Altona North, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Altona North VIC is 12,962 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Altona North is $753 per week ($39,156 per year). Median rent in Altona North is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Altona North has a median age of 37 years, younger than the national median of 38. Altona North has a population density of 923 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Altona North is Lebanon. The most common religion is No religion (27.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Altona North is $2,167.

There were 1,691 recorded offences in Altona North in 2025-25, a rate of 130 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (820 offences).

Population
12,962
Census 2021
Median income
$753/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$400/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
37years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Altona North vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Altona North is $753 a week, 2% below the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 672nd of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $400 a week, $84 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 23.6% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 37, 6 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureAltona NorthTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$753/wk$767/wk −2%$766/wk
Household income$1,695/wk$1,687/wk +0%$1,637/wk
Rent$400/wk$316/wk +27%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,723/mo +26%$1,733/mo
Median age3743 −6 yrs42
Rent share of household income23.6%19.1% +4.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Altona North, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Altona North Population

12,962 residents at the 2021 Census.

Altona North Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$753/wk
$39,156 per year
Ranked 4,460 of 14,663
Median Rent
$400/wk
$1,733 per month
Ranked 1,854 of 14,663
Median Age
37years
1 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Altona North Rent Prices & Affordability

24% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,695/wk
Median rent $400/wk
Rent to income 23.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Altona North against your income

About $7,345 a month
Median rent $400/wk
Left after rent $1,295/wk
Rent share 23.6%

Altona North Schools

10
schools nearby
5
government
1075
avg ICSEA score
6,238
total students
St Leo the Great Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 342 students
1116
ICSEA
Altona Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 512 students
1111
ICSEA
Seaholme Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 298 students
1105
ICSEA
Mount St Joseph Girls' College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,216 students
1100
ICSEA
Emmanuel College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 2,533 students
1079
ICSEA
Annunciation School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 65 students
1068
ICSEA
St Mary's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 259 students
1060
ICSEA
Altona College Government
Combined · Prep-12 · 796 students
1044
ICSEA
Altona North Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 217 students
994
ICSEA
Bayside P-12 College-Altona North Campus Government
Combined

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Altona North, with a map

Altona North Map

Altona North, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Altona North

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.2% (6,254) Female 51.8% (6,713)

Population Density

923
people per km²
12,962 people · 14.0 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,137
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Lebanon
3.8%
Italy
3.6%
Vietnam
3.4%
Greece
2.9%
England
1.8%
New Zealand
1.6%
India
1.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
11.2%
Greek
5.1%
Italian
4.5%
Vietnamese
4.2%
Cantonese
1.6%
Macedonian
1.5%
Croatian
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
20.2%
English
20.2%
Italian
9.9%
Lebanese
9.9%
Irish
6.9%
Greek
6.7%
Scottish
4.8%
Chinese
4.5%
Vietnamese
4.5%
Maltese
3.8%
German
2.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
27.2%
Catholic
26.1%
Islam
15.9%
Eastern Orthodox
8.5%
Not stated
7.3%
Buddhism
3.2%
Anglican
2.9%
Christian (other)
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
44.5% 4,604
Separated
3.2% 336
Divorced
7.8% 808
Widowed
8.2% 846
Never married
36.3% 3,751

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
46.6%
Couple: no children
23.6%
Couple: no children under 15
13.8%
One parent: no children under 15
8.6%
One parent: children under 15
7.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
26.8%
2 persons
31.4%
3 persons
16.7%
4 persons
15.1%
5 persons
6.1%
6+ persons
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Altona North

Housing Tenure

Of the 4,697 occupied private dwellings in Altona North at the 2021 Census, 30.7% were rented, 35.6% owned outright and 30.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.4% 66 dwellings
Owned outright
35.6% 1,674 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
30.4% 1,429 dwellings
Rented
30.7% 1,443 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.0% 94 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
71.6%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
17.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
10.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.2%
2 bedrooms
13.7%
3 bedrooms
64.2%
4 bedrooms
16.6%
5 bedrooms
2.0%
6+ bedrooms
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.8%
$300-$449/mo
1.2%
$450-$599/mo
1.8%
$600-$799/mo
1.9%
$800-$999/mo
3.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
8.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
12.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
27.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
19.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
18.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
10.2%
1 vehicle
38.3%
2 vehicles
37.1%
3 vehicles
9.7%
4+ vehicles
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Altona North

