Bundall, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Bundall QLD is 4,895 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Bundall is $902 per week ($46,904 per year). Median rent in Bundall is $480 per week ($2,080 per month). Bundall has a median age of 41 years, older than the national median of 38. Bundall has a population density of 1,250 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Bundall is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (37.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bundall is $2,600.

Population
4,895
Census 2021
Median income
$902/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$480/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
41years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Bundall vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Bundall is $902 a week, 21% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 337th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $480 a week, $160 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 24.5% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 41, 1 year younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBundallTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$902/wk$747/wk +21%$766/wk
Household income$1,957/wk$1,593/wk +23%$1,637/wk
Rent$480/wk$320/wk +50%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,600/mo$1,625/mo +60%$1,733/mo
Median age4142 −1 yrs42
Rent share of household income24.5%20.4% +4.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Bundall, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Bundall Population

4,895 residents at the 2021 Census.

Bundall Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$902/wk
$46,904 per year
Ranked 2,104 of 14,663
Median Rent
$480/wk
$2,080 per month
Ranked 769 of 14,663
Median Age
41years
3 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,600/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Bundall Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,957/wk
Median rent $480/wk
Rent to income 24.5%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Bundall against your income

About $8,480 a month
Median rent $480/wk
Left after rent $1,477/wk
Rent share 24.5%

Bundall Schools

11
schools nearby
9
government
1050
avg ICSEA score
10,051
total students
St Vincent's Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 794 students
1091
ICSEA
Benowa State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 894 students
1089
ICSEA
Broadbeach State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 1,204 students
1082
ICSEA
St Kevin's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 427 students
1072
ICSEA
Benowa State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 2,129 students
1064
ICSEA
Bellevue Park State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 729 students
1059
ICSEA
Ashmore State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 745 students
1040
ICSEA
Surfers Paradise State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 598 students
1035
ICSEA
Merrimac State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 930 students
1029
ICSEA
Merrimac State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 600 students
1020
ICSEA
Keebra Park State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,001 students
968
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Bundall, with a map

Bundall Map

Bundall, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Bundall

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.1% (2,403) Female 50.9% (2,495)

Population Density

1,250
people per km²
4,895 people · 3.9 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,284
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
5.9%
England
4.2%
China
3.0%
South Africa
1.3%
Brazil
1.3%
Japan
1.1%
India
1.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
4.3%
Spanish
1.4%
Japanese
1.2%
Portuguese
1.2%
Arabic
0.9%
Cantonese
0.8%
Italian
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
38.5%
Australian
26.9%
Irish
12.5%
Scottish
9.8%
Chinese
6.4%
German
4.8%
Italian
4.4%
Dutch
1.8%
Greek
1.7%
New Zealander
1.5%
Indian
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
37.7%
Catholic
23.6%
Anglican
14.4%
Not stated
7.3%
Uniting Church
2.8%
Eastern Orthodox
2.3%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.1%
Buddhism
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
49.1% 1,977
Separated
2.8% 111
Divorced
10.4% 421
Widowed
3.9% 156
Never married
33.9% 1,364

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
41.8%
Couple: no children
28.4%
Couple: no children under 15
16.9%
One parent: children under 15
7.0%
One parent: no children under 15
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
20.6%
2 persons
35.7%
3 persons
16.3%
4 persons
18.9%
5 persons
5.9%
6+ persons
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Bundall

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,783 occupied private dwellings in Bundall at the 2021 Census, 26.0% were rented, 34.5% owned outright and 36.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.9% 16 dwellings
Owned outright
34.5% 616 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
36.9% 658 dwellings
Rented
26.0% 464 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.6% 29 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
80.2%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
19.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.3%
2 bedrooms
11.1%
3 bedrooms
34.3%
4 bedrooms
38.1%
5 bedrooms
10.1%
6+ bedrooms
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.9%
$300-$449/mo
2.8%
$450-$599/mo
1.0%
$600-$799/mo
2.8%
$800-$999/mo
2.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
11.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
13.1%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
17.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
17.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
23.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.8%
1 vehicle
32.1%
2 vehicles
42.9%
3 vehicles
13.6%
4+ vehicles
8.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Bundall

