Ewingsdale, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Ewingsdale NSW is 1,025 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Ewingsdale is $958 per week ($49,816 per year). Median rent in Ewingsdale is $600 per week ($2,600 per month). Ewingsdale has a median age of 42 years, older than the national median of 38. Ewingsdale has a population density of 55 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Ewingsdale is England. The most common religion is No religion (50.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Spanish. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Ewingsdale is $3,049.

There were 17 recorded offences in Ewingsdale in 2025-26, a rate of 17 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (7 offences).

Population
1,025
Census 2021
Median income
$958/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$600/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
42years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Ewingsdale vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Ewingsdale is $958 a week, 25% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 441st of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $600 a week, $215 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 23.5% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 42, 1 year younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureEwingsdaleTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$958/wk$765/wk +25%$766/wk
Household income$2,553/wk$1,704/wk +50%$1,637/wk
Rent$600/wk$385/wk +56%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$3,049/mo$1,965/mo +55%$1,733/mo
Median age4243 −1 yrs42
Rent share of household income23.5%22.6% +0.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Ewingsdale, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Ewingsdale Population

1,025 residents at the 2021 Census.

Ewingsdale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$958/wk
$49,816 per year
Ranked 1,533 of 14,663
Median Rent
$600/wk
$2,600 per month
Ranked 202 of 14,663
Median Age
42years
4 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$3,049/mo
Avg household size: 3 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Ewingsdale Rent Prices & Affordability

24% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,553/wk
Median rent $600/wk
Rent to income 23.5%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Ewingsdale against your income

About $11,063 a month
Median rent $600/wk
Left after rent $1,953/wk
Rent share 23.5%

Ewingsdale Schools

1
schools nearby
0
government
1097
avg ICSEA score
382
total students
Cape Byron Rudolf Steiner School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 382 students
1097
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Ewingsdale, with a map

Ewingsdale Map

Ewingsdale, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Ewingsdale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.3% (497) Female 51.7% (532)

Population Density

55
people per km²
1,025 people · 18.8 km²

Households

3
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$2,557
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.6%
New Zealand
2.6%
France
1.4%
Canada
1.2%
Germany
1.2%
Fiji
0.9%
United States of America
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Spanish
1.3%
French
1.0%
German
0.8%
Greek
0.8%
Italian
0.6%
Arabic
0.5%
Japanese
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
41.9%
Australian
28.8%
Irish
17.4%
Scottish
11.2%
German
6.1%
Italian
3.6%
Dutch
2.0%
French
1.6%
Greek
1.2%
Indian
0.9%
Spanish
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
50.7%
Not stated
16.1%
Catholic
11.5%
Anglican
8.6%
Buddhism
2.1%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.0%
SB OSB NRA OSB
1.7%
Uniting Church
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
43.8% 374
Separated
1.8% 15
Divorced
10.4% 89
Widowed
2.3% 20
Never married
41.6% 355

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
39.3%
Couple: no children
30.1%
Couple: no children under 15
18.5%
One parent: children under 15
8.9%
One parent: no children under 15
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
12.8%
2 persons
33.3%
3 persons
22.6%
4 persons
17.5%
5 persons
7.1%
6+ persons
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Ewingsdale

Housing Tenure

Of the 305 occupied private dwellings in Ewingsdale at the 2021 Census, 26.2% were rented, 37.4% owned outright and 33.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.0% 6 dwellings
Owned outright
37.4% 114 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
33.4% 102 dwellings
Rented
26.2% 80 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.3% 4 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
10.4%
2 bedrooms
9.7%
3 bedrooms
23.5%
4 bedrooms
39.9%
5 bedrooms
12.4%
6+ bedrooms
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
11.9%
$600-$799/mo
4.5%
$800-$999/mo
7.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
4.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
10.4%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
14.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
16.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
29.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.0%
1 vehicle
22.4%
2 vehicles
42.8%
3 vehicles
15.7%
4+ vehicles
18.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Ewingsdale

Employment

Employed full-time
32.8% 232 people
Employed part-time
31.8% 225 people
Unemployed
3.5% 25 people
Not in labour force
31.8% 225 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
29.7%
Managers
23.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
14.7%
Clerical & Administrative
10.0%
Community & Personal Service
9.4%
Sales Workers
5.6%
Labourers
5.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

