Cossack, NT: suburb profile

The population of Cossack NT is 1,293 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Cossack is $1,077 per week ($56,004 per year). Median rent in Cossack is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Cossack has a median age of 39 years, older than the national median of 38. Cossack has a population density of 5.0 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Cossack is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (43.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Australian Indigenous Languages. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Cossack is $2,000.

Population
1,293
Census 2021
Median income
$1,077/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$250/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
39years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Cossack vs the typical NT suburb

The median personal income in Cossack is $1,077 a week, 26% above the typical NT suburb ($855). That ranks 51st of 163 NT suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $250 a week, the same as the typical NT suburb. Rent takes 11.1% of the median household income here, against 13.6% in the typical NT suburb. The median resident is 39, 6 years older than in the typical NT suburb (33).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureCossackTypical NTDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,077/wk$855/wk +26%$766/wk
Household income$2,257/wk$1,803/wk +25%$1,637/wk
Rent$250/wk$250/wk 0%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,000/mo$1,950/mo +3%$1,733/mo
Median age3933 +6 yrs42
Rent share of household income11.1%13.6% −2.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Cossack, the typical NT suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Cossack Population

1,293 residents at the 2021 Census.

Cossack Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,077/wk
$56,004 per year
Ranked 801 of 14,663
Median Rent
$250/wk
$1,083 per month
Ranked 6,115 of 14,663
Median Age
39years
1 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,000/mo
Avg household size: 2.8 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Cossack Rent Prices & Affordability

11% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,257/wk
Median rent $250/wk
Rent to income 11.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Cossack against your income

About $9,780 a month
Median rent $250/wk
Left after rent $2,007/wk
Rent share 11.1%

Cossack Map

Cossack, Northern Territory Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Cossack

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.1% (663) Female 48.9% (634)

Population Density

5.0
people per km²
1,293 people · 257.0 km²

Households

2.8
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$2,571
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
2.0%
Philippines
1.8%
England
1.4%
Germany
0.7%
Italy
0.6%
Scotland
0.5%
United States of America
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Australian Indigenous Languages
10.6%
German
1.0%
Filipino
0.6%
Nepali
0.5%
Southeast Asian Austronesian languages: Other
0.3%
Tagalog
0.3%
Spanish
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
33.2%
English
29.9%
Australian Aboriginal
20.2%
Irish
8.0%
Scottish
7.1%
German
4.7%
Filipino
2.7%
Italian
1.9%
Dutch
1.5%
Maori
1.2%
Chinese
0.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
43.2%
Not stated
17.0%
Catholic
15.2%
Anglican
8.5%
Pentecostal
4.4%
Uniting Church
2.3%
Baptist
2.2%
Christian (other)
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

20.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
48.3% 494
Separated
3.5% 36
Divorced
9.1% 93
Widowed
3.0% 31
Never married
36.1% 369

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
47.4%
Couple: no children
29.8%
Couple: no children under 15
11.9%
One parent: children under 15
6.4%
One parent: no children under 15
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
19.2%
2 persons
37.6%
3 persons
16.0%
4 persons
12.5%
5 persons
8.5%
6+ persons
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Cossack

Housing Tenure

Of the 382 occupied private dwellings in Cossack at the 2021 Census, 25.1% were rented, 30.1% owned outright and 38.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.4% 9 dwellings
Owned outright
30.1% 115 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
38.5% 147 dwellings
Rented
25.1% 96 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
3.4% 13 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
11.5%
2 bedrooms
15.4%
3 bedrooms
38.3%
4 bedrooms
24.6%
5 bedrooms
7.0%
6+ bedrooms
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$300-$449/mo
2.5%
$450-$599/mo
3.3%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
18.2%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
16.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
28.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
16.5%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
14.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
6.6%
1 vehicle
22.7%
2 vehicles
32.4%
3 vehicles
19.9%
4+ vehicles
18.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Cossack

