Eleebana, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Eleebana NSW is 6,460 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Eleebana is $900 per week ($46,800 per year). Median rent in Eleebana is $495 per week ($2,145 per month). Eleebana has a median age of 45 years, older than the national median of 38. Eleebana has a population density of 1,315 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Eleebana is England. The most common religion is No religion (41.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Eleebana is $2,167.

There were 30 recorded offences in Eleebana in 2025-26, a rate of 5 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was assault (6 offences).

Population
6,460
Census 2021
Median income
$900/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$495/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
45years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Eleebana vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Eleebana is $900 a week, 18% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 607th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $495 a week, $110 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 22.2% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 45, 2 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureEleebanaTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$900/wk$765/wk +18%$766/wk
Household income$2,227/wk$1,704/wk +31%$1,637/wk
Rent$495/wk$385/wk +29%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,965/mo +10%$1,733/mo
Median age4543 +2 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.2%22.6% −0.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Eleebana, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Eleebana Population

6,460 residents at the 2021 Census.

Eleebana Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$900/wk
$46,800 per year
Ranked 2,120 of 14,663
Median Rent
$495/wk
$2,145 per month
Ranked 696 of 14,663
Median Age
45years
7 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 2.7 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Eleebana Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,227/wk
Median rent $495/wk
Rent to income 22.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Eleebana against your income

About $9,650 a month
Median rent $495/wk
Left after rent $1,732/wk
Rent share 22.2%

Eleebana Schools

10
schools nearby
9
government
1012
avg ICSEA score
4,349
total students
Eleebana Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 506 students
1105
ICSEA
St Mary's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 418 students
1093
ICSEA
Valentine Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 510 students
1071
ICSEA
Biddabah Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 348 students
1065
ICSEA
Warners Bay High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,161 students
1056
ICSEA
Warners Bay Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 340 students
1027
ICSEA
Floraville Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 488 students
1026
ICSEA
Belmont North Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 160 students
946
ICSEA
Mount Hutton Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 166 students
940
ICSEA
Windale Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 252 students
793
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Eleebana, with a map

Eleebana Map

Eleebana, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Eleebana

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.7% (3,144) Female 51.3% (3,315)

Population Density

1,315
people per km²
6,460 people · 4.9 km²

Households

2.7
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$2,536
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.9%
New Zealand
1.1%
South Africa
0.9%
Scotland
0.7%
Germany
0.6%
China
0.5%
India
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
0.5%
Macedonian
0.3%
Spanish
0.3%
Afrikaans
0.3%
Cantonese
0.3%
German
0.3%
French
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
45.0%
Australian
43.4%
Scottish
13.8%
Irish
11.5%
German
4.6%
Australian Aboriginal
2.4%
Italian
2.3%
Dutch
1.7%
Chinese
1.6%
Polish
1.1%
Welsh
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
41.6%
Catholic
18.3%
Anglican
16.7%
Uniting Church
5.1%
Not stated
3.5%
Baptist
2.9%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.9%
Christian (other)
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
61.1% 3,200
Separated
2.0% 107
Divorced
6.6% 346
Widowed
6.5% 340
Never married
23.8% 1,247

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
43.3%
Couple: no children
28.9%
Couple: no children under 15
20.0%
One parent: children under 15
4.3%
One parent: no children under 15
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
18.0%
2 persons
36.3%
3 persons
14.3%
4 persons
20.8%
5 persons
7.9%
6+ persons
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Eleebana

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,292 occupied private dwellings in Eleebana at the 2021 Census, 9.5% were rented, 47.5% owned outright and 37.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
4.7% 108 dwellings
Owned outright
47.5% 1,088 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
37.8% 866 dwellings
Rented
9.5% 217 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.4% 9 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
90.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
7.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.4%
2 bedrooms
12.6%
3 bedrooms
30.1%
4 bedrooms
42.5%
5 bedrooms
12.2%
6+ bedrooms
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.7%
$300-$449/mo
1.8%
$450-$599/mo
1.5%
$600-$799/mo
4.0%
$800-$999/mo
3.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
12.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
21.6%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
21.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
16.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.2%
1 vehicle
25.3%
2 vehicles
46.9%
3 vehicles
16.0%
4+ vehicles
10.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Eleebana

