Coromandel Valley, SA: suburb profile

The population of Coromandel Valley SA is 4,380 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Coromandel Valley is $986 per week ($51,272 per year). Median rent in Coromandel Valley is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Coromandel Valley has a median age of 41 years, older than the national median of 38. Coromandel Valley has a population density of 1,013 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Coromandel Valley is England. The most common religion is No religion (58.9% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is German. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Coromandel Valley is $1,828.

There were 17 recorded offences in Coromandel Valley in 2025-26, a rate of 4 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (8 offences).

Population
4,380
Census 2021
Median income
$986/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$420/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
41years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Coromandel Valley vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Coromandel Valley is $986 a week, 30% above the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 66th of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $420 a week, $120 more than the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 18.7% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 41, 2 years younger than in the typical SA suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureCoromandel ValleyTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$986/wk$759/wk +30%$766/wk
Household income$2,241/wk$1,494/wk +50%$1,637/wk
Rent$420/wk$300/wk +40%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,828/mo$1,534/mo +19%$1,733/mo
Median age4143 −2 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.7%19.5% −0.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Coromandel Valley, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Coromandel Valley Population

4,380 residents at the 2021 Census.

Coromandel Valley Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$986/wk
$51,272 per year
Ranked 1,303 of 14,663
Median Rent
$420/wk
$1,820 per month
Ranked 1,513 of 14,663
Median Age
41years
3 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,828/mo
Avg household size: 2.8 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Coromandel Valley Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,241/wk
Median rent $420/wk
Rent to income 18.7%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Coromandel Valley against your income

About $9,711 a month
Median rent $420/wk
Left after rent $1,821/wk
Rent share 18.7%

Coromandel Valley Schools

10
schools nearby
8
government
1084
avg ICSEA score
4,308
total students
Concordia College (St Peters Campus, Blackwood) Independent
Primary · R-6 · 88 students
1119
ICSEA
Eden Hills Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 229 students
1116
ICSEA
Pilgrim School Independent
Primary · R-6 · 161 students
1109
ICSEA
Hawthorndene Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 290 students
1108
ICSEA
Coromandel Valley Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 483 students
1097
ICSEA
Blackwood Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 363 students
1095
ICSEA
Craigburn Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 426 students
1074
ICSEA
Blackwood High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,211 students
1059
ICSEA
Aberfoyle Park High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 906 students
1039
ICSEA
Thiele Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 151 students
1022
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Coromandel Valley, with a map

Coromandel Valley Map

Coromandel Valley, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Coromandel Valley

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.9% (2,183) Female 50.1% (2,193)

Population Density

1,013
people per km²
4,380 people · 4.3 km²

Households

2.8
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,493
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
9.5%
New Zealand
0.8%
Germany
0.8%
Scotland
0.8%
South Africa
0.5%
Netherlands
0.5%
United States of America
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

German
0.5%
Mandarin
0.4%
Spanish
0.3%
Japanese
0.3%
Polish
0.3%
Korean
0.3%
Russian
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
50.5%
Australian
39.9%
Scottish
11.6%
Irish
9.9%
German
9.2%
Italian
2.8%
Dutch
2.4%
Welsh
1.8%
Polish
1.3%
Chinese
1.0%
Greek
0.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
58.9%
Catholic
8.7%
Anglican
8.7%
Uniting Church
5.7%
Not stated
3.8%
Christian (other)
3.7%
Baptist
2.9%
Lutheran
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
56.8% 1,970
Separated
2.4% 83
Divorced
7.7% 268
Widowed
2.7% 93
Never married
30.4% 1,054

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
48.1%
Couple: no children
24.8%
Couple: no children under 15
17.9%
One parent: no children under 15
4.9%
One parent: children under 15
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
14.1%
2 persons
36.5%
3 persons
16.4%
4 persons
22.6%
5 persons
7.6%
6+ persons
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Coromandel Valley

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,509 occupied private dwellings in Coromandel Valley at the 2021 Census, 7.6% were rented, 34.4% owned outright and 57.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.2% 3 dwellings
Owned outright
34.4% 519 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
57.6% 869 dwellings
Rented
7.6% 114 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.5% 8 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
98.9%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.7%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.5%
2 bedrooms
5.4%
3 bedrooms
44.7%
4 bedrooms
40.1%
5 bedrooms
7.6%
6+ bedrooms
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.7%
$300-$449/mo
1.5%
$450-$599/mo
2.1%
$600-$799/mo
4.0%
$800-$999/mo
4.3%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
13.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
20.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
30.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
12.0%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
0.9%
1 vehicle
22.1%
2 vehicles
47.7%
3 vehicles
18.7%
4+ vehicles
10.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Coromandel Valley

