D'Aguilar, QLD: suburb profile

The population of D'Aguilar QLD is 1,474 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in D'Aguilar is $788 per week ($40,976 per year). Median rent in D'Aguilar is $380 per week ($1,647 per month). D'Aguilar has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. D'Aguilar has a population density of 145 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in D'Aguilar is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (51.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in D'Aguilar is $1,805.

Population
1,474
Census 2021
Median income
$788/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$380/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

D'Aguilar vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in D'Aguilar is $788 a week, 5% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 625th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $380 a week, $60 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 20.0% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 36, 6 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureD'AguilarTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$788/wk$747/wk +5%$766/wk
Household income$1,896/wk$1,593/wk +19%$1,637/wk
Rent$380/wk$320/wk +19%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,805/mo$1,625/mo +11%$1,733/mo
Median age3642 −6 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.0%20.4% −0.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in D'Aguilar, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

D'Aguilar Population

1,474 residents at the 2021 Census.

D'Aguilar Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$788/wk
$40,976 per year
Ranked 3,780 of 14,663
Median Rent
$380/wk
$1,647 per month
Ranked 2,445 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,805/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

D'Aguilar Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,896/wk
Median rent $380/wk
Rent to income 20.0%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in D'Aguilar against your income

About $8,216 a month
Median rent $380/wk
Left after rent $1,516/wk
Rent share 20.0%

D'Aguilar Schools

2
schools nearby
2
government
976
avg ICSEA score
781
total students
Delaneys Creek State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 288 students
1000
ICSEA
Woodford State School Government
Combined · Prep-10 · 493 students
952
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near D'Aguilar, with a map

D'Aguilar Map

D'Aguilar, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in D'Aguilar

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.7% (731) Female 50.3% (739)

Population Density

145
people per km²
1,474 people · 10.2 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,982
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
3.9%
England
2.8%
India
0.6%
United States of America
0.5%
Germany
0.5%
South Africa
0.3%
Scotland
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
0.5%
German
0.3%
French
0.2%
Hindi
0.2%
Afrikaans
0.0%
Arabic
0.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
47.3%
English
41.9%
Scottish
11.1%
Irish
9.2%
German
7.5%
Australian Aboriginal
5.4%
Dutch
2.4%
Italian
2.0%
New Zealander
1.2%
Maori
1.1%
Welsh
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
51.6%
Catholic
13.5%
Anglican
11.7%
Not stated
6.4%
Christian (other)
4.1%
Uniting Church
2.3%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.3%
Othr Christian
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

5.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
50.2% 570
Separated
4.2% 48
Divorced
9.3% 106
Widowed
4.2% 48
Never married
32.0% 364

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
48.5%
Couple: no children
26.0%
Couple: no children under 15
14.0%
One parent: children under 15
7.4%
One parent: no children under 15
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
14.4%
2 persons
34.9%
3 persons
18.6%
4 persons
17.5%
5 persons
7.9%
6+ persons
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in D'Aguilar

Housing Tenure

Of the 475 occupied private dwellings in D'Aguilar at the 2021 Census, 11.6% were rented, 28.8% owned outright and 58.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.5% 7 dwellings
Owned outright
28.8% 137 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
58.5% 278 dwellings
Rented
11.6% 55 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 4 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
99.2%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

2 bedrooms
4.0%
3 bedrooms
29.3%
4 bedrooms
57.0%
5 bedrooms
8.0%
6+ bedrooms
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
1.9%
$300-$449/mo
1.2%
$450-$599/mo
1.2%
$600-$799/mo
1.2%
$800-$999/mo
4.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
17.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
23.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
29.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
12.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.3%
1 vehicle
20.9%
2 vehicles
41.0%
3 vehicles
20.9%
4+ vehicles
15.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in D'Aguilar

