Eltham North, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Eltham North VIC is 6,830 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Eltham North is $1,027 per week ($53,404 per year). Median rent in Eltham North is $512 per week ($2,219 per month). Eltham North has a median age of 42 years, older than the national median of 38. Eltham North has a population density of 1,700 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Eltham North is England. The most common religion is No religion (48.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Eltham North is $2,300.

There were 135 recorded offences in Eltham North in 2025-25, a rate of 20 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was assault (38 offences).

Population
6,830
Census 2021
Median income
$1,027/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$512/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
42years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Eltham North vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Eltham North is $1,027 a week, 34% above the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 112th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $512 a week, $196 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 18.5% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 42, 1 year younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureEltham NorthTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,027/wk$767/wk +34%$766/wk
Household income$2,770/wk$1,687/wk +64%$1,637/wk
Rent$512/wk$316/wk +62%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,300/mo$1,723/mo +33%$1,733/mo
Median age4243 −1 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.5%19.1% −0.6 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Eltham North, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Eltham North Population

6,830 residents at the 2021 Census.

Eltham North Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,027/wk
$53,404 per year
Ranked 1,053 of 14,663
Median Rent
$512/wk
$2,219 per month
Ranked 545 of 14,663
Median Age
42years
4 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,300/mo
Avg household size: 3 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Eltham North Rent Prices & Affordability

18% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,770/wk
Median rent $512/wk
Rent to income 18.5%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Eltham North against your income

About $12,003 a month
Median rent $512/wk
Left after rent $2,258/wk
Rent share 18.5%

Eltham North Schools

23
schools nearby
16
government
1098
avg ICSEA score
11,443
total students
North-Eastern Montessori School Independent
Primary · Prep-6 · 106 students
1143
ICSEA
Eltham East Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 652 students
1143
ICSEA
Holy Trinity Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 393 students
1137
ICSEA
Eltham North Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 475 students
1127
ICSEA
St Francis Xavier Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 382 students
1122
ICSEA
Catholic Ladies' College Ltd Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 901 students
1119
ICSEA
Montmorency Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 415 students
1117
ICSEA
Eltham Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 253 students
1117
ICSEA
Montmorency South Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 620 students
1112
ICSEA
Greenhills Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 499 students
1103
ICSEA
Eltham High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,326 students
1101
ICSEA
Our Lady Help of Christians School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 79 students
1094
ICSEA
Lower Plenty Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 95 students
1093
ICSEA
Briar Hill Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 203 students
1090
ICSEA
Glen Katherine Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 554 students
1088
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 23 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Eltham North, with a map

Eltham North Map

Eltham North, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Eltham North

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.2% (3,363) Female 50.8% (3,466)

Population Density

1,700
people per km²
6,830 people · 4.0 km²

Households

3
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,926
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.2%
New Zealand
1.3%
China
1.1%
Italy
0.9%
South Africa
0.7%
Iran
0.7%
Scotland
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
1.5%
Italian
1.1%
Greek
0.9%
Persian (excluding Dari)
0.8%
Macedonian
0.7%
German
0.6%
Cantonese
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
39.5%
Australian
34.5%
Irish
12.6%
Scottish
11.3%
Italian
10.0%
German
4.1%
Chinese
3.2%
Greek
3.0%
Dutch
2.0%
Macedonian
1.6%
Maltese
1.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
48.0%
Catholic
25.1%
Anglican
7.0%
Not stated
3.8%
Eastern Orthodox
3.2%
Uniting Church
2.5%
Christian (other)
1.7%
Baptist
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
60.2% 3,295
Separated
1.9% 104
Divorced
5.8% 319
Widowed
2.5% 135
Never married
29.6% 1,619

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.4%
Couple: no children under 15
27.5%
Couple: no children
20.6%
One parent: no children under 15
4.3%
One parent: children under 15
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
9.3%
2 persons
31.8%
3 persons
19.3%
4 persons
28.0%
5 persons
9.6%
6+ persons
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Eltham North

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,190 occupied private dwellings in Eltham North at the 2021 Census, 6.2% were rented, 44.2% owned outright and 48.7% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.5% 11 dwellings
Owned outright
44.2% 967 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
48.7% 1,067 dwellings
Rented
6.2% 136 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.4% 9 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
98.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.1%
2 bedrooms
2.3%
3 bedrooms
38.7%
4 bedrooms
46.7%
5 bedrooms
10.4%
6+ bedrooms
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.6%
$300-$449/mo
1.9%
$450-$599/mo
1.8%
$600-$799/mo
3.0%
$800-$999/mo
3.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
8.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
11.1%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
22.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
18.2%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
22.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
0.6%
1 vehicle
16.7%
2 vehicles
51.5%
3 vehicles
18.5%
4+ vehicles
12.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Eltham North

