Eastgardens, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Eastgardens NSW is 4,086 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Eastgardens is $1,113 per week ($57,876 per year). Median rent in Eastgardens is $650 per week ($2,817 per month). Eastgardens has a median age of 31 years, younger than the national median of 38. Eastgardens has a population density of 7,605 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Eastgardens is China. The most common religion is No religion (35.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Eastgardens is $2,760.

There were 149 recorded offences in Eastgardens in 2025-26, a rate of 36 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (95 offences).

Population
4,086
Census 2021
Median income
$1,113/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$650/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
31years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Eastgardens vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Eastgardens is $1,113 a week, 45% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 207th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $650 a week, $265 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 29.1% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 31, 12 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureEastgardensTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,113/wk$765/wk +45%$766/wk
Household income$2,232/wk$1,704/wk +31%$1,637/wk
Rent$650/wk$385/wk +69%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,760/mo$1,965/mo +40%$1,733/mo
Median age3143 −12 yrs42
Rent share of household income29.1%22.6% +6.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Eastgardens, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Eastgardens Population

4,086 residents at the 2021 Census.

Eastgardens Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,113/wk
$57,876 per year
Ranked 659 of 14,663
Median Rent
$650/wk
$2,817 per month
Ranked 121 of 14,663
Median Age
31years
7 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,760/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 1.1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Eastgardens Rent Prices & Affordability

29% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $2,232/wk
Median rent $650/wk
Rent to income 29.1%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Eastgardens against your income

About $9,672 a month
Median rent $650/wk
Left after rent $1,582/wk
Rent share 29.1%

Eastgardens Schools

41
schools nearby
21
government
1076
avg ICSEA score
14,476
total students
Claremont College Independent
Primary · K-6 · 265 students
1201
ICSEA
Lycee Condorcet The International French School Of Sydney Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,129 students
1173
ICSEA
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 472 students
1160
ICSEA
St Brigid's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 205 students
1159
ICSEA
Coogee Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 361 students
1154
ICSEA
Maroubra Junction Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 484 students
1128
ICSEA
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 187 students
1126
ICSEA
Rainbow Street Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 454 students
1122
ICSEA
St Bernard's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 287 students
1119
ICSEA
Hartford College Independent
Combined · 5-9 · 29 students
1117
ICSEA
Brigidine College Randwick Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 851 students
1114
ICSEA
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-2 · 150 students
1112
ICSEA
St Mary - St Joseph Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 388 students
1109
ICSEA
St Michael's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 371 students
1104
ICSEA
Mount Sinai College Independent
Primary · K-6 · 267 students
1097
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 41 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Eastgardens, with a map

Eastgardens Map

Eastgardens, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Eastgardens

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.1% (2,047) Female 49.9% (2,037)

Population Density

7,605
people per km²
4,086 people · 0.5 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
1.1
Persons per bedroom
$2,565
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
12.3%
Ireland
5.4%
Brazil
4.7%
Indonesia
3.4%
England
3.1%
Hong Kong
1.9%
South Africa
1.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
14.1%
Portuguese
5.1%
Cantonese
3.9%
Indonesian
3.7%
Spanish
2.8%
Greek
1.8%
Arabic
1.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Chinese
23.9%
English
15.9%
Australian
12.3%
Irish
12.0%
Italian
5.4%
Scottish
3.8%
Greek
3.1%
German
2.1%
Filipino
1.9%
Spanish
1.9%
Russian
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
35.6%
Catholic
30.0%
Not stated
9.1%
Eastern Orthodox
4.4%
Anglican
4.1%
Buddhism
3.7%
Islam
3.1%
Judaism
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
38.4% 1,329
Separated
2.3% 78
Divorced
4.8% 166
Widowed
2.3% 81
Never married
52.3% 1,810

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.0%
Couple: no children
33.8%
Couple: no children under 15
13.2%
One parent: no children under 15
4.7%
One parent: children under 15
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
22.9%
2 persons
38.6%
3 persons
19.9%
4 persons
12.5%
5 persons
4.0%
6+ persons
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Eastgardens

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,569 occupied private dwellings in Eastgardens at the 2021 Census, 59.1% were rented, 14.8% owned outright and 24.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.6% 9 dwellings
Owned outright
14.8% 232 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
24.0% 376 dwellings
Rented
59.1% 928 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.6% 25 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
88.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
10.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
18.8%
2 bedrooms
44.7%
3 bedrooms
27.2%
4 bedrooms
6.7%
5 bedrooms
1.7%
6+ bedrooms
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.5%
$800-$999/mo
2.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
4.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
8.4%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
23.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
26.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
29.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
11.7%
1 vehicle
48.7%
2 vehicles
31.3%
3 vehicles
6.5%
4+ vehicles
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Eastgardens

