Evandale, SA: suburb profile

The population of Evandale SA is 1,378 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Evandale is $896 per week ($46,592 per year). Median rent in Evandale is $320 per week ($1,387 per month). Evandale has a median age of 39 years, older than the national median of 38. Evandale has a population density of 3,373 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Evandale is Italy. The most common religion is No religion (45.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Evandale is $2,000.

There were 27 recorded offences in Evandale in 2025-26, a rate of 20 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (17 offences).

Population
1,378
Census 2021
Median income
$896/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$320/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
39years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Evandale vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Evandale is $896 a week, 18% above the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 131st of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $320 a week, $20 more than the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 17.2% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 39, 4 years younger than in the typical SA suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureEvandaleTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$896/wk$759/wk +18%$766/wk
Household income$1,864/wk$1,494/wk +25%$1,637/wk
Rent$320/wk$300/wk +7%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,000/mo$1,534/mo +30%$1,733/mo
Median age3943 −4 yrs42
Rent share of household income17.2%19.5% −2.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Evandale, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Evandale Population

1,378 residents at the 2021 Census.

Evandale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$896/wk
$46,592 per year
Ranked 2,182 of 14,663
Median Rent
$320/wk
$1,387 per month
Ranked 4,051 of 14,663
Median Age
39years
1 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,000/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Evandale Rent Prices & Affordability

17% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,864/wk
Median rent $320/wk
Rent to income 17.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Evandale against your income

About $8,077 a month
Median rent $320/wk
Left after rent $1,544/wk
Rent share 17.2%

Evandale Schools

31
schools nearby
14
government
1109
avg ICSEA score
21,223
total students
St Andrew's School Independent
Primary · R-6 · 376 students
1191
ICSEA
Wilderness School Independent
Combined · R-12 · 856 students
1176
ICSEA
Pembroke School Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,672 students
1171
ICSEA
St Peter's College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,585 students
1164
ICSEA
Rose Park Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 525 students
1162
ICSEA
Norwood Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 361 students
1148
ICSEA
Prince Alfred College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,127 students
1143
ICSEA
Walkerville Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 548 students
1139
ICSEA
East Marden Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 548 students
1127
ICSEA
Marryatville Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 506 students
1127
ICSEA
Marryatville High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,759 students
1120
ICSEA
East Adelaide School Government
Primary · R-6 · 495 students
1117
ICSEA
St Joseph's Memorial School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 192 students
1108
ICSEA
Adelaide Botanic High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,258 students
1103
ICSEA
Trinity Gardens School Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 695 students
1103
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 31 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Evandale, with a map

Evandale Map

Evandale, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Evandale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.2% (663) Female 51.8% (713)

Population Density

3,373
people per km²
1,378 people · 0.4 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,435
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Italy
4.9%
England
3.8%
India
3.4%
China
2.9%
New Zealand
1.2%
Malaysia
0.7%
Greece
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
6.6%
Mandarin
3.2%
Greek
0.9%
Punjabi
0.9%
Gujarati
0.9%
Malayalam
0.8%
Hindi
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
33.6%
Australian
26.3%
Italian
17.3%
Irish
10.3%
Scottish
8.6%
German
6.2%
Chinese
4.9%
Greek
4.3%
Indian
2.9%
Dutch
1.6%
Australian Aboriginal
1.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
45.6%
Catholic
23.5%
Anglican
6.0%
Not stated
4.1%
Eastern Orthodox
3.9%
Uniting Church
3.1%
Hinduism
3.0%
Lutheran
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
46.3% 534
Separated
2.9% 34
Divorced
7.3% 84
Widowed
3.6% 42
Never married
39.8% 459

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
43.1%
Couple: no children
29.2%
Couple: no children under 15
17.8%
One parent: children under 15
5.9%
One parent: no children under 15
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
30.9%
2 persons
32.7%
3 persons
15.0%
4 persons
16.4%
5 persons
4.5%
6+ persons
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Evandale

Housing Tenure

Of the 563 occupied private dwellings in Evandale at the 2021 Census, 31.3% were rented, 30.2% owned outright and 33.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
5.5% 31 dwellings
Owned outright
30.2% 170 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
33.9% 191 dwellings
Rented
31.3% 176 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
71.4%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
26.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
7.1%
2 bedrooms
33.0%
3 bedrooms
42.8%
4 bedrooms
15.4%
5 bedrooms
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.2%
$300-$449/mo
3.1%
$450-$599/mo
2.5%
$600-$799/mo
6.2%
$800-$999/mo
1.9%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
15.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
19.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
16.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
15.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
13.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
8.1%
1 vehicle
40.9%
2 vehicles
35.4%
3 vehicles
10.8%
4+ vehicles
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Evandale