Employment

Employed full-time
34.9% 1,721 people
Employed part-time
24.1% 1,190 people
Unemployed
2.0% 98 people
Not in labour force
39.0% 1,921 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
39.9%
Managers
17.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
13.9%
Clerical & Administrative
12.9%
Community & Personal Service
8.0%
Sales Workers
3.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.7%
Labourers
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.2%
$1-$149/wk
0.5%
$150-$299/wk
1.1%
$300-$399/wk
1.1%
$400-$499/wk
4.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.1%
$650-$799/wk
4.9%
$800-$999/wk
5.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.5%
$4,000+/wk
20.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.2%
$1-$149/wk
4.8%
$150-$299/wk
6.2%
$300-$399/wk
3.1%
$400-$499/wk
2.9%
$500-$649/wk
3.6%
$650-$799/wk
8.2%
$800-$999/wk
8.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
12.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.4%
$3,500+/wk
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
71.6%
Did not go to work
20.6%
Car (passenger)
4.0%
Truck
1.2%
Walked only
1.0%
Bicycle
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Other
0.3%
Bus
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
60.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
27.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.1%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
33.3%
Certificate III/IV
28.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.9%
Postgraduate Degree
10.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.2%
Certificate I/II
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
23.0%
Engineering
18.2%
Health
15.8%
Society & Culture
11.3%
Education
11.2%
Architecture & Building
6.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.5%
Creative Arts
2.9%
Information Technology
2.3%
Agriculture & Environment
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
34.0%
Secondary: Government
25.8%
Pre-school
12.7%
Vocational Education
9.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.7%
Secondary: Catholic
4.6%
Primary: Catholic
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
93.1%
Has need for assistance
4.8%
Need for assistance not stated
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
560
Asthma
289
Arthritis
254
Heart disease
202
Diabetes
143
Cancer
129
Lung condition
101
Kidney disease
66
Stroke
54
Dementia
25

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.6% 747
Did not provide
85.4% 4,367

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.0% 872
Not a volunteer
83.0% 4,247

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 12
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 5
Previously served
3.2% 162
Never served
96.5% 4,957

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
24.0%
1 child
8.8%
2 children
40.9%
3 children
20.0%
4 children
5.4%
5+ children
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
38
1951: 1960
61
1961: 1970
95
1971: 1980
108
1981: 1990
90
1991: 2000
88
2001: 2010
217
2011: 2015
84
2016
23
2017
22
2018
12
2019
19
2020
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

10.6%
moved in the last year
33.5%
moved in the last 5 years
3.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
61.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
5,601
Moved from NSW
461
Moved: same area (SA2)
108
Moved from QLD
28
Moved from overseas
22
Moved from VIC
16
Moved from TAS
9
Moved from ACT
7
Moved from WA
3
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.6%
5: 14 hours
32.1%
15: 29 hours
18.0%
30+ hours
10.1%
Did not do domestic work
19.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
86.9%
Step family: no other children
8.4%
Blended family: no other children
3.1%
Intact family: other children present
0.9%
Other couple: children only
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Eleebana Crime Statistics

30 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Assault
6
Theft
6
Other Against Property
6
Sexual Offences
4
Other Against Person
3
Property Damage
3
Drug Offences
2

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Eleebana

The closest suburb to Eleebana is Tingira Heights, 1.6 km away.

Tingira Heights
1.6 km away · income $826/wk · rent $400/wk
Floraville
2.3 km away · income $885/wk · rent $405/wk
Mount Hutton (NSW)
2.4 km away · income $710/wk · rent $395/wk
Warners Bay
2.5 km away · income $766/wk · rent $420/wk
Valentine
2.7 km away · income $904/wk · rent $490/wk
Windale
3.0 km away · income $462/wk · rent $186/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Eleebana

What is the population of Eleebana NSW?

The population of Eleebana NSW is 6,460 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,315 people per km². Eleebana is ranked #1,195 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Eleebana?

The median personal income in Eleebana NSW is $900 per week, or $46,800 per year. The median household income is $2,227 per week. Family income is $2,536 per week. Eleebana is ranked #2,120 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Eleebana?

Median rent in Eleebana NSW is $495 per week ($2,145 per month). Rent represents 22.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. Eleebana ranks #696 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Eleebana?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Eleebana NSW is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Eleebana?

The median age in Eleebana NSW is 45 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Eleebana a good suburb to live in?

Eleebana is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 6,460. The median income is $900/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11396. All dollar figures in AUD.