Cedar Vale, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Cedar Vale QLD is 2,856 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Cedar Vale is $840 per week ($43,680 per year). Median rent in Cedar Vale is $460 per week ($1,993 per month). Cedar Vale has a median age of 37 years, younger than the national median of 38. Cedar Vale has a population density of 182 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Cedar Vale is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (51.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Russian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Cedar Vale is $1,950.

Population
2,856
Census 2021
Median income
$840/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$460/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
37years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Cedar Vale vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Cedar Vale is $840 a week, 12% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 481st of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $460 a week, $140 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 20.3% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 37, 5 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureCedar ValeTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$840/wk$747/wk +12%$766/wk
Household income$2,261/wk$1,593/wk +42%$1,637/wk
Rent$460/wk$320/wk +44%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,950/mo$1,625/mo +20%$1,733/mo
Median age3742 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.3%20.4% −0.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Cedar Vale, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Cedar Vale Population

2,856 residents at the 2021 Census.

Cedar Vale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$840/wk
$43,680 per year
Ranked 2,948 of 14,663
Median Rent
$460/wk
$1,993 per month
Ranked 939 of 14,663
Median Age
37years
1 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,950/mo
Avg household size: 3.2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Cedar Vale Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,261/wk
Median rent $460/wk
Rent to income 20.3%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Cedar Vale against your income

About $9,798 a month
Median rent $460/wk
Left after rent $1,801/wk
Rent share 20.3%

Cedar Vale Map

Cedar Vale, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Cedar Vale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.8% (1,448) Female 49.2% (1,404)

Population Density

182
people per km²
2,856 people · 15.7 km²

Households

3.2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,258
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
4.3%
England
3.6%
Scotland
0.7%
South Africa
0.6%
Netherlands
0.5%
Philippines
0.4%
Papua New Guinea
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Russian
0.4%
Spanish
0.3%
Mandarin
0.2%
French
0.2%
German
0.1%
Italian
0.1%
Polish
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
44.7%
Australian
40.4%
Scottish
12.6%
Irish
9.9%
German
5.8%
Australian Aboriginal
4.3%
Italian
2.9%
Dutch
2.0%
New Zealander
1.7%
Maori
1.0%
Welsh
0.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
51.2%
Catholic
14.6%
Anglican
13.3%
Not stated
5.4%
Uniting Church
4.0%
Christian (other)
2.6%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.9%
Baptist
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
50.5% 1,108
Separated
4.7% 103
Divorced
8.2% 179
Widowed
3.0% 65
Never married
33.7% 741

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
49.1%
Couple: no children
21.3%
Couple: no children under 15
18.7%
One parent: children under 15
5.9%
One parent: no children under 15
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
10.1%
2 persons
30.4%
3 persons
17.9%
4 persons
22.8%
5 persons
10.6%
6+ persons
8.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Cedar Vale

Housing Tenure

Of the 847 occupied private dwellings in Cedar Vale at the 2021 Census, 7.9% were rented, 24.3% owned outright and 67.3% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.9% 8 dwellings
Owned outright
24.3% 206 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
67.3% 570 dwellings
Rented
7.9% 67 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 7 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.2%
2 bedrooms
2.5%
3 bedrooms
26.2%
4 bedrooms
50.4%
5 bedrooms
14.5%
6+ bedrooms
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.3%
$300-$449/mo
1.9%
$450-$599/mo
0.6%
$600-$799/mo
2.3%
$800-$999/mo
1.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
21.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
42.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
12.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
0.7%
1 vehicle
13.6%
2 vehicles
38.7%
3 vehicles
26.1%
4+ vehicles
20.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Cedar Vale

