Brookvale, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Brookvale NSW is 3,389 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Brookvale is $1,113 per week ($57,876 per year). Median rent in Brookvale is $550 per week ($2,383 per month). Brookvale has a median age of 37 years, younger than the national median of 38. Brookvale has a population density of 1,544 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Brookvale is England. The most common religion is No religion (41.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Spanish. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Brookvale is $2,600.

There were 204 recorded offences in Brookvale in 2025-26, a rate of 60 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (101 offences).

Population
3,389
Census 2021
Median income
$1,113/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$550/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
37years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Brookvale vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Brookvale is $1,113 a week, 45% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 207th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $550 a week, $165 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 25.9% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 37, 6 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBrookvaleTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,113/wk$765/wk +45%$766/wk
Household income$2,127/wk$1,704/wk +25%$1,637/wk
Rent$550/wk$385/wk +43%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,600/mo$1,965/mo +32%$1,733/mo
Median age3743 −6 yrs42
Rent share of household income25.9%22.6% +3.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Brookvale, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Brookvale Population

3,389 residents at the 2021 Census.

Brookvale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,113/wk
$57,876 per year
Ranked 659 of 14,663
Median Rent
$550/wk
$2,383 per month
Ranked 360 of 14,663
Median Age
37years
1 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,600/mo
Avg household size: 2.2 · 1.2 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Brookvale Rent Prices & Affordability

26% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $2,127/wk
Median rent $550/wk
Rent to income 25.9%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Brookvale against your income

About $9,217 a month
Median rent $550/wk
Left after rent $1,577/wk
Rent share 25.9%

Brookvale Schools

34
schools nearby
20
government
1113
avg ICSEA score
17,119
total students
Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 766 students
1217
ICSEA
St Luke's Grammar School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,481 students
1178
ICSEA
Balgowlah North Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 381 students
1169
ICSEA
Farmhouse Montessori School Independent
Primary · K-6 · 37 students
1165
ICSEA
Pittwater House Schools Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,002 students
1158
ICSEA
Manly West Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 761 students
1147
ICSEA
St Augustine's College Sydney Independent
Combined · 5-12 · 1,580 students
1141
ICSEA
Allambie Heights Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 406 students
1138
ICSEA
Harbord Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 881 students
1137
ICSEA
Oxford Falls Grammar School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,201 students
1137
ICSEA
Stella Maris College Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,006 students
1135
ICSEA
St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 163 students
1134
ICSEA
Manly Vale Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 553 students
1129
ICSEA
St Kieran's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 141 students
1122
ICSEA
Curl Curl North Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 699 students
1116
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 34 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Brookvale, with a map

Brookvale Map

Brookvale, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Brookvale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.0% (1,662) Female 51.0% (1,727)

Population Density

1,544
people per km²
3,389 people · 2.2 km²

Households

2.2
Avg household size
1.2
Persons per bedroom
$2,619
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
5.9%
China
3.3%
Philippines
2.6%
New Zealand
2.4%
Italy
2.2%
Brazil
2.1%
South Africa
2.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Spanish
2.9%
Italian
2.7%
Mandarin
2.4%
Portuguese
2.2%
Tagalog
1.2%
French
1.2%
Thai
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
31.4%
Australian
22.1%
Irish
10.3%
Italian
7.9%
Scottish
7.8%
Chinese
5.2%
German
3.3%
Filipino
3.2%
Dutch
1.8%
French
1.7%
South African
1.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
41.7%
Catholic
23.6%
Anglican
7.9%
Not stated
6.4%
Buddhism
3.5%
Christian (other)
2.3%
Hinduism
2.1%
Islam
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.1%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
35.9% 1,039
Separated
3.3% 95
Divorced
12.2% 354
Widowed
4.5% 131
Never married
44.1% 1,278

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
42.4%
Couple: no children
30.6%
Couple: no children under 15
12.3%
One parent: no children under 15
9.5%
One parent: children under 15
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
32.4%
2 persons
34.0%
3 persons
17.9%
4 persons
11.4%
5 persons
2.9%
6+ persons
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Brookvale

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,407 occupied private dwellings in Brookvale at the 2021 Census, 44.4% were rented, 16.1% owned outright and 37.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.1% 16 dwellings
Owned outright
16.1% 226 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
37.4% 526 dwellings
Rented
44.4% 625 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 11 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
52.8%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
43.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
28.8%
2 bedrooms
45.3%
3 bedrooms
16.9%
4 bedrooms
6.2%
5 bedrooms
1.5%
6+ bedrooms
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.0%
$300-$449/mo
1.2%
$450-$599/mo
0.7%
$600-$799/mo
1.9%
$800-$999/mo
2.3%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
8.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
9.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
21.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
23.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
27.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
9.0%
1 vehicle
51.4%
2 vehicles
31.3%
3 vehicles
6.0%
4+ vehicles
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Brookvale

