Emerton, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Emerton NSW is 2,295 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Emerton is $562 per week ($29,224 per year). Median rent in Emerton is $320 per week ($1,387 per month). Emerton has a median age of 32 years, younger than the national median of 38. Emerton has a population density of 2,561 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Emerton is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (24.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Samoan. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Emerton is $1,618.

There were 144 recorded offences in Emerton in 2025-26, a rate of 63 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (64 offences).

Population
2,295
Census 2021
Median income
$562/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$320/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
32years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Emerton vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Emerton is $562 a week, 27% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,883rd of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $320 a week, $65 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 25.8% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 32, 11 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureEmertonTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$562/wk$765/wk −27%$766/wk
Household income$1,238/wk$1,704/wk −27%$1,637/wk
Rent$320/wk$385/wk −17%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,618/mo$1,965/mo −18%$1,733/mo
Median age3243 −11 yrs42
Rent share of household income25.8%22.6% +3.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Emerton, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Emerton Population

2,295 residents at the 2021 Census.

Emerton Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$562/wk
$29,224 per year
Ranked 7,578 of 14,663
Median Rent
$320/wk
$1,387 per month
Ranked 4,051 of 14,663
Median Age
32years
6 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,618/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Emerton Rent Prices & Affordability

26% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,238/wk
Median rent $320/wk
Rent to income 25.8%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Emerton against your income

About $5,365 a month
Median rent $320/wk
Left after rent $918/wk
Rent share 25.8%

Emerton Schools

34
schools nearby
24
government
910
avg ICSEA score
14,596
total students
Australian Islamic College of Sydney Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,289 students
1077
ICSEA
Western Grammar School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 387 students
1073
ICSEA
Richard Johnson Anglican College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,028 students
1072
ICSEA
Good Shepherd Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 626 students
1039
ICSEA
Ropes Crossing Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 789 students
1019
ICSEA
CathWest Innovation College Catholic
Secondary · 10-12 · 385 students
1013
ICSEA
St Bishoy Coptic Orthodox College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 279 students
966
ICSEA
Plumpton High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,182 students
966
ICSEA
Mount Druitt Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 565 students
961
ICSEA
Halinda School Government
Combined · U · 114 students
955
ICSEA
Oxley Park Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 601 students
953
ICSEA
Holy Family Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 201 students
945
ICSEA
Hebersham Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 515 students
904
ICSEA
Dawson Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 293 students
898
ICSEA
Chifley College Senior Campus Government
Secondary · 11-12 · 499 students
894
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 34 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Emerton, with a map

Emerton Map

Emerton, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Emerton

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.7% (1,138) Female 50.3% (1,152)

Population Density

2,561
people per km²
2,295 people · 0.9 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$1,414
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
6.0%
Philippines
4.9%
Samoa
2.7%
England
1.6%
Fiji
1.2%
India
0.8%
Iraq
0.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Samoan
6.3%
Tagalog
3.4%
Arabic
3.0%
Turkish
1.2%
Hindi
1.2%
Filipino
1.1%
Spanish
1.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
23.9%
Australian
21.0%
Australian Aboriginal
8.6%
Samoan
7.3%
Filipino
6.6%
Irish
5.6%
Scottish
2.6%
Maori
2.0%
Chinese
1.9%
German
1.8%
Indian
1.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
24.7%
Catholic
24.4%
Not stated
11.3%
Anglican
8.6%
Christian (other)
7.6%
Islam
5.8%
Uniting Church
4.4%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

9.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
34.2% 587
Separated
4.8% 83
Divorced
9.1% 156
Widowed
6.2% 106
Never married
45.8% 786

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
38.9%
One parent: children under 15
22.0%
Couple: no children
14.7%
Couple: no children under 15
12.4%
One parent: no children under 15
11.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
23.7%
2 persons
27.6%
3 persons
18.6%
4 persons
12.7%
5 persons
7.2%
6+ persons
10.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Emerton

Housing Tenure

Of the 716 occupied private dwellings in Emerton at the 2021 Census, 53.6% were rented, 19.0% owned outright and 23.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.4% 10 dwellings
Owned outright
19.0% 136 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
23.5% 168 dwellings
Rented
53.6% 384 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.7% 19 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
83.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
17.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
6.4%
2 bedrooms
8.0%
3 bedrooms
68.6%
4 bedrooms
14.5%
5 bedrooms
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.6%
$300-$449/mo
1.9%
$450-$599/mo
3.1%
$600-$799/mo
3.7%
$800-$999/mo
5.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
19.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
21.1%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
25.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
8.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
17.2%
1 vehicle
43.1%
2 vehicles
26.7%
3 vehicles
7.8%
4+ vehicles
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Emerton

