Boolaroo, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Boolaroo NSW is 1,636 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Boolaroo is $768 per week ($39,936 per year). Median rent in Boolaroo is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Boolaroo has a median age of 39 years, older than the national median of 38. Boolaroo has a population density of 604 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Boolaroo is England. The most common religion is No religion (42.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is German. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Boolaroo is $1,907.

There were 56 recorded offences in Boolaroo in 2025-26, a rate of 34 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (24 offences).

Population
1,636
Census 2021
Median income
$768/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$400/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
39years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Boolaroo vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Boolaroo is $768 a week, in line with the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,062nd of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $400 a week, $15 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 26.6% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 39, 4 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBoolarooTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$768/wk$765/wk +0%$766/wk
Household income$1,504/wk$1,704/wk −12%$1,637/wk
Rent$400/wk$385/wk +4%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,907/mo$1,965/mo −3%$1,733/mo
Median age3943 −4 yrs42
Rent share of household income26.6%22.6% +4.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Boolaroo, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Boolaroo Population

1,636 residents at the 2021 Census.

Boolaroo Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$768/wk
$39,936 per year
Ranked 4,169 of 14,663
Median Rent
$400/wk
$1,733 per month
Ranked 1,854 of 14,663
Median Age
39years
1 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,907/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Boolaroo Rent Prices & Affordability

27% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,504/wk
Median rent $400/wk
Rent to income 26.6%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Boolaroo against your income

About $6,517 a month
Median rent $400/wk
Left after rent $1,104/wk
Rent share 26.6%

Boolaroo Schools

21
schools nearby
13
government
998
avg ICSEA score
7,560
total students
Macquarie College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,060 students
1110
ICSEA
St Mary's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 418 students
1093
ICSEA
Newcastle Waldorf School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 237 students
1072
ICSEA
Biddabah Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 348 students
1065
ICSEA
Warners Bay High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,161 students
1056
ICSEA
St Benedict's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 357 students
1037
ICSEA
Holy Cross Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 153 students
1036
ICSEA
St Paul's Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 636 students
1026
ICSEA
Speers Point Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 256 students
1000
ICSEA
Boolaroo Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 99 students
981
ICSEA
Edgeworth Heights Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 305 students
969
ICSEA
Edgeworth Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 647 students
967
ICSEA
Teralba Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 111 students
959
ICSEA
Glendale East Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 232 students
956
ICSEA
Glendale Technology High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 802 students
946
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 21 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Boolaroo, with a map

Boolaroo Map

Boolaroo, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Boolaroo

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.0% (783) Female 52.0% (849)

Population Density

604
people per km²
1,636 people · 2.7 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,012
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.4%
New Zealand
1.3%
South Africa
0.7%
India
0.6%
Scotland
0.4%
United States of America
0.4%
Ireland
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

German
0.6%
Afrikaans
0.6%
Hindi
0.4%
Arabic
0.3%
Mandarin
0.3%
Gujarati
0.3%
Punjabi
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
43.7%
Australian
43.0%
Scottish
12.3%
Irish
10.1%
Australian Aboriginal
4.8%
German
3.8%
Italian
1.8%
Welsh
1.8%
Indian
1.3%
Maori
0.9%
Polish
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
42.5%
Anglican
17.8%
Catholic
16.6%
Not stated
5.1%
Uniting Church
4.2%
Baptist
2.2%
Christian (other)
2.1%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
41.0% 554
Separated
3.8% 51
Divorced
15.0% 202
Widowed
5.4% 73
Never married
34.9% 471

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
39.7%
Couple: no children
30.4%
Couple: no children under 15
11.4%
One parent: children under 15
10.8%
One parent: no children under 15
7.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
27.5%
2 persons
37.0%
3 persons
13.9%
4 persons
13.9%
5 persons
5.1%
6+ persons
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Boolaroo

Housing Tenure

Of the 647 occupied private dwellings in Boolaroo at the 2021 Census, 28.1% were rented, 29.5% owned outright and 34.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
6.2% 40 dwellings
Owned outright
29.5% 191 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
34.0% 220 dwellings
Rented
28.1% 182 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.4% 9 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
93.4%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
6.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.4%
2 bedrooms
25.7%
3 bedrooms
38.8%
4 bedrooms
27.8%
5 bedrooms
3.4%
6+ bedrooms
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.7%
$300-$449/mo
1.9%
$450-$599/mo
3.8%
$600-$799/mo
3.3%
$800-$999/mo
3.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
15.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
13.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
31.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
13.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
9.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
4.9%
1 vehicle
36.5%
2 vehicles
38.1%
3 vehicles
12.4%
4+ vehicles
8.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Boolaroo