Employment

Employed full-time
49.5% 1,265 people
Employed part-time
21.7% 554 people
Unemployed
2.9% 73 people
Not in labour force
25.9% 661 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
28.8%
Managers
17.7%
Technicians & Trade Workers
15.9%
Clerical & Administrative
12.5%
Community & Personal Service
9.3%
Sales Workers
7.0%
Labourers
4.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.7%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
1.0%
$300-$399/wk
3.0%
$400-$499/wk
2.7%
$500-$649/wk
2.2%
$650-$799/wk
3.4%
$800-$999/wk
4.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
15.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.3%
$4,000+/wk
15.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.4%
$1-$149/wk
2.3%
$150-$299/wk
3.2%
$300-$399/wk
1.9%
$400-$499/wk
2.5%
$500-$649/wk
2.5%
$650-$799/wk
7.8%
$800-$999/wk
10.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
14.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
13.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.2%
$3,500+/wk
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
54.8%
Did not go to work
16.7%
Walked only
11.2%
Bus
6.4%
Car (passenger)
4.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
2.3%
Truck
1.2%
Bicycle
1.1%
Other
1.0%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
77.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
15.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
4.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
39.5%
Certificate III/IV
25.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.5%
Postgraduate Degree
11.7%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.2%
Certificate I/II
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
28.9%
Society & Culture
12.4%
Engineering
11.8%
Health
9.8%
Education
7.7%
Architecture & Building
7.1%
Creative Arts
7.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.5%
Information Technology
4.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.4%
Agriculture & Environment
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
31.1%
Vocational Education
21.9%
Secondary: Government
17.5%
Pre-school
15.9%
Secondary: Catholic
6.6%
Primary: Catholic
4.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
1.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.6%
Has need for assistance
4.6%
Need for assistance not stated
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
304
Asthma
104
Diabetes
73
Arthritis
62
Heart disease
54
Stroke
45
Lung condition
36
Kidney disease
29
Cancer
28
Dementia
18

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
7.9% 216
Did not provide
92.1% 2,508

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
10.6% 290
Not a volunteer
89.4% 2,451

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 6
Previously served
1.5% 42
Never served
98.3% 2,702

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
46.3%
1 child
18.7%
2 children
23.4%
3 children
8.0%
4 children
2.6%
5+ children
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
11
1951: 1960
37
1961: 1970
69
1971: 1980
83
1981: 1990
129
1991: 2000
170
2001: 2010
312
2011: 2015
269
2016
73
2017
59
2018
43
2019
50
2020
19
2021
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

20.3%
moved in the last year
53.9%
moved in the last 5 years
3.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
72.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,526
Moved from NSW
492
Moved: same area (SA2)
106
Moved from overseas
33
Moved from QLD
5
Moved from VIC
4
Moved from ACT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
25.4%
5: 14 hours
31.0%
15: 29 hours
9.9%
30+ hours
5.6%
Did not do domestic work
28.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
83.7%
Step family: no other children
9.9%
Blended family: no other children
4.3%
Intact family: other children present
1.1%
Other couple: children only
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Brookvale Crime Statistics

204 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
101
Other Against Property
31
Assault
18
Drug Offences
13
Other Against Person
12
Property Damage
12
Weapons
8
Traffic
6
Sexual Offences
3

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Brookvale

The closest suburb to Brookvale is Narraweena, 1.4 km away.

Narraweena
1.4 km away · income $790/wk · rent $400/wk
North Manly
1.6 km away · income $1,141/wk · rent $675/wk
Beacon Hill
1.6 km away · income $982/wk · rent $730/wk
Curl Curl
2.0 km away · income $1,260/wk · rent $705/wk
North Curl Curl
2.0 km away · income $1,110/wk · rent $700/wk
Allambie Heights
2.0 km away · income $1,006/wk · rent $600/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Brookvale

What is the population of Brookvale NSW?

The population of Brookvale NSW is 3,389 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,544 people per km². Brookvale is ranked #2,179 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Brookvale?

The median personal income in Brookvale NSW is $1,113 per week, or $57,876 per year. The median household income is $2,127 per week. Family income is $2,619 per week. Brookvale is ranked #659 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Brookvale?

Median rent in Brookvale NSW is $550 per week ($2,383 per month). Rent represents 25.9% of household income, which is considered moderate. Brookvale ranks #360 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Brookvale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Brookvale NSW is $2,600. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Brookvale?

The median age in Brookvale NSW is 37 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Brookvale a good suburb to live in?

Brookvale is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 3,389. The median income is $1,113/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (25.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 10598. All dollar figures in AUD.