Employment

Employed full-time
40.3% 435 people
Employed part-time
26.5% 286 people
Unemployed
3.1% 33 people
Not in labour force
30.2% 326 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
46.7%
Managers
14.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
10.4%
Community & Personal Service
10.1%
Clerical & Administrative
7.7%
Sales Workers
5.3%
Labourers
3.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
2.0%
$300-$399/wk
2.5%
$400-$499/wk
5.9%
$500-$649/wk
4.1%
$650-$799/wk
7.6%
$800-$999/wk
5.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.6%
$4,000+/wk
16.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.1%
$1-$149/wk
3.8%
$150-$299/wk
5.2%
$300-$399/wk
4.5%
$400-$499/wk
4.0%
$500-$649/wk
3.6%
$650-$799/wk
8.1%
$800-$999/wk
10.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.2%
$3,500+/wk
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
67.3%
Did not go to work
14.8%
Bus
6.1%
Car (passenger)
5.4%
Walked only
2.1%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.4%
Bicycle
1.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.9%
Other
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
78.8%
Year 11 or equivalent
12.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
6.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
43.2%
Certificate III/IV
19.9%
Postgraduate Degree
15.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
12.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
7.0%
Certificate I/II
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
21.7%
Health
17.3%
Society & Culture
14.2%
Engineering
11.9%
Education
9.6%
Architecture & Building
6.0%
Creative Arts
5.5%
Information Technology
4.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.4%
Agriculture & Environment
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
33.9%
Secondary: Government
14.9%
Vocational Education
13.3%
Secondary: Catholic
12.5%
Pre-school
9.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
7.7%
Primary: Catholic
6.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.6%
Has need for assistance
4.1%
Need for assistance not stated
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
123
Asthma
50
Arthritis
38
Heart disease
29
Diabetes
28
Cancer
16
Lung condition
15
Kidney disease
9
Stroke
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
16.3% 182
Did not provide
83.7% 934

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
21.9% 245
Not a volunteer
78.1% 872

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
1.9% 21
Never served
98.1% 1,098

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
44.6%
1 child
16.1%
2 children
26.9%
3 children
9.7%
4 children
1.8%
5+ children
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
9
1951: 1960
40
1961: 1970
58
1971: 1980
18
1981: 1990
21
1991: 2000
22
2001: 2010
51
2011: 2015
52
2016
7
2017
22
2018
12
2019
17
2020
13
2021
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.2%
moved in the last year
41.1%
moved in the last 5 years
4.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
68.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,124
Moved from SA
148
Moved from overseas
15
Moved: same area (SA2)
13
Moved from VIC
10
Moved from NSW
4
Moved from QLD
3
Moved from WA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.6%
5: 14 hours
35.3%
15: 29 hours
14.2%
30+ hours
6.6%
Did not do domestic work
20.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
94.5%
Step family: no other children
3.0%
Blended family: no other children
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Evandale Crime Statistics

27 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
17
Property Damage
4
Break & Enter
4
Assault
1
Other Against Person
1

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Evandale

The closest suburb to Evandale is Maylands (SA), 0.7 km away.

Maylands (SA)
0.7 km away · income $1,018/wk · rent $338/wk
Payneham South
0.9 km away · income $789/wk · rent $331/wk
Payneham
1.0 km away · income $874/wk · rent $300/wk
Royston Park
1.0 km away · income $959/wk · rent $330/wk
Joslin
1.0 km away · income $943/wk · rent $310/wk
Trinity Gardens
1.1 km away · income $923/wk · rent $375/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Evandale

What is the population of Evandale SA?

The population of Evandale SA is 1,378 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 3,373 people per km². Evandale is ranked #3,508 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Evandale?

The median personal income in Evandale SA is $896 per week, or $46,592 per year. The median household income is $1,864 per week. Family income is $2,435 per week. Evandale is ranked #2,182 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Evandale?

Median rent in Evandale SA is $320 per week ($1,387 per month). Rent represents 17.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. Evandale ranks #4,051 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Evandale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Evandale SA is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Evandale?

The median age in Evandale SA is 39 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Evandale a good suburb to live in?

Evandale is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 1,378. The median income is $896/wk, which is above the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (17.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 40420. All dollar figures in AUD.