Employment

Employed full-time
37.4% 458 people
Employed part-time
22.1% 270 people
Unemployed
2.5% 31 people
Not in labour force
38.0% 465 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
24.7%
Technicians & Trade Workers
19.0%
Community & Personal Service
17.7%
Clerical & Administrative
11.3%
Managers
9.3%
Sales Workers
7.1%
Labourers
6.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.0%
$150-$299/wk
0.5%
$300-$399/wk
2.0%
$400-$499/wk
9.2%
$500-$649/wk
6.9%
$650-$799/wk
7.9%
$800-$999/wk
7.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.9%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.1%
$4,000+/wk
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.6%
$1-$149/wk
3.6%
$150-$299/wk
4.7%
$300-$399/wk
4.7%
$400-$499/wk
4.5%
$500-$649/wk
3.8%
$650-$799/wk
10.3%
$800-$999/wk
11.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
7.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.1%
$3,500+/wk
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.8%
Did not go to work
15.8%
Car (passenger)
4.7%
Walked only
1.9%
Bus
1.3%
Other
1.1%
Truck
0.9%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
46.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
36.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
10.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
48.7%
Bachelor Degree
21.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.8%
Postgraduate Degree
4.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.4%
Certificate I/II
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
20.0%
Management & Commerce
20.0%
Health
13.6%
Society & Culture
12.9%
Education
10.7%
Architecture & Building
7.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.0%
Creative Arts
4.6%
Information Technology
2.1%
Agriculture & Environment
1.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
26.9%
Secondary: Government
23.1%
Pre-school
14.5%
Vocational Education
12.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.6%
Secondary: Catholic
6.6%
Primary: Catholic
5.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
86.9%
Has need for assistance
7.8%
Need for assistance not stated
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
226
Arthritis
73
Asthma
68
Lung condition
51
Diabetes
45
Heart disease
35
Cancer
31
Kidney disease
25
Stroke
23
Dementia
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
16.0% 204
Did not provide
84.0% 1,069

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
11.3% 144
Not a volunteer
88.7% 1,130

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.5% 7
Current ADF: Reserves
0.4% 5
Previously served
4.0% 52
Never served
95.0% 1,224

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
32.9%
1 child
10.9%
2 children
31.7%
3 children
17.9%
4 children
6.1%
5+ children
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
10
1961: 1970
18
1971: 1980
14
1981: 1990
20
1991: 2000
8
2001: 2010
29
2011: 2015
26
2016
7
2018
5
2019
4
2020
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

25.4%
moved in the last year
61.6%
moved in the last 5 years
3.7%
unemployment rate (Census)
60.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,144
Moved from NSW
299
Moved: same area (SA2)
70
Moved from QLD
9
Moved from overseas
5
Moved from SA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.1%
5: 14 hours
31.2%
15: 29 hours
13.5%
30+ hours
9.9%
Did not do domestic work
25.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
75.2%
Step family: no other children
18.0%
Blended family: no other children
5.0%
Other couple: children only
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Boolaroo Crime Statistics

56 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
24
Other Against Property
10
Property Damage
6
Traffic
5
Assault
4
Other Against Person
4
Drug Offences
2
Sexual Offences
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Boolaroo

The closest suburb to Boolaroo is Argenton, 1.4 km away.

Argenton
1.4 km away · income $616/wk · rent $350/wk
Macquarie Hills
1.8 km away · income $968/wk · rent $473/wk
Speers Point
2.0 km away · income $851/wk · rent $393/wk
Teralba
2.6 km away · income $843/wk · rent $363/wk
Lakelands (NSW)
2.8 km away · income $939/wk · rent $450/wk
Cardiff (NSW)
2.9 km away · income $780/wk · rent $375/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Boolaroo

What is the population of Boolaroo NSW?

The population of Boolaroo NSW is 1,636 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 604 people per km². Boolaroo is ranked #3,283 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Boolaroo?

The median personal income in Boolaroo NSW is $768 per week, or $39,936 per year. The median household income is $1,504 per week. Family income is $2,012 per week. Boolaroo is ranked #4,169 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Boolaroo?

Median rent in Boolaroo NSW is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Rent represents 26.6% of household income, which is considered moderate. Boolaroo ranks #1,854 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Boolaroo?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Boolaroo NSW is $1,907. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Boolaroo?

The median age in Boolaroo NSW is 39 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Boolaroo a good suburb to live in?

Boolaroo is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 1,636. The median income is $768/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (26.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 10480. All dollar figures in AUD.