Employment

Employed full-time
40.7% 413 people
Employed part-time
20.9% 212 people
Unemployed
2.7% 27 people
Not in labour force
35.7% 362 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
21.5%
Community & Personal Service
20.2%
Professionals
14.8%
Clerical & Administrative
12.0%
Labourers
9.8%
Managers
8.5%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
8.0%
Sales Workers
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
0.7%
$300-$399/wk
1.6%
$400-$499/wk
5.4%
$500-$649/wk
4.5%
$650-$799/wk
7.4%
$800-$999/wk
4.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
9.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
12.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.3%
$4,000+/wk
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.9%
$1-$149/wk
3.6%
$150-$299/wk
6.6%
$300-$399/wk
5.2%
$400-$499/wk
4.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
8.8%
$800-$999/wk
12.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
5.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.3%
$3,500+/wk
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.6%
Did not go to work
16.0%
Car (passenger)
4.7%
Truck
3.4%
Walked only
1.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Other
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
51.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
33.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
7.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
60.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.8%
Bachelor Degree
11.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.9%
Postgraduate Degree
3.0%
Certificate I/II
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
18.3%
Management & Commerce
14.9%
Health
14.0%
Society & Culture
12.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
11.5%
Education
10.6%
Architecture & Building
10.6%
Agriculture & Environment
3.8%
Creative Arts
1.8%
Information Technology
0.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
35.6%
Secondary: Government
21.5%
Vocational Education
10.6%
Pre-school
8.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
7.6%
Secondary: Catholic
6.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.0%
Primary: Catholic
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.1%
Has need for assistance
6.9%
Need for assistance not stated
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
142
Asthma
63
Arthritis
59
Heart disease
39
Diabetes
33
Lung condition
32
Cancer
18
Kidney disease
16
Stroke
12
Dementia
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.8% 128
Did not provide
88.2% 959

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.9% 140
Not a volunteer
87.1% 945

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.3% 3
Previously served
4.0% 44
Never served
95.7% 1,041

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
25.3%
1 child
17.1%
2 children
31.0%
3 children
18.1%
4 children
8.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
5
1961: 1970
21
1971: 1980
22
1981: 1990
26
1991: 2000
19
2001: 2010
39
2011: 2015
8
2018
8
2020
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.1%
moved in the last year
48.7%
moved in the last 5 years
4.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
64.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,186
Moved from QLD
137
Moved: same area (SA2)
56
Moved from overseas
6
Moved from VIC
5
Moved from NSW
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.6%
5: 14 hours
31.1%
15: 29 hours
12.9%
30+ hours
13.7%
Did not do domestic work
21.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
78.5%
Step family: no other children
12.3%
Blended family: no other children
9.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near D'Aguilar

The closest suburb to D'Aguilar is Delaneys Creek, 4.2 km away.

Delaneys Creek
4.2 km away · income $784/wk · rent $450/wk
Woodford (Qld)
5.2 km away · income $643/wk · rent $328/wk
Wamuran
7.7 km away · income $771/wk · rent $345/wk
Bellmere
13.7 km away · income $691/wk · rent $360/wk
Glass House Mountains
15.9 km away · income $739/wk · rent $400/wk
Ocean View
15.9 km away · income $941/wk · rent $350/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About D'Aguilar

What is the population of D'Aguilar QLD?

The population of D'Aguilar QLD is 1,474 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 145 people per km². D'Aguilar is ranked #3,424 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in D'Aguilar?

The median personal income in D'Aguilar QLD is $788 per week, or $40,976 per year. The median household income is $1,896 per week. Family income is $1,982 per week. D'Aguilar is ranked #3,780 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in D'Aguilar?

Median rent in D'Aguilar QLD is $380 per week ($1,647 per month). Rent represents 20.0% of household income, which is considered affordable. D'Aguilar ranks #2,445 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in D'Aguilar?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in D'Aguilar QLD is $1,805. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in D'Aguilar?

The median age in D'Aguilar QLD is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is D'Aguilar a good suburb to live in?

D'Aguilar is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 1,474. The median income is $788/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 30783. All dollar figures in AUD.