Employment

Employed full-time
25.5% 364 people
Employed part-time
13.4% 191 people
Unemployed
6.0% 86 people
Not in labour force
55.0% 785 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
18.9%
Community & Personal Service
18.3%
Professionals
17.3%
Clerical & Administrative
10.8%
Labourers
10.5%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
10.2%
Sales Workers
7.4%
Managers
6.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
3.1%
$150-$299/wk
2.3%
$300-$399/wk
5.0%
$400-$499/wk
8.6%
$500-$649/wk
5.0%
$650-$799/wk
8.3%
$800-$999/wk
7.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.1%
$4,000+/wk
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
17.6%
$1-$149/wk
3.2%
$150-$299/wk
8.3%
$300-$399/wk
7.4%
$400-$499/wk
4.6%
$500-$649/wk
4.6%
$650-$799/wk
10.1%
$800-$999/wk
13.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
2.4%
$3,500+/wk
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
65.9%
Did not go to work
16.9%
Car (passenger)
9.2%
Train
3.4%
Other
1.5%
Bus
1.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.6%
Walked only
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
54.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
27.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
9.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
48.2%
Bachelor Degree
19.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.2%
Postgraduate Degree
5.5%
Certificate I/II
4.7%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
19.9%
Management & Commerce
19.5%
Society & Culture
16.8%
Health
12.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.9%
Architecture & Building
7.2%
Education
4.8%
Information Technology
4.1%
Creative Arts
3.4%
Agriculture & Environment
2.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
37.0%
Secondary: Government
26.2%
Vocational Education
8.2%
Pre-school
8.0%
Secondary: Catholic
7.2%
Primary: Catholic
5.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.2%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
81.3%
Has need for assistance
8.3%
Need for assistance not stated
10.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
223
Asthma
105
Diabetes
94
Arthritis
85
Heart disease
61
Lung condition
45
Kidney disease
37
Stroke
30
Cancer
23
Dementia
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.1% 199
Did not provide
86.9% 1,323

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
6.0% 91
Not a volunteer
94.0% 1,432

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
0.9% 13
Never served
99.1% 1,510

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
30.7%
1 child
14.6%
2 children
20.7%
3 children
16.6%
4 children
13.0%
5+ children
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
8
1961: 1970
51
1971: 1980
41
1981: 1990
118
1991: 2000
127
2001: 2010
163
2011: 2015
100
2016
22
2017
28
2018
17
2019
17
2020
11
2021
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

11.4%
moved in the last year
36.7%
moved in the last 5 years
12.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
43.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,807
Moved from NSW
174
Moved: same area (SA2)
23
Moved from overseas
15
Moved from QLD
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
15.5%
5: 14 hours
19.1%
15: 29 hours
8.3%
30+ hours
9.3%
Did not do domestic work
47.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
78.0%
Step family: no other children
9.0%
Blended family: no other children
6.7%
Intact family: other children present
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Emerton Crime Statistics

144 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
64
Other Against Property
25
Other Against Person
15
Assault
14
Property Damage
9
Sexual Offences
8
Drug Offences
8
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Emerton

The closest suburb to Emerton is Lethbridge Park, 0.7 km away.

Lethbridge Park
0.7 km away · income $524/wk · rent $300/wk
Blackett
1.0 km away · income $560/wk · rent $310/wk
Dharruk
1.1 km away · income $556/wk · rent $350/wk
Tregear
1.2 km away · income $518/wk · rent $300/wk
Whalan
1.4 km away · income $506/wk · rent $300/wk
Shalvey
1.7 km away · income $550/wk · rent $300/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Emerton

What is the population of Emerton NSW?

The population of Emerton NSW is 2,295 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,561 people per km². Emerton is ranked #2,832 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Emerton?

The median personal income in Emerton NSW is $562 per week, or $29,224 per year. The median household income is $1,238 per week. Family income is $1,414 per week. Emerton is ranked #7,578 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Emerton?

Median rent in Emerton NSW is $320 per week ($1,387 per month). Rent represents 25.8% of household income, which is considered moderate. Emerton ranks #4,051 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Emerton?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Emerton NSW is $1,618. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Emerton?

The median age in Emerton NSW is 32 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Emerton a good suburb to live in?

Emerton is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 2,295. The median income is $562/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (25.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11416. All dollar figures in AUD.