Employment

Employed full-time
44.4% 1,299 people
Employed part-time
20.1% 588 people
Unemployed
4.3% 127 people
Not in labour force
31.1% 911 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
35.0%
Managers
14.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
13.0%
Clerical & Administrative
12.3%
Community & Personal Service
10.1%
Labourers
5.5%
Sales Workers
5.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
4.6%
$1-$149/wk
1.4%
$150-$299/wk
0.4%
$300-$399/wk
1.7%
$400-$499/wk
2.1%
$500-$649/wk
1.8%
$650-$799/wk
2.9%
$800-$999/wk
3.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.9%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.7%
$4,000+/wk
17.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
13.2%
$1-$149/wk
2.6%
$150-$299/wk
3.1%
$300-$399/wk
1.8%
$400-$499/wk
2.0%
$500-$649/wk
2.3%
$650-$799/wk
6.0%
$800-$999/wk
8.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
10.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
13.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.0%
$3,500+/wk
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
56.3%
Did not go to work
18.4%
Bus
7.6%
Car (passenger)
5.9%
Walked only
4.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
2.1%
Other
1.7%
Truck
1.6%
Bicycle
1.3%
Train
0.2%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
87.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
8.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.2%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
42.0%
Postgraduate Degree
21.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
16.8%
Certificate III/IV
16.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.3%
Certificate I/II
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
30.6%
Engineering
15.3%
Society & Culture
12.4%
Health
10.8%
Architecture & Building
7.1%
Information Technology
6.2%
Education
5.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.4%
Creative Arts
3.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.5%
Agriculture & Environment
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Vocational Education
24.2%
Primary: Government
20.2%
Primary: Catholic
14.2%
Secondary: Catholic
11.8%
Pre-school
11.6%
Secondary: Government
10.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.2%
Has need for assistance
2.3%
Need for assistance not stated
7.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
153
Asthma
87
Diabetes
53
Arthritis
49
Heart disease
45
Cancer
16
Kidney disease
15
Lung condition
14
Stroke
13
Dementia
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
7.1% 223
Did not provide
92.9% 2,938

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
9.1% 287
Not a volunteer
90.9% 2,876

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
2.9% 92
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 7
Previously served
0.6% 19
Never served
96.3% 3,062

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
53.4%
1 child
16.7%
2 children
18.5%
3 children
8.2%
4 children
2.6%
5+ children
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
8
1951: 1960
29
1961: 1970
38
1971: 1980
77
1981: 1990
137
1991: 2000
182
2001: 2010
390
2011: 2015
453
2016
158
2017
205
2018
198
2019
230
2020
86
2021
23

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

42.1%
moved in the last year
80.4%
moved in the last 5 years
5.7%
unemployment rate (Census)
65.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,149
Moved from NSW
1,200
Moved: same area (SA2)
191
Moved from overseas
93
Moved from VIC
21
Moved from QLD
18
Moved from WA
4
Moved from ACT
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.2%
5: 14 hours
25.8%
15: 29 hours
9.4%
30+ hours
6.3%
Did not do domestic work
35.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
91.1%
Step family: no other children
7.1%
Blended family: no other children
1.1%
Intact family: other children present
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Eastgardens Crime Statistics

149 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
95
Other Against Property
24
Assault
13
Other Against Person
6
Property Damage
5
Drug Offences
3
Sexual Offences
1
Weapons
1
Traffic
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Eastgardens

The closest suburb to Eastgardens is Hillsdale, 0.9 km away.

Hillsdale
0.9 km away · income $862/wk · rent $450/wk
Pagewood
1.5 km away · income $849/wk · rent $460/wk
Daceyville
1.8 km away · income $450/wk · rent $130/wk
Maroubra
1.8 km away · income $1,026/wk · rent $540/wk
Eastlakes
2.1 km away · income $631/wk · rent $380/wk
Kingsford (NSW)
2.1 km away · income $845/wk · rent $475/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Eastgardens

What is the population of Eastgardens NSW?

The population of Eastgardens NSW is 4,086 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 7,605 people per km². Eastgardens is ranked #1,882 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Eastgardens?

The median personal income in Eastgardens NSW is $1,113 per week, or $57,876 per year. The median household income is $2,232 per week. Family income is $2,565 per week. Eastgardens is ranked #659 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Eastgardens?

Median rent in Eastgardens NSW is $650 per week ($2,817 per month). Rent represents 29.1% of household income, which is considered moderate. Eastgardens ranks #121 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Eastgardens?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Eastgardens NSW is $2,760. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Eastgardens?

The median age in Eastgardens NSW is 31 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Eastgardens a good suburb to live in?

Eastgardens is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 4,086. The median income is $1,113/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (29.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11370. All dollar figures in AUD.