Dysart, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Dysart QLD is 2,918 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Dysart is $1,406 per week ($73,112 per year). Median rent in Dysart is $100 per week ($433 per month). Dysart has a median age of 32 years, younger than the national median of 38. Dysart has a population density of 0.8 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Dysart is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (38.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Filipino. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Dysart is $672.

There were 361 recorded offences in Dysart in 2025-26, a rate of 124 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (114 offences).

Population
2,918
Census 2021
Median income
$1,406/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$100/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
32years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Queensland Police Service (data.qld.gov.au), 2025-26.

Dysart vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Dysart is $1,406 a week, 88% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 16th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $100 a week, $220 less than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 4.1% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 32, 10 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureDysartTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,406/wk$747/wk +88%$766/wk
Household income$2,444/wk$1,593/wk +53%$1,637/wk
Rent$100/wk$320/wk −69%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$672/mo$1,625/mo −59%$1,733/mo
Median age3242 −10 yrs42
Rent share of household income4.1%20.4% −16.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Dysart, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Dysart Population

2,918 residents at the 2021 Census.

Dysart Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,406/wk
$73,112 per year
Ranked 174 of 14,663
Median Rent
$100/wk
$433 per month
Ranked 8,615 of 14,663
Median Age
32years
6 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$672/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Dysart Rent Prices & Affordability

4% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,444/wk
Median rent $100/wk
Rent to income 4.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Dysart against your income

About $10,591 a month
Median rent $100/wk
Left after rent $2,344/wk
Rent share 4.1%

Dysart Map

Dysart, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Dysart

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 54.4% (1,583) Female 45.6% (1,329)

Population Density

0.8
people per km²
2,918 people · 3446.7 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$2,951
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
3.5%
Philippines
1.6%
England
0.9%
South Africa
0.4%
India
0.3%
Thailand
0.3%
Fiji
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Filipino
0.7%
Tagalog
0.4%
Russian
0.3%
Thai
0.3%
Punjabi
0.2%
Spanish
0.2%
Afrikaans
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
34.6%
English
33.0%
Irish
8.6%
Scottish
7.6%
Australian Aboriginal
6.9%
German
4.7%
Filipino
2.0%
Maori
2.0%
Italian
1.9%
New Zealander
1.4%
Dutch
0.7%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
38.1%
Not stated
23.2%
Catholic
18.1%
Anglican
8.9%
Uniting Church
4.1%
Christian (other)
1.6%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.6%
Pentecostal
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

8.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
40.3% 923
Separated
4.6% 105
Divorced
9.4% 215
Widowed
2.1% 48
Never married
43.6% 997

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
52.1%
Couple: no children
25.0%
One parent: children under 15
10.3%
Couple: no children under 15
9.1%
One parent: no children under 15
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
26.7%
2 persons
33.0%
3 persons
14.4%
4 persons
14.8%
5 persons
8.3%
6+ persons
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Dysart

Housing Tenure

Of the 864 occupied private dwellings in Dysart at the 2021 Census, 60.3% were rented, 17.5% owned outright and 15.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.9% 34 dwellings
Owned outright
17.5% 151 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
15.9% 137 dwellings
Rented
60.3% 521 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.8% 24 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
94.2%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
3.3%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.6%
2 bedrooms
7.9%
3 bedrooms
58.6%
4 bedrooms
29.0%
5 bedrooms
2.9%
6+ bedrooms
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
13.2%
$300-$449/mo
19.9%
$450-$599/mo
8.8%
$600-$799/mo
20.6%
$800-$999/mo
12.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
5.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
3.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
9.6%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
3.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.4%
1 vehicle
31.6%
2 vehicles
41.3%
3 vehicles
15.2%
4+ vehicles
8.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Dysart