Employment

Employed full-time
40.1% 1,304 people
Employed part-time
28.2% 918 people
Unemployed
2.5% 80 people
Not in labour force
29.3% 952 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
40.8%
Managers
15.5%
Clerical & Administrative
12.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
12.5%
Community & Personal Service
11.5%
Labourers
3.0%
Sales Workers
2.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.3%
$150-$299/wk
0.8%
$300-$399/wk
0.6%
$400-$499/wk
3.0%
$500-$649/wk
2.9%
$650-$799/wk
4.2%
$800-$999/wk
4.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.4%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
11.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.8%
$4,000+/wk
15.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.3%
$1-$149/wk
5.8%
$150-$299/wk
5.2%
$300-$399/wk
3.0%
$400-$499/wk
2.4%
$500-$649/wk
2.9%
$650-$799/wk
7.6%
$800-$999/wk
8.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
8.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
12.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.6%
$3,500+/wk
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.4%
Did not go to work
15.2%
Car (passenger)
4.0%
Train
2.4%
Walked only
1.1%
Bus
0.9%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.8%
Other
0.8%
Truck
0.8%
Bicycle
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
73.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
15.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
10.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
35.2%
Certificate III/IV
26.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.6%
Postgraduate Degree
12.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.5%
Certificate I/II
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
18.8%
Health
15.7%
Society & Culture
15.0%
Engineering
13.3%
Education
11.7%
Architecture & Building
5.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
5.3%
Creative Arts
4.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.0%
Information Technology
2.9%
Agriculture & Environment
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
43.8%
Secondary: Government
19.1%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
10.9%
Pre-school
9.2%
Vocational Education
8.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.2%
Primary: Catholic
2.4%
Secondary: Catholic
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
94.6%
Has need for assistance
2.9%
Need for assistance not stated
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
393
Asthma
204
Arthritis
144
Diabetes
103
Heart disease
94
Cancer
65
Lung condition
53
Kidney disease
30
Stroke
28
Dementia
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.3% 450
Did not provide
86.7% 2,927

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
24.9% 843
Not a volunteer
75.1% 2,539

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 3
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 8
Previously served
2.8% 95
Never served
96.9% 3,282

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
29.8%
1 child
11.6%
2 children
38.3%
3 children
15.1%
4 children
4.6%
5+ children
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
14
1951: 1960
64
1961: 1970
112
1971: 1980
88
1981: 1990
99
1991: 2000
70
2001: 2010
249
2011: 2015
73
2016
8
2017
9
2019
14
2020
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.3%
moved in the last year
29.8%
moved in the last 5 years
3.2%
unemployment rate (Census)
70.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,852
Moved from SA
313
Moved: same area (SA2)
23
Moved from overseas
22
Moved from VIC
12
Moved from NSW
9
Moved from WA
8
Moved from QLD
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.6%
5: 14 hours
36.5%
15: 29 hours
17.8%
30+ hours
8.9%
Did not do domestic work
13.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
90.5%
Step family: no other children
6.2%
Blended family: no other children
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Coromandel Valley Crime Statistics

17 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
8
Break & Enter
5
Property Damage
2
Assault
2

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Coromandel Valley

The closest suburb to Coromandel Valley is Craigburn Farm, 1.9 km away.

Craigburn Farm
1.9 km away · income $1,133/wk · rent $550/wk
Hawthorndene
2.5 km away · income $928/wk · rent $400/wk
Blackwood (SA)
2.9 km away · income $869/wk · rent $330/wk
Flagstaff Hill
3.1 km away · income $844/wk · rent $385/wk
Aberfoyle Park
3.6 km away · income $783/wk · rent $340/wk
Glenalta
3.8 km away · income $945/wk · rent $380/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Coromandel Valley

What is the population of Coromandel Valley SA?

The population of Coromandel Valley SA is 4,380 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,013 people per km². Coromandel Valley is ranked #1,770 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Coromandel Valley?

The median personal income in Coromandel Valley SA is $986 per week, or $51,272 per year. The median household income is $2,241 per week. Family income is $2,493 per week. Coromandel Valley is ranked #1,303 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Coromandel Valley?

Median rent in Coromandel Valley SA is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Rent represents 18.7% of household income, which is considered affordable. Coromandel Valley ranks #1,513 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Coromandel Valley?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Coromandel Valley SA is $1,828. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Coromandel Valley?

The median age in Coromandel Valley SA is 41 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Coromandel Valley a good suburb to live in?

Coromandel Valley is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 4,380. The median income is $986/wk, which is above the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.7% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 40314. All dollar figures in AUD.