Bayview, NT: suburb profile

The population of Bayview NT is 1,702 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Bayview is $1,533 per week ($79,716 per year). Median rent in Bayview is $560 per week ($2,427 per month). Bayview has a median age of 34 years, younger than the national median of 38. Bayview has a population density of 1,290 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Bayview is England. The most common religion is No religion (42.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Greek. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bayview is $2,700.

Population
1,702
Census 2021
Median income
$1,533/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$560/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
34years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Bayview vs the typical NT suburb

The median personal income in Bayview is $1,533 a week, 79% above the typical NT suburb ($855). That ranks 4th of 163 NT suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $560 a week, $310 more than the typical NT suburb. Rent takes 16.9% of the median household income here, against 13.6% in the typical NT suburb. The median resident is 34, 1 year older than in the typical NT suburb (33).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBayviewTypical NTDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,533/wk$855/wk +79%$766/wk
Household income$3,312/wk$1,803/wk +84%$1,637/wk
Rent$560/wk$250/wk +124%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,700/mo$1,950/mo +38%$1,733/mo
Median age3433 +1 yrs42
Rent share of household income16.9%13.6% +3.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Bayview, the typical NT suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Bayview Population

1,702 residents at the 2021 Census.

Bayview Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,533/wk
$79,716 per year
Ranked 110 of 14,663
Median Rent
$560/wk
$2,427 per month
Ranked 337 of 14,663
Median Age
34years
4 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,700/mo
Avg household size: 2.7 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Bayview Rent Prices & Affordability

17% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $3,312/wk
Median rent $560/wk
Rent to income 16.9%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Bayview against your income

About $14,352 a month
Median rent $560/wk
Left after rent $2,752/wk
Rent share 16.9%

Bayview Schools

11
schools nearby
7
government
1008
avg ICSEA score
4,327
total students
Larrakeyah Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 480 students
1086
ICSEA
St Mary's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · T-6 · 180 students
1076
ICSEA
Parap Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 405 students
1066
ICSEA
Darwin Middle School Government
Secondary · 7-9 · 663 students
1065
ICSEA
Stuart Park Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 492 students
1054
ICSEA
Darwin High School Government
Secondary · U, 10-12 · 1,286 students
1050
ICSEA
SEDA College NT Independent
Secondary · 10-12 · 150 students
980
ICSEA
St John's Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 287 students
957
ICSEA
Ludmilla Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 132 students
905
ICSEA
Northern Territory School of Distance Education Government
Secondary · 9-12 · 252 students
837
ICSEA
SEDA College NT - Waratah Club campus Independent
Secondary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Bayview, with a map

Bayview Map

Bayview, Northern Territory Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Bayview

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.9% (866) Female 49.1% (837)

Population Density

1,290
people per km²
1,702 people · 1.3 km²

Households

2.7
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$3,494
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.8%
India
2.2%
Greece
1.6%
Philippines
1.5%
New Zealand
1.2%
South Africa
1.1%
Vietnam
1.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Greek
6.6%
Mandarin
1.8%
Vietnamese
1.5%
Other Chinese languages
1.3%
Tagalog
0.9%
Spanish
0.9%
Arabic
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
32.1%
Australian
26.0%
Irish
9.7%
Scottish
8.7%
Greek
8.7%
Chinese
7.6%
Italian
4.5%
Australian Aboriginal
4.2%
German
3.6%
Indian
3.1%
Filipino
2.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
42.1%
Catholic
19.0%
Eastern Orthodox
9.5%
Anglican
7.9%
Not stated
7.8%
Buddhism
2.5%
Hinduism
2.0%
Christian (other)
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.1%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
45.2% 639
Separated
4.0% 57
Divorced
7.1% 100
Widowed
1.7% 24
Never married
42.0% 594

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.3%
Couple: no children
29.4%
Couple: no children under 15
15.9%
One parent: no children under 15
5.3%
One parent: children under 15
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
16.0%
2 persons
35.8%
3 persons
21.4%
4 persons
17.4%
5 persons
6.7%
6+ persons
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Bayview

Housing Tenure

Of the 590 occupied private dwellings in Bayview at the 2021 Census, 46.6% were rented, 20.5% owned outright and 30.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.4% 8 dwellings
Owned outright
20.5% 121 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
30.0% 177 dwellings
Rented
46.6% 275 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.7% 10 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
87.4%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
8.7%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.5%
2 bedrooms
4.0%
3 bedrooms
55.9%
4 bedrooms
29.1%
5 bedrooms
8.0%
6+ bedrooms
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
14.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
11.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
24.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
18.2%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
28.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
0.7%
1 vehicle
25.0%
2 vehicles
46.3%
3 vehicles
20.1%
4+ vehicles
7.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Bayview