Employment

Employed full-time
45.7% 910 people
Employed part-time
22.0% 439 people
Unemployed
4.1% 82 people
Not in labour force
28.2% 561 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
23.4%
Professionals
16.4%
Community & Personal Service
15.0%
Managers
12.4%
Clerical & Administrative
12.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
7.9%
Labourers
7.3%
Sales Workers
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
0.4%
$300-$399/wk
1.4%
$400-$499/wk
2.4%
$500-$649/wk
1.1%
$650-$799/wk
4.1%
$800-$999/wk
4.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
16.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
14.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
11.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.2%
$4,000+/wk
10.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.4%
$1-$149/wk
4.5%
$150-$299/wk
5.3%
$300-$399/wk
3.8%
$400-$499/wk
3.3%
$500-$649/wk
3.1%
$650-$799/wk
8.5%
$800-$999/wk
11.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
12.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
8.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.2%
$3,500+/wk
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
78.2%
Did not go to work
12.2%
Car (passenger)
4.2%
Truck
2.7%
Other
0.8%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.7%
Walked only
0.6%
Train
0.5%
Bus
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
55.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
30.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
54.4%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
21.5%
Bachelor Degree
15.0%
Certificate I/II
3.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.3%
Postgraduate Degree
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
24.5%
Management & Commerce
17.9%
Society & Culture
12.8%
Education
10.7%
Health
10.2%
Architecture & Building
9.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.5%
Agriculture & Environment
2.6%
Information Technology
2.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.9%
Creative Arts
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
30.3%
Secondary: Government
24.5%
Vocational Education
9.2%
Primary: Catholic
8.5%
Secondary: Catholic
8.3%
Pre-school
7.4%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.3%
Has need for assistance
6.0%
Need for assistance not stated
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
272
Asthma
109
Arthritis
107
Lung condition
82
Diabetes
72
Heart disease
59
Cancer
40
Stroke
35
Kidney disease
16
Dementia
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.4% 279
Did not provide
86.6% 1,800

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
11.2% 235
Not a volunteer
88.8% 1,854

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 5
Previously served
3.3% 69
Never served
96.5% 2,020

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
28.7%
1 child
11.6%
2 children
31.4%
3 children
17.8%
4 children
7.5%
5+ children
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
16
1961: 1970
53
1971: 1980
59
1981: 1990
65
1991: 2000
44
2001: 2010
105
2011: 2015
32
2016
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

11.1%
moved in the last year
32.7%
moved in the last 5 years
5.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
70.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,404
Moved from QLD
232
Moved: same area (SA2)
31
Moved from NSW
17
Moved from WA
4
Moved from NT
4
Moved from overseas
4
Moved from VIC
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.6%
5: 14 hours
27.7%
15: 29 hours
14.0%
30+ hours
11.2%
Did not do domestic work
24.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
85.5%
Step family: no other children
6.7%
Blended family: no other children
6.0%
Intact family: other children present
1.0%
Other couple: children only
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Cedar Vale

The closest suburb to Cedar Vale is Woodhill (Qld), 4.2 km away.

Woodhill (Qld)
4.2 km away · income $946/wk · rent $395/wk
Cedar Grove
4.7 km away · income $849/wk · rent $430/wk
Glenlogan
5.2 km away · income $794/wk · rent $493/wk
Jimboomba
5.3 km away · income $805/wk · rent $395/wk
Veresdale
5.6 km away · income $710/wk · rent $338/wk
Mundoolun
5.6 km away · income $860/wk · rent $560/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Cedar Vale

What is the population of Cedar Vale QLD?

The population of Cedar Vale QLD is 2,856 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 182 people per km². Cedar Vale is ranked #2,497 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Cedar Vale?

The median personal income in Cedar Vale QLD is $840 per week, or $43,680 per year. The median household income is $2,261 per week. Family income is $2,258 per week. Cedar Vale is ranked #2,948 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Cedar Vale?

Median rent in Cedar Vale QLD is $460 per week ($1,993 per month). Rent represents 20.3% of household income, which is considered affordable. Cedar Vale ranks #939 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Cedar Vale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Cedar Vale QLD is $1,950. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Cedar Vale?

The median age in Cedar Vale QLD is 37 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Cedar Vale a good suburb to live in?

Cedar Vale is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 2,856. The median income is $840/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 30571. All dollar figures in AUD.