Employment

Employed full-time
37.8% 3,501 people
Employed part-time
17.1% 1,584 people
Unemployed
3.7% 341 people
Not in labour force
41.4% 3,831 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
32.7%
Managers
16.7%
Technicians & Trade Workers
14.3%
Clerical & Administrative
13.9%
Community & Personal Service
8.4%
Sales Workers
5.6%
Labourers
4.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.6%
$1-$149/wk
1.1%
$150-$299/wk
1.5%
$300-$399/wk
3.2%
$400-$499/wk
8.4%
$500-$649/wk
3.5%
$650-$799/wk
6.8%
$800-$999/wk
6.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.0%
$4,000+/wk
13.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
12.8%
$1-$149/wk
3.8%
$150-$299/wk
6.5%
$300-$399/wk
5.2%
$400-$499/wk
4.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.5%
$650-$799/wk
7.0%
$800-$999/wk
8.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.6%
$3,500+/wk
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
71.9%
Did not go to work
15.6%
Car (passenger)
4.4%
Bus
1.7%
Train
1.7%
Walked only
1.4%
Bicycle
0.9%
Other
0.8%
Truck
0.7%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.4%
Ferry
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
73.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
11.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.1%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
36.6%
Certificate III/IV
26.4%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.0%
Postgraduate Degree
11.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.8%
Certificate I/II
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
25.5%
Engineering
15.4%
Society & Culture
12.4%
Health
10.0%
Education
8.9%
Architecture & Building
7.4%
Creative Arts
5.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.2%
Information Technology
5.0%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.3%
Agriculture & Environment
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
26.7%
Secondary: Government
14.6%
Pre-school
13.9%
Primary: Catholic
13.5%
Secondary: Catholic
9.9%
Vocational Education
9.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
84.4%
Has need for assistance
9.4%
Need for assistance not stated
6.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,026
Asthma
458
Diabetes
363
Arthritis
326
Heart disease
291
Lung condition
192
Kidney disease
187
Stroke
154
Cancer
150
Dementia
92

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.2% 1,270
Did not provide
86.8% 8,381

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
8.9% 866
Not a volunteer
91.1% 8,821

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 9
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 9
Previously served
1.0% 97
Never served
98.8% 9,569

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
35.7%
1 child
14.3%
2 children
27.3%
3 children
14.8%
4 children
5.5%
5+ children
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
47
1951: 1960
470
1961: 1970
800
1971: 1980
431
1981: 1990
526
1991: 2000
429
2001: 2010
666
2011: 2015
504
2016
96
2017
94
2018
109
2019
124
2020
34
2021
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.1%
moved in the last year
39.1%
moved in the last 5 years
5.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
56.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
10,145
Moved from VIC
1,206
Moved: same area (SA2)
451
Moved from overseas
59
Moved from NSW
24
Moved from QLD
12
Moved from SA
11
Moved from WA
7
Moved from TAS
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.7%
5: 14 hours
26.3%
15: 29 hours
11.0%
30+ hours
8.6%
Did not do domestic work
34.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
92.0%
Step family: no other children
4.5%
Blended family: no other children
2.6%
Intact family: other children present
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Altona North Crime Statistics

1,691 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
820
Justice Procedures
211
Assault
185
Break & Enter
141
Property Damage
124
Drug Offences
66
Fraud
62
Weapons
38
Public Order
34
Robbery
9
Other
1

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Altona North

The closest suburb to Altona North is Altona (Vic.), 2.8 km away.

Altona (Vic.)
2.8 km away · income $947/wk · rent $385/wk
Brooklyn (Vic.)
2.9 km away · income $1,064/wk · rent $391/wk
Seaholme
3.2 km away · income $935/wk · rent $451/wk
Williamstown North
4.0 km away · income $963/wk · rent $400/wk
South Kingsville
4.0 km away · income $1,259/wk · rent $381/wk
Sunshine West
4.6 km away · income $565/wk · rent $346/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Altona North

What is the population of Altona North VIC?

The population of Altona North VIC is 12,962 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 923 people per km². Altona North is ranked #375 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Altona North?

The median personal income in Altona North VIC is $753 per week, or $39,156 per year. The median household income is $1,695 per week. Family income is $2,137 per week. Altona North is ranked #4,460 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Altona North?

Median rent in Altona North VIC is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Rent represents 23.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Altona North ranks #1,854 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Altona North?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Altona North VIC is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Altona North?

The median age in Altona North VIC is 37 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Altona North a good suburb to live in?

Altona North is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 12,962. The median income is $753/wk, which is below the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (23.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 20037. All dollar figures in AUD.