Employment

Employed full-time
65.2% 825 people
Employed part-time
18.4% 233 people
Unemployed
2.3% 29 people
Not in labour force
14.1% 178 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
38.1%
Managers
19.9%
Clerical & Administrative
13.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
11.2%
Community & Personal Service
9.6%
Sales Workers
4.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.2%
Labourers
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.6%
$400-$499/wk
1.1%
$500-$649/wk
1.0%
$650-$799/wk
1.5%
$800-$999/wk
2.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
2.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
11.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
9.2%
$4,000+/wk
36.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.7%
$1-$149/wk
2.4%
$150-$299/wk
2.4%
$300-$399/wk
1.3%
$400-$499/wk
0.6%
$500-$649/wk
1.2%
$650-$799/wk
3.1%
$800-$999/wk
5.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
11.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
12.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
8.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
20.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.3%
$3,500+/wk
7.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
79.1%
Did not go to work
9.1%
Car (passenger)
6.3%
Bicycle
1.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.4%
Bus
1.0%
Other
0.9%
Walked only
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
77.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
11.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
41.0%
Certificate III/IV
24.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.1%
Postgraduate Degree
12.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.1%
Certificate I/II
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
27.6%
Society & Culture
14.5%
Engineering
14.4%
Health
13.6%
Education
9.0%
Architecture & Building
5.7%
Information Technology
4.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.7%
Creative Arts
3.1%
Agriculture & Environment
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
32.8%
Secondary: Government
27.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
11.9%
Vocational Education
11.6%
Pre-school
7.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.8%
Secondary: Catholic
1.3%
Primary: Catholic
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
91.9%
Has need for assistance
1.9%
Need for assistance not stated
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
83
Asthma
37
Arthritis
35
Diabetes
29
Heart disease
20
Cancer
12
Kidney disease
11
Stroke
4
Lung condition
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.1% 147
Did not provide
88.9% 1,179

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
21.0% 280
Not a volunteer
79.0% 1,053

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
4.7% 62
Current ADF: Reserves
0.5% 6
Previously served
3.4% 45
Never served
91.5% 1,217

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
43.9%
1 child
13.9%
2 children
26.4%
3 children
11.7%
4 children
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
8
1961: 1970
25
1971: 1980
67
1981: 1990
69
1991: 2000
48
2001: 2010
54
2011: 2015
76
2016
20
2017
18
2018
18
2019
15
2020
13
2021
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

28.7%
moved in the last year
61.0%
moved in the last 5 years
2.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
81.8%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,140
Moved from NT
257
Moved from NSW
40
Moved: same area (SA2)
37
Moved from VIC
37
Moved from SA
30
Moved from QLD
22
Moved from overseas
20
Moved from WA
14

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
29.1%
5: 14 hours
34.0%
15: 29 hours
9.5%
30+ hours
7.1%
Did not do domestic work
20.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
82.2%
Step family: no other children
13.9%
Blended family: no other children
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Bayview

The closest suburb to Bayview is Parap, 1.4 km away.

Parap
1.4 km away · income $1,281/wk · rent $415/wk
Stuart Park
1.6 km away · income $1,237/wk · rent $400/wk
Fannie Bay
2.3 km away · income $1,322/wk · rent $390/wk
Ludmilla
2.6 km away · income $924/wk · rent $300/wk
Darwin City
3.3 km away · income $1,236/wk · rent $450/wk
Larrakeyah
4.0 km away · income $1,297/wk · rent $395/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Bayview

What is the population of Bayview NT?

The population of Bayview NT is 1,702 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,290 people per km². Bayview is ranked #3,238 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Bayview?

The median personal income in Bayview NT is $1,533 per week, or $79,716 per year. The median household income is $3,312 per week. Family income is $3,494 per week. Bayview is ranked #110 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Bayview?

Median rent in Bayview NT is $560 per week ($2,427 per month). Rent represents 16.9% of household income, which is considered affordable. Bayview ranks #337 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Bayview?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bayview NT is $2,700. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Bayview?

The median age in Bayview NT is 34 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Bayview a good suburb to live in?

Bayview is a suburb in Northern Territory with a population of 1,702. The median income is $1,533/wk, which is above the typical NT suburb ($855/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (16.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 70025. All dollar figures in AUD.