$150-$299/wk
1.9%
$400-$499/wk
3.1%
$500-$649/wk
1.1%
$650-$799/wk
5.0%
$800-$999/wk
5.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
3.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
11.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.4%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.3%
$4,000+/wk
29.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.4%
$1-$149/wk
3.3%
$150-$299/wk
4.2%
$300-$399/wk
3.0%
$400-$499/wk
2.6%
$500-$649/wk
4.0%
$650-$799/wk
9.0%
$800-$999/wk
10.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
14.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.1%
$3,500+/wk
7.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
64.2%
Did not go to work
20.5%
Walked only
4.1%
Truck
3.5%
Car (passenger)
3.2%
Bicycle
2.3%
Other
1.2%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
70.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
19.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
5.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
41.0%
Certificate III/IV
23.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.5%
Postgraduate Degree
11.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.7%
Certificate I/II
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
19.2%
Society & Culture
17.2%
Health
12.8%
Creative Arts
12.2%
Architecture & Building
9.9%
Engineering
9.3%
Education
8.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.3%
Agriculture & Environment
2.3%
Information Technology
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
19.0%
Secondary: Government
13.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
13.9%
Vocational Education
11.4%
Primary: Catholic
11.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
11.4%
Secondary: Catholic
9.5%
Pre-school
9.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
85.4%
Has need for assistance
2.0%
Need for assistance not stated
12.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
69
Arthritis
30
Asthma
30
Heart disease
20
Cancer
11
Lung condition
10
Stroke
6
Dementia
5
Diabetes
4
Kidney disease
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.8% 95
Did not provide
87.2% 646

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
23.6% 175
Not a volunteer
76.4% 567

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
1.9% 14
Never served
98.1% 731

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
38.0%
1 child
13.2%
2 children
26.7%
3 children
17.6%
4 children
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
10
1961: 1970
9
1971: 1980
13
1981: 1990
36
1991: 2000
31
2001: 2010
27
2011: 2015
27
2016
3
2017
7
2018
16
2019
5
2020
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

18.3%
moved in the last year
43.5%
moved in the last 5 years
4.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
61.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
720
Moved from NSW
105
Moved: same area (SA2)
16
Moved from QLD
16
Moved from overseas
10
Moved from VIC
9
Moved from WA
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.6%
5: 14 hours
33.9%
15: 29 hours
17.3%
30+ hours
10.0%
Did not do domestic work
18.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
85.1%
Step family: no other children
7.9%
Blended family: no other children
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Ewingsdale Crime Statistics

17 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
7
Assault
4
Sexual Offences
2
Property Damage
1
Drug Offences
1
Weapons
1
Other Against Property
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Ewingsdale

The closest suburb to Ewingsdale is Byron Bay, 5.2 km away.

Byron Bay
5.2 km away · income $805/wk · rent $600/wk
Bangalow
5.3 km away · income $920/wk · rent $650/wk
Myocum
6.3 km away · income $738/wk · rent $380/wk
Suffolk Park
7.7 km away · income $894/wk · rent $700/wk
Brunswick Heads
9.1 km away · income $732/wk · rent $440/wk
Mullumbimby
11.2 km away · income $660/wk · rent $500/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Ewingsdale

What is the population of Ewingsdale NSW?

The population of Ewingsdale NSW is 1,025 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 55 people per km². Ewingsdale is ranked #3,934 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Ewingsdale?

The median personal income in Ewingsdale NSW is $958 per week, or $49,816 per year. The median household income is $2,553 per week. Family income is $2,557 per week. Ewingsdale is ranked #1,533 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Ewingsdale?

Median rent in Ewingsdale NSW is $600 per week ($2,600 per month). Rent represents 23.5% of household income, which is considered affordable. Ewingsdale ranks #202 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Ewingsdale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Ewingsdale NSW is $3,049. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Ewingsdale?

The median age in Ewingsdale NSW is 42 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Ewingsdale a good suburb to live in?

Ewingsdale is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 1,025. The median income is $958/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (23.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11477. All dollar figures in AUD.