Clarendon Vale, TAS: suburb profile

The population of Clarendon Vale TAS is 1,635 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Clarendon Vale is $490 per week ($25,480 per year). Median rent in Clarendon Vale is $270 per week ($1,170 per month). Clarendon Vale has a median age of 29 years, younger than the national median of 38. Clarendon Vale has a population density of 857 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Clarendon Vale is England. The most common religion is No religion (56.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Vietnamese. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Clarendon Vale is $1,083.

Population
1,635
Census 2021
Median income
$490/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$270/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
29years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Clarendon Vale vs the typical TAS suburb

The median personal income in Clarendon Vale is $490 a week, 30% below the typical TAS suburb ($698). That ranks 318th of 331 TAS suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $270 a week, $20 less than the typical TAS suburb. Rent takes 29.3% of the median household income here, against 21.5% in the typical TAS suburb. The median resident is 29, 15 years younger than in the typical TAS suburb (44).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureClarendon ValeTypical TASDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$490/wk$698/wk −30%$766/wk
Household income$921/wk$1,408/wk −35%$1,637/wk
Rent$270/wk$290/wk −7%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,083/mo$1,301/mo −17%$1,733/mo
Median age2944 −15 yrs42
Rent share of household income29.3%21.5% +7.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Clarendon Vale, the typical TAS suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Clarendon Vale Population

1,635 residents at the 2021 Census.

Clarendon Vale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$490/wk
$25,480 per year
Ranked 8,308 of 14,663
Median Rent
$270/wk
$1,170 per month
Ranked 5,664 of 14,663
Median Age
29years
9 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,083/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Clarendon Vale Rent Prices & Affordability

29% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $921/wk
Median rent $270/wk
Rent to income 29.3%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Clarendon Vale against your income

About $3,991 a month
Median rent $270/wk
Left after rent $651/wk
Rent share 29.3%

Clarendon Vale Schools

5
schools nearby
3
government
887
avg ICSEA score
1,144
total students
Emmanuel Christian School Independent
Combined · Prep-10 · 265 students
981
ICSEA
John Paul II Catholic School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 199 students
968
ICSEA
Bayview Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 357 students
873
ICSEA
Rokeby Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 199 students
860
ICSEA
Clarendon Vale Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 124 students
754
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Clarendon Vale, with a map

Clarendon Vale Map

Clarendon Vale, Tasmania Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Clarendon Vale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 45.6% (746) Female 54.4% (891)

Population Density

857
people per km²
1,635 people · 1.9 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$991
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
1.2%
Vietnam
1.1%
Nepal
0.9%
Sri Lanka
0.9%
Pakistan
0.9%
Bangladesh
0.7%
China
0.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Vietnamese
1.3%
Urdu
1.2%
Nepali
0.6%
Sinhalese
0.6%
Mandarin
0.5%
Bengali
0.4%
Punjabi
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
40.9%
English
39.9%
Australian Aboriginal
14.4%
Irish
5.2%
Scottish
4.2%
German
2.1%
Vietnamese
1.0%
Indian
0.9%
Italian
0.7%
Maori
0.7%
Chinese
0.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
56.8%
Anglican
12.5%
Catholic
11.2%
Not stated
10.8%
Islam
1.9%
Christian (other)
1.2%
Hinduism
1.2%
Buddhism
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

17.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
22.9% 272
Separated
6.0% 71
Divorced
9.9% 117
Widowed
4.2% 50
Never married
57.0% 676

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

One parent: children under 15
36.7%
Couple: children under 15
29.7%
Couple: no children
13.0%
One parent: no children under 15
11.8%
Couple: no children under 15
8.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
26.7%
2 persons
30.5%
3 persons
17.9%
4 persons
12.5%
5 persons
6.8%
6+ persons
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Clarendon Vale

Housing Tenure

Of the 572 occupied private dwellings in Clarendon Vale at the 2021 Census, 64.7% were rented, 13.1% owned outright and 18.9% owned with a mortgage.