Employment

Employed full-time
52.2% 433 people
Employed part-time
14.2% 118 people
Unemployed
2.9% 24 people
Not in labour force
30.6% 254 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Managers
22.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
21.5%
Professionals
18.3%
Clerical & Administrative
14.4%
Community & Personal Service
10.6%
Labourers
5.0%
Sales Workers
4.7%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
3.5%
$150-$299/wk
1.6%
$300-$399/wk
0.9%
$400-$499/wk
2.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
5.0%
$800-$999/wk
4.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
12.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.9%
$4,000+/wk
19.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.2%
$1-$149/wk
5.1%
$150-$299/wk
9.5%
$300-$399/wk
1.9%
$400-$499/wk
3.0%
$500-$649/wk
1.9%
$650-$799/wk
6.1%
$800-$999/wk
8.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
14.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.4%
$3,500+/wk
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
79.7%
Did not go to work
7.3%
Car (passenger)
7.1%
Walked only
3.3%
Truck
2.0%
Other
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
48.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
29.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
15.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
6.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
51.1%
Bachelor Degree
17.4%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.4%
Postgraduate Degree
6.2%
Certificate I/II
4.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
23.3%
Management & Commerce
17.8%
Health
13.6%
Society & Culture
12.0%
Agriculture & Environment
8.9%
Architecture & Building
8.6%
Education
7.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.5%
Information Technology
0.8%
Creative Arts
0.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
39.6%
Secondary: Government
16.8%
Vocational Education
12.9%
Primary: Catholic
9.4%
Pre-school
7.9%
Secondary: Catholic
5.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
81.0%
Has need for assistance
3.1%
Need for assistance not stated
16.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
74
Diabetes
35
Heart disease
33
Asthma
31
Lung condition
27
Arthritis
24
Cancer
18
Kidney disease
12
Stroke
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.9% 93
Did not provide
89.1% 760

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
22.5% 194
Not a volunteer
77.5% 668

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.3% 3
Previously served
5.0% 43
Never served
94.6% 813

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
33.3%
1 child
11.0%
2 children
27.8%
3 children
20.1%
4 children
6.8%
5+ children
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
4
1961: 1970
13
1971: 1980
22
1981: 1990
20
1991: 2000
19
2001: 2010
12
2011: 2015
8
2017
5
2019
7
2020
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.3%
moved in the last year
34.9%
moved in the last 5 years
4.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
59.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
900
Moved: same area (SA2)
76
Moved from NT
41
Moved from WA
12
Moved from VIC
12
Moved from QLD
9
Moved from NSW
8
Moved from SA
6
Moved from overseas
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
25.5%
5: 14 hours
37.0%
15: 29 hours
11.5%
30+ hours
7.5%
Did not do domestic work
18.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
81.1%
Step family: no other children
11.4%
Intact family: other children present
3.0%
Blended family: no other children
2.3%
Step family: other children present
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Suburbs near Cossack

The closest suburb to Cossack is Katherine South, 9.4 km away.

Katherine South
9.4 km away · income $912/wk · rent $320/wk
Katherine
9.6 km away · income $1,141/wk · rent $360/wk
Katherine East
11.8 km away · income $1,079/wk · rent $350/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Cossack

What is the population of Cossack NT?

The population of Cossack NT is 1,293 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 5.0 people per km². Cossack is ranked #3,608 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Cossack?

The median personal income in Cossack NT is $1,077 per week, or $56,004 per year. The median household income is $2,257 per week. Family income is $2,571 per week. Cossack is ranked #801 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Cossack?

Median rent in Cossack NT is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Rent represents 11.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Cossack ranks #6,115 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Cossack?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Cossack NT is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Cossack?

The median age in Cossack NT is 39 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Cossack a good suburb to live in?

Cossack is a suburb in Northern Territory with a population of 1,293. The median income is $1,077/wk, which is above the typical NT suburb ($855/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (11.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 70065. All dollar figures in AUD.