Employment

Employed full-time
41.4% 2,120 people
Employed part-time
26.3% 1,349 people
Unemployed
2.7% 136 people
Not in labour force
29.7% 1,520 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
37.5%
Managers
19.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
12.8%
Clerical & Administrative
12.4%
Community & Personal Service
9.8%
Sales Workers
3.5%
Labourers
2.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.4%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
0.3%
$300-$399/wk
1.0%
$400-$499/wk
1.8%
$500-$649/wk
1.3%
$650-$799/wk
2.9%
$800-$999/wk
4.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
4.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
8.0%
$4,000+/wk
28.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.8%
$1-$149/wk
4.9%
$150-$299/wk
4.8%
$300-$399/wk
2.2%
$400-$499/wk
2.2%
$500-$649/wk
2.3%
$650-$799/wk
7.0%
$800-$999/wk
7.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
13.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.2%
$3,500+/wk
6.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
70.8%
Did not go to work
20.6%
Car (passenger)
3.3%
Train
2.3%
Truck
0.8%
Walked only
0.6%
Other
0.6%
Bus
0.4%
Bicycle
0.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.2%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
75.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
12.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
9.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
36.9%
Certificate III/IV
23.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.7%
Postgraduate Degree
12.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
7.6%
Certificate I/II
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
21.5%
Engineering
15.9%
Society & Culture
13.4%
Health
11.9%
Education
11.0%
Architecture & Building
7.4%
Creative Arts
5.2%
Information Technology
4.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.5%
Agriculture & Environment
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
32.2%
Secondary: Government
24.6%
Pre-school
11.4%
Primary: Catholic
8.8%
Secondary: Catholic
8.6%
Vocational Education
8.1%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
94.2%
Has need for assistance
3.1%
Need for assistance not stated
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
523
Asthma
258
Arthritis
194
Diabetes
144
Heart disease
141
Cancer
86
Lung condition
64
Kidney disease
58
Stroke
40
Dementia
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.9% 847
Did not provide
84.1% 4,470

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
16.8% 893
Not a volunteer
83.2% 4,424

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 3
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
2.4% 127
Never served
97.5% 5,211

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.7%
1 child
10.1%
2 children
38.5%
3 children
18.3%
4 children
4.5%
5+ children
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
18
1951: 1960
94
1961: 1970
150
1971: 1980
130
1981: 1990
160
1991: 2000
102
2001: 2010
327
2011: 2015
137
2016
22
2017
26
2018
10
2019
9
2020
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

6.8%
moved in the last year
24.2%
moved in the last 5 years
3.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
70.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
6,173
Moved from VIC
341
Moved: same area (SA2)
69
Moved from overseas
20
Moved from NSW
13

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.7%
5: 14 hours
34.4%
15: 29 hours
16.9%
30+ hours
9.6%
Did not do domestic work
16.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
92.5%
Step family: no other children
5.7%
Blended family: no other children
1.4%
Intact family: other children present
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Eltham North Crime Statistics

135 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Assault
38
Theft
31
Justice Procedures
28
Break & Enter
14
Property Damage
11
Drug Offences
5
Public Order
4
Fraud
4

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Eltham North

The closest suburb to Eltham North is St Helena, 1.4 km away.

St Helena
1.4 km away · income $925/wk · rent $163/wk
Briar Hill
2.0 km away · income $940/wk · rent $411/wk
Eltham (Vic.)
2.7 km away · income $971/wk · rent $440/wk
Montmorency
3.0 km away · income $964/wk · rent $420/wk
Greensborough
3.5 km away · income $903/wk · rent $404/wk
Diamond Creek
4.2 km away · income $983/wk · rent $430/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Eltham North

What is the population of Eltham North VIC?

The population of Eltham North VIC is 6,830 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,700 people per km². Eltham North is ranked #1,096 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Eltham North?

The median personal income in Eltham North VIC is $1,027 per week, or $53,404 per year. The median household income is $2,770 per week. Family income is $2,926 per week. Eltham North is ranked #1,053 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Eltham North?

Median rent in Eltham North VIC is $512 per week ($2,219 per month). Rent represents 18.5% of household income, which is considered affordable. Eltham North ranks #545 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Eltham North?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Eltham North VIC is $2,300. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Eltham North?

The median age in Eltham North VIC is 42 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Eltham North a good suburb to live in?

Eltham North is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 6,830. The median income is $1,027/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 20866. All dollar figures in AUD.