Owned outright
13.1% 75 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
18.9% 108 dwellings
Rented
64.7% 370 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.3% 13 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
92.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
7.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.8%
2 bedrooms
12.5%
3 bedrooms
80.6%
4 bedrooms
4.5%
5 bedrooms
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.2%
$300-$449/mo
3.1%
$450-$599/mo
12.4%
$600-$799/mo
14.4%
$800-$999/mo
16.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
38.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
7.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
17.4%
1 vehicle
43.5%
2 vehicles
27.2%
3 vehicles
8.0%
4+ vehicles
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Clarendon Vale

Employment

Employed full-time
19.6% 203 people
Employed part-time
17.5% 182 people
Unemployed
9.9% 103 people
Not in labour force
53.0% 550 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Community & Personal Service
26.6%
Labourers
20.7%
Technicians & Trade Workers
13.5%
Clerical & Administrative
12.7%
Professionals
8.0%
Managers
6.8%
Sales Workers
5.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.7%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
2.8%
$300-$399/wk
4.7%
$400-$499/wk
12.0%
$500-$649/wk
12.0%
$650-$799/wk
9.0%
$800-$999/wk
13.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
7.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
3.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
0.6%
$4,000+/wk
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
12.5%
$1-$149/wk
4.4%
$150-$299/wk
11.6%
$300-$399/wk
9.9%
$400-$499/wk
7.4%
$500-$649/wk
5.6%
$650-$799/wk
11.6%
$800-$999/wk
14.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
2.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
0.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
0.6%
$3,500+/wk
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
70.8%
Did not go to work
12.3%
Bus
8.0%
Car (passenger)
7.5%
Truck
0.8%
Walked only
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
39.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
37.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
12.1%
Year 9 or equivalent
11.3%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
48.5%
Bachelor Degree
15.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
12.6%
Certificate I/II
11.2%
Postgraduate Degree
9.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
32.4%
Society & Culture
17.8%
Engineering
9.9%
Architecture & Building
8.9%
Education
8.5%
Health
7.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.6%
Information Technology
5.6%
Agriculture & Environment
1.4%
Creative Arts
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
34.4%
Secondary: Government
27.9%
Primary: Catholic
15.7%
Vocational Education
10.6%
Pre-school
5.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.4%
Secondary: Catholic
2.4%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
79.3%
Has need for assistance
10.7%
Need for assistance not stated
9.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
269
Asthma
91
Lung condition
63
Arthritis
57
Diabetes
52
Heart disease
40
Kidney disease
22
Stroke
18
Cancer
11
Dementia
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.2% 165
Did not provide
84.8% 917

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
11.3% 123
Not a volunteer
88.7% 962

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
3.4% 37
Never served
96.6% 1,043

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
31.7%
1 child
14.9%
2 children
21.1%
3 children
16.7%
4 children
10.3%
5+ children
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
9
1961: 1970
10
1971: 1980
7
1981: 1990
5
1991: 2000
7
2001: 2010
16
2011: 2015
56
2016
16
2017
5
2018
4
2019
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

17.5%
moved in the last year
41.1%
moved in the last 5 years
18.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
44.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,191
Moved from TAS
134
Moved: same area (SA2)
82
Moved from NSW
18
Moved from VIC
7
Moved from QLD
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
16.6%
5: 14 hours
21.6%
15: 29 hours
9.0%
30+ hours
11.8%
Did not do domestic work
41.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
78.2%
Blended family: no other children
12.7%
Step family: no other children
9.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Clarendon Vale

The closest suburb to Clarendon Vale is Oakdowns, 1.6 km away.

Oakdowns
1.6 km away · income $959/wk · rent $400/wk
Rokeby (Tas.)
1.9 km away · income $719/wk · rent $330/wk
Howrah
3.3 km away · income $865/wk · rent $400/wk
Acton Park (Tas.)
3.6 km away · income $1,058/wk · rent $350/wk
Lauderdale
3.9 km away · income $932/wk · rent $405/wk
Tranmere (Tas.)
4.4 km away · income $1,046/wk · rent $550/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Clarendon Vale

What is the population of Clarendon Vale TAS?

The population of Clarendon Vale TAS is 1,635 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 857 people per km². Clarendon Vale is ranked #3,285 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Clarendon Vale?

The median personal income in Clarendon Vale TAS is $490 per week, or $25,480 per year. The median household income is $921 per week. Family income is $991 per week. Clarendon Vale is ranked #8,308 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Clarendon Vale?

Median rent in Clarendon Vale TAS is $270 per week ($1,170 per month). Rent represents 29.3% of household income, which is considered moderate. Clarendon Vale ranks #5,664 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Clarendon Vale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Clarendon Vale TAS is $1,083. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Clarendon Vale?

The median age in Clarendon Vale TAS is 29 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Clarendon Vale a good suburb to live in?

Clarendon Vale is a suburb in Tasmania with a population of 1,635. The median income is $490/wk, which is below the typical TAS suburb ($698/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (29.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 60115. All dollar figures in AUD.