Employment

Employed full-time
60.9% 970 people
Employed part-time
18.8% 299 people
Unemployed
1.9% 31 people
Not in labour force
18.4% 294 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Machinery Operators & Drivers
26.7%
Technicians & Trade Workers
26.6%
Professionals
12.8%
Managers
9.7%
Labourers
7.9%
Clerical & Administrative
7.6%
Community & Personal Service
6.4%
Sales Workers
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.0%
$1-$149/wk
1.2%
$150-$299/wk
0.5%
$300-$399/wk
1.7%
$400-$499/wk
2.6%
$500-$649/wk
2.4%
$650-$799/wk
3.2%
$800-$999/wk
4.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
4.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.4%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
17.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
12.4%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.3%
$4,000+/wk
20.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.8%
$1-$149/wk
3.7%
$150-$299/wk
3.2%
$300-$399/wk
1.5%
$400-$499/wk
0.9%
$500-$649/wk
1.7%
$650-$799/wk
5.1%
$800-$999/wk
7.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
22.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.8%
$3,500+/wk
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
60.9%
Did not go to work
17.1%
Car (passenger)
9.0%
Walked only
6.8%
Bus
3.6%
Bicycle
0.8%
Truck
0.8%
Other
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
54.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
30.5%
Year 11 or equivalent
10.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
62.7%
Bachelor Degree
14.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
13.3%
Certificate I/II
5.2%
Postgraduate Degree
2.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
42.4%
Management & Commerce
15.2%
Education
10.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
9.9%
Health
6.5%
Society & Culture
6.0%
Architecture & Building
5.1%
Agriculture & Environment
2.6%
Information Technology
1.0%
Natural & Physical Sciences
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
54.4%
Secondary: Government
29.1%
Vocational Education
7.6%
Pre-school
5.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
1.7%
Secondary: Catholic
0.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
75.3%
Has need for assistance
2.7%
Need for assistance not stated
21.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
173
Asthma
108
Arthritis
51
Lung condition
44
Diabetes
38
Heart disease
27
Cancer
26
Stroke
15
Kidney disease
10
Dementia
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
7.4% 127
Did not provide
92.6% 1,588

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
16.1% 275
Not a volunteer
83.9% 1,433

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.8% 48
Never served
97.2% 1,670

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
32.7%
1 child
13.6%
2 children
23.4%
3 children
18.8%
4 children
9.1%
5+ children
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
5
1961: 1970
19
1971: 1980
30
1981: 1990
26
1991: 2000
30
2001: 2010
61
2011: 2015
57
2016
9
2018
7
2019
15
2020
10
2021
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

18.6%
moved in the last year
55.9%
moved in the last 5 years
2.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
63.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,830
Moved from QLD
216
Moved: same area (SA2)
152
Moved from NSW
14
Moved from WA
13
Moved from overseas
13
Moved from ACT
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.1%
5: 14 hours
30.7%
15: 29 hours
12.4%
30+ hours
9.4%
Did not do domestic work
28.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
84.4%
Step family: no other children
9.4%
Blended family: no other children
6.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Dysart Crime Statistics

361 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
114
Assault
60
Domestic Violence
45
Sexual Offences
32
Drug Offences
30
Property Damage
28
Break & Enter
28
Traffic
12
Weapons
8
Fraud
4

Total offences by year

2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Queensland Police Service (data.qld.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Frequently Asked Questions About Dysart

What is the population of Dysart QLD?

The population of Dysart QLD is 2,918 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 0.8 people per km². Dysart is ranked #2,458 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Dysart?

The median personal income in Dysart QLD is $1,406 per week, or $73,112 per year. The median household income is $2,444 per week. Family income is $2,951 per week. Dysart is ranked #174 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Dysart?

Median rent in Dysart QLD is $100 per week ($433 per month). Rent represents 4.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Dysart ranks #8,615 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Dysart?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Dysart QLD is $672. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Dysart?

The median age in Dysart QLD is 32 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Dysart a good suburb to live in?

Dysart is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 2,918. The median income is $1,406/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (4.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 30913. All dollar figures in AUD.