLD offering Prep-6. With an ICSEA score of 977, it sits in the 36th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 636 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 11% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 9% have a language background other than English.

Yamanto QLD 4305. Source: ACARA School Profile 2025.

ICSEA score
977
36th percentile
Enrolments
636
Prep-6
Students per teacher
14:1
46 teaching staff
Indigenous students
11%
of enrolments
Language background other than English
9%
of enrolments

Valid: 2025 school year · Source: ACARA School Profile 2025

How Amberley District State School compares

By ICSEA, Amberley District State School ranks 570th of the 1,127 primary schools in QLD that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 11 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 6th-highest ICSEA and the 3rd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Churchill State School, a government primary school 1.7 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA against the national average

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Amberley District State School scores 977, near average.

ICSEA 977Valid: 2025 · Source: ACARA School Profile
Avg 1,000
977
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Amberley District State School, check catchment rules with the school or the QLD education department.

Amberley District State School Location: ACARA School Location 2025

About Yamanto

Amberley District State School is located in Yamanto, QLD, a suburb with a median household income of $1,925/wk and median rent of $318/wk. Population: 4,971.

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS

Yamanto suburb profile

Schools near Amberley District State School

The 9 nearest schools to Amberley District State School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Amberley District State SchoolStudents
Churchill State SchoolGovernment Primary · Churchill1.7 km910 67 lower285
Deebing Heights State SchoolGovernment Primary · Deebing Heights1.9 km1035 58 higher710
Bremer State High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Ipswich2.7 km938 39 lower2,020
Immaculate Heart SchoolCatholic Primary · Leichhardt3.3 km1002 25 higher248
Bethany Lutheran Primary SchoolIndependent Primary · Raceview3.4 km1062 85 higher356
Ripley Central State SchoolGovernment Primary · Ripley3.6 km1005 28 higher565
Raceview State SchoolGovernment Primary · Raceview3.7 km933 44 lower679
Leichhardt State SchoolGovernment Primary · Leichhardt3.9 km862 115 lower304
Ipswich West State SchoolGovernment Primary · West Ipswich4.0 km947 30 lower210

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Amberley District State School a government school?

Yes, Amberley District State School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Amberley District State School offer?

Amberley District State School offers Prep-6.

What is Amberley District State School's ICSEA score?

Amberley District State School has an ICSEA score of 977, placing it in the 36th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Amberley District State School?

Amberley District State School has 636 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near Amberley District State School?

The nearest schools to Amberley District State School are Churchill State School (1.7 km), Deebing Heights State School (1.9 km), Bremer State High School (2.7 km).

Where is Amberley District State School located?

Amberley District State School is located in Yamanto, QLD 4305. Visit the school website at https://amberleydistrictss.eq.edu.au.

Amberley District State School official website