Employment

Employed full-time
37.8% 1,340 people
Employed part-time
24.1% 853 people
Unemployed
3.9% 138 people
Not in labour force
34.2% 1,213 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
30.4%
Managers
21.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
11.1%
Clerical & Administrative
10.4%
Sales Workers
10.3%
Community & Personal Service
9.9%
Labourers
4.7%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.7%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
0.8%
$300-$399/wk
1.5%
$400-$499/wk
3.7%
$500-$649/wk
3.8%
$650-$799/wk
5.2%
$800-$999/wk
5.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.6%
$4,000+/wk
20.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.3%
$1-$149/wk
4.8%
$150-$299/wk
4.7%
$300-$399/wk
3.0%
$400-$499/wk
2.7%
$500-$649/wk
3.3%
$650-$799/wk
9.0%
$800-$999/wk
9.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.9%
$3,500+/wk
7.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
75.7%
Did not go to work
12.6%
Car (passenger)
5.5%
Walked only
2.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.9%
Other
0.7%
Bus
0.6%
Bicycle
0.6%
Truck
0.5%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
73.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
16.8%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
37.5%
Certificate III/IV
27.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.3%
Postgraduate Degree
10.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.8%
Certificate I/II
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
29.4%
Health
14.0%
Society & Culture
13.7%
Engineering
9.7%
Architecture & Building
8.8%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.0%
Education
6.1%
Creative Arts
4.2%
Information Technology
2.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.9%
Agriculture & Environment
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Secondary: Other Non-Govt
21.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
16.1%
Primary: Government
14.9%
Secondary: Government
14.5%
Vocational Education
11.8%
Pre-school
8.5%
Primary: Catholic
8.4%
Secondary: Catholic
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.9%
Has need for assistance
4.5%
Need for assistance not stated
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
302
Asthma
152
Arthritis
143
Diabetes
98
Heart disease
96
Cancer
72
Lung condition
65
Stroke
39
Kidney disease
28
Dementia
22

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.8% 445
Did not provide
88.2% 3,332

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.8% 486
Not a volunteer
87.2% 3,297

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
2.6% 98
Never served
97.3% 3,689

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
35.4%
1 child
15.3%
2 children
33.1%
3 children
12.3%
4 children
3.0%
5+ children
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
16
1951: 1960
42
1961: 1970
107
1971: 1980
120
1981: 1990
206
1991: 2000
192
2001: 2010
320
2011: 2015
201
2016
46
2017
48
2018
70
2019
85
2020
34
2021
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

20.4%
moved in the last year
51.4%
moved in the last 5 years
5.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
64.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,682
Moved from QLD
635
Moved: same area (SA2)
102
Moved from NSW
69
Moved from overseas
53
Moved from VIC
52
Moved from ACT
6
Moved from WA
5
Moved from NT
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.1%
5: 14 hours
29.4%
15: 29 hours
12.5%
30+ hours
9.1%
Did not do domestic work
25.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
85.7%
Step family: no other children
9.9%
Blended family: no other children
2.7%
Intact family: other children present
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Bundall

The closest suburb to Bundall is Broadbeach Waters, 1.6 km away.

Broadbeach Waters
1.6 km away · income $889/wk · rent $600/wk
Surfers Paradise
2.2 km away · income $775/wk · rent $410/wk
Benowa
2.3 km away · income $776/wk · rent $580/wk
Broadbeach
3.0 km away · income $871/wk · rent $420/wk
Clear Island Waters
3.5 km away · income $732/wk · rent $540/wk
Carrara
3.6 km away · income $771/wk · rent $450/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Bundall

What is the population of Bundall QLD?

The population of Bundall QLD is 4,895 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,250 people per km². Bundall is ranked #1,608 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Bundall?

The median personal income in Bundall QLD is $902 per week, or $46,904 per year. The median household income is $1,957 per week. Family income is $2,284 per week. Bundall is ranked #2,104 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Bundall?

Median rent in Bundall QLD is $480 per week ($2,080 per month). Rent represents 24.5% of household income, which is considered affordable. Bundall ranks #769 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Bundall?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bundall QLD is $2,600. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Bundall?

The median age in Bundall QLD is 41 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Bundall a good suburb to live in?

Bundall is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 4,895. The median income is $902/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (24.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 30425. All dollar figures in AUD.