Curra, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Curra QLD is 2,104 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Curra is $487 per week ($25,324 per year). Median rent in Curra is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Curra has a median age of 45 years, older than the national median of 38. Curra has a population density of 21 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Curra is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (45.9% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is German. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Curra is $1,268.

Population
2,104
Census 2021
Median income
$487/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$300/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
45years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Curra vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Curra is $487 a week, 35% below the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 1,417th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $300 a week, $20 less than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 27.6% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 45, 3 years older than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureCurraTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$487/wk$747/wk −35%$766/wk
Household income$1,088/wk$1,593/wk −32%$1,637/wk
Rent$300/wk$320/wk −6%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,268/mo$1,625/mo −22%$1,733/mo
Median age4542 +3 yrs42
Rent share of household income27.6%20.4% +7.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Curra, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Curra Population

2,104 residents at the 2021 Census.

Curra Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$487/wk
$25,324 per year
Ranked 8,351 of 14,663
Median Rent
$300/wk
$1,300 per month
Ranked 4,529 of 14,663
Median Age
45years
7 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,268/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Curra Rent Prices & Affordability

28% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,088/wk
Median rent $300/wk
Rent to income 27.6%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Curra against your income

About $4,715 a month
Median rent $300/wk
Left after rent $788/wk
Rent share 27.6%

Curra Map

Curra, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Curra

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.3% (1,062) Female 49.7% (1,048)

Population Density

21
people per km²
2,104 people · 102.1 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,208
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
4.4%
England
4.2%
South Africa
0.7%
Netherlands
0.5%
Japan
0.3%
Philippines
0.3%
Canada
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

German
0.5%
Mandarin
0.3%
Japanese
0.2%
Samoan
0.2%
French
0.2%
Italian
0.2%
Filipino
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
45.6%
Australian
42.2%
Irish
10.5%
Scottish
9.5%
German
6.4%
Australian Aboriginal
4.4%
Dutch
2.1%
Italian
1.3%
Maori
1.3%
New Zealander
0.9%
Welsh
0.7%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
45.9%
Anglican
14.5%
Catholic
13.4%
Not stated
8.6%
Uniting Church
3.8%
Christian (other)
2.9%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.4%
Pentecostal
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
47.5% 813
Separated
4.4% 75
Divorced
13.3% 228
Widowed
3.6% 62
Never married
31.2% 533

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
35.6%
Couple: no children
32.5%
Couple: no children under 15
15.7%
One parent: children under 15
10.2%
One parent: no children under 15
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
22.1%
2 persons
39.4%
3 persons
14.6%
4 persons
11.8%
5 persons
6.4%
6+ persons
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Curra

Housing Tenure

Of the 771 occupied private dwellings in Curra at the 2021 Census, 10.4% were rented, 38.7% owned outright and 45.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.6% 12 dwellings
Owned outright
38.7% 298 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
45.9% 354 dwellings
Rented
10.4% 80 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
3.1% 24 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.5%
2 bedrooms
13.4%
3 bedrooms
49.6%
4 bedrooms
27.7%
5 bedrooms
4.3%
6+ bedrooms
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.4%
$300-$449/mo
3.3%
$450-$599/mo
4.8%
$600-$799/mo
5.7%
$800-$999/mo
11.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
30.2%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
21.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
13.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
2.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.6%
1 vehicle
29.0%
2 vehicles
42.0%
3 vehicles
15.5%
4+ vehicles
11.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Curra

Employment

Employed full-time
23.5% 363 people
Employed part-time
20.8% 321 people
Unemployed
4.8% 74 people
Not in labour force
50.9% 786 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
19.4%
Community & Personal Service
18.0%
Labourers
13.4%
Professionals
12.0%
Clerical & Administrative
11.8%
Sales Workers
8.9%
Managers
8.5%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
8.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
3.5%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
2.0%
$300-$399/wk
3.5%
$400-$499/wk
10.1%
$500-$649/wk
5.5%
$650-$799/wk
11.7%
$800-$999/wk
9.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
11.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
5.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.4%
$4,000+/wk
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
14.3%
$1-$149/wk
4.0%
$150-$299/wk
8.5%
$300-$399/wk
10.7%
$400-$499/wk
8.0%
$500-$649/wk
5.2%
$650-$799/wk
11.0%
$800-$999/wk
12.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
2.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.9%
$3,500+/wk
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.8%
Did not go to work
15.4%
Car (passenger)
6.3%
Truck
2.0%
Walked only
1.2%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.9%
Other
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
40.0%
Year 12 or equivalent
39.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
10.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
61.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.8%
Bachelor Degree
10.9%
Certificate I/II
5.5%
Postgraduate Degree
1.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
19.6%
Management & Commerce
17.2%
Society & Culture
16.1%
Health
11.9%
Architecture & Building
8.9%
Education
7.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.0%
Agriculture & Environment
5.4%
Creative Arts
2.8%
Information Technology
2.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
40.6%
Secondary: Government
27.9%
Pre-school
8.3%
Vocational Education
7.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.7%
Primary: Catholic
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
81.6%
Has need for assistance
12.2%
Need for assistance not stated
6.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
305
Arthritis
132
Asthma
95
Diabetes
83
Lung condition
82
Heart disease
72
Cancer
53
Stroke
24
Kidney disease
21

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
17.8% 286
Did not provide
82.2% 1,320

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.2% 197
Not a volunteer
87.8% 1,412

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
4.6% 75
Never served
95.4% 1,541

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
25.5%
1 child
12.5%
2 children
27.6%
3 children
18.6%
4 children
11.5%
5+ children
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
17
1961: 1970
57
1971: 1980
50
1981: 1990
35
1991: 2000
48
2001: 2010
45
2011: 2015
12
2019
3
2020
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

16.3%
moved in the last year
47.2%
moved in the last 5 years
8.7%
unemployment rate (Census)
48.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,654
Moved from QLD
233
Moved: same area (SA2)
41
Moved from VIC
21
Moved from NSW
14
Moved from overseas
7
Moved from SA
5
Moved from ACT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
16.5%
5: 14 hours
26.7%
15: 29 hours
16.6%
30+ hours
13.5%
Did not do domestic work
26.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
78.6%
Step family: no other children
10.2%
Blended family: no other children
5.6%
Intact family: other children present
2.8%
Other couple: children only
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Curra

The closest suburb to Curra is Chatsworth (Qld), 7.6 km away.

Chatsworth (Qld)
7.6 km away · income $609/wk · rent $300/wk
Tamaree
9.6 km away · income $620/wk · rent $350/wk
The Palms
12.8 km away · income $590/wk · rent $300/wk
Gympie
14.2 km away · income $565/wk · rent $295/wk
Glenwood (Qld)
16.2 km away · income $430/wk · rent $274/wk
Southside
16.2 km away · income $585/wk · rent $285/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Curra

What is the population of Curra QLD?

The population of Curra QLD is 2,104 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 21 people per km². Curra is ranked #2,947 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Curra?

The median personal income in Curra QLD is $487 per week, or $25,324 per year. The median household income is $1,088 per week. Family income is $1,208 per week. Curra is ranked #8,351 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Curra?

Median rent in Curra QLD is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Rent represents 27.6% of household income, which is considered moderate. Curra ranks #4,529 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Curra?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Curra QLD is $1,268. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Curra?

The median age in Curra QLD is 45 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Curra a good suburb to live in?

Curra is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 2,104. The median income is $487/wk, which is below the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (27.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 30769. All dollar figures in AUD.