Glebe, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Glebe NSW is 11,680 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Glebe is $1,045 per week ($54,340 per year). Median rent in Glebe is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Glebe has a median age of 38 years, equal to the national median. Glebe has a population density of 6,923 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Glebe is England. The most common religion is No religion (51.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Glebe is $3,000.

There were 628 recorded offences in Glebe in 2025-26, a rate of 54 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (226 offences).

Population
11,680
Census 2021
Median income
$1,045/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$420/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
38years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Glebe vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Glebe is $1,045 a week, 37% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 293rd of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $420 a week, $35 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 23.9% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 38, 5 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureGlebeTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,045/wk$765/wk +37%$766/wk
Household income$1,756/wk$1,704/wk +3%$1,637/wk
Rent$420/wk$385/wk +9%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$3,000/mo$1,965/mo +53%$1,733/mo
Median age3843 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income23.9%22.6% +1.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Glebe, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Glebe Population

11,680 residents at the 2021 Census.

Glebe Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,045/wk
$54,340 per year
Ranked 957 of 14,663
Median Rent
$420/wk
$1,820 per month
Ranked 1,513 of 14,663
Median Age
38years
Same as the national median
Mortgage
$3,000/mo
Avg household size: 2 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Glebe Rent Prices & Affordability

24% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,756/wk
Median rent $420/wk
Rent to income 23.9%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Glebe against your income

About $7,609 a month
Median rent $420/wk
Left after rent $1,336/wk
Rent share 23.9%

Glebe Schools

70
schools nearby
37
government
1098
avg ICSEA score
26,139
total students
Sydney Grammar School Independent
Secondary · K-12 · 1,925 students
1274
ICSEA
St Aloysius' College Independent
Secondary · 3-12 · 1,347 students
1223
ICSEA
Conservatorium High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 156 students
1194
ICSEA
St Andrew's Cathedral School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,436 students
1189
ICSEA
Newington College Independent
Secondary · K-12 · 2,072 students
1182
ICSEA
Inner Sydney Montessori School Independent
Primary · K-6 · 95 students
1178
ICSEA
Balmain Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 321 students
1172
ICSEA
Fr John Therry Catholic Primary School Balmain - Rozelle Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 349 students
1170
ICSEA
International Grammar School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,224 students
1170
ICSEA
St Brendan's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 155 students
1166
ICSEA
Rozelle Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 507 students
1162
ICSEA
Forest Lodge Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 307 students
1161
ICSEA
St Michael's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 116 students
1160
ICSEA
Erskineville Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 334 students
1155
ICSEA
Westbourne College Sydney Independent
Secondary · 10-12 · 65 students
1153
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 70 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Glebe, with a map

Glebe Map

Glebe, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Glebe

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.8% (5,581) Female 52.2% (6,097)

Population Density

6,923
people per km²
11,680 people · 1.7 km²

Households

2
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$2,947
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.4%
China
4.0%
New Zealand
2.7%
Vietnam
2.2%
United States of America
1.4%
India
1.4%
Thailand
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
4.4%
Vietnamese
2.7%
Spanish
2.1%
Cantonese
1.7%
Greek
1.0%
Italian
0.8%
Thai
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
29.8%
Australian
22.3%
Irish
13.5%
Scottish
10.1%
Chinese
9.5%
Italian
4.0%
German
3.7%
Australian Aboriginal
3.1%
Vietnamese
2.7%
Indian
2.1%
Greek
2.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
51.6%
Catholic
15.6%
Not stated
8.9%
Anglican
7.0%
Buddhism
3.9%
Eastern Orthodox
2.0%
Christian (other)
1.5%
Islam
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
27.5% 2,897
Separated
2.6% 272
Divorced
9.9% 1,042
Widowed
3.2% 333
Never married
56.9% 5,988

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
42.8%
Couple: children under 15
28.9%
Couple: no children under 15
10.8%
One parent: no children under 15
9.3%
One parent: children under 15
8.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
42.5%
2 persons
34.7%
3 persons
12.3%
4 persons
7.7%
5 persons
1.9%
6+ persons
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Glebe

Housing Tenure

Of the 5,231 occupied private dwellings in Glebe at the 2021 Census, 61.4% were rented, 19.4% owned outright and 15.7% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.6% 85 dwellings
Owned outright
19.4% 1,015 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
15.7% 823 dwellings
Rented
61.4% 3,210 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.0% 103 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Semi-detached (2+ storey)
68.9%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
21.6%
Separate house
9.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
25.3%
2 bedrooms
37.5%
3 bedrooms
24.5%
4 bedrooms
9.4%
5 bedrooms
2.4%
6+ bedrooms
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
12.0%
$300-$449/mo
1.6%
$450-$599/mo
1.6%
$600-$799/mo
1.6%
$800-$999/mo
3.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
11.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
17.6%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
13.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
26.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
33.4%
1 vehicle
48.7%
2 vehicles
14.5%
3 vehicles
2.5%
4+ vehicles
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Glebe

Employment

Employed full-time
40.5% 3,708 people
Employed part-time
18.0% 1,652 people
Unemployed
4.2% 383 people
Not in labour force
37.3% 3,417 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
50.4%
Managers
18.8%
Clerical & Administrative
10.4%
Community & Personal Service
6.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
5.5%
Sales Workers
4.7%
Labourers
2.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
2.8%
$300-$399/wk
4.7%
$400-$499/wk
7.1%
$500-$649/wk
4.1%
$650-$799/wk
4.6%
$800-$999/wk
5.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.3%
$4,000+/wk
22.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.9%
$1-$149/wk
2.6%
$150-$299/wk
5.8%
$300-$399/wk
3.3%
$400-$499/wk
3.5%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
6.5%
$800-$999/wk
6.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
13.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.8%
$3,500+/wk
10.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
34.9%
Did not go to work
27.7%
Walked only
14.8%
Bus
8.2%
Bicycle
4.1%
Car (passenger)
3.8%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.7%
Tram/Light Rail
1.3%
Train
1.2%
Taxi/Rideshare
1.2%
Other
0.8%
Truck
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
84.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
9.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
45.5%
Postgraduate Degree
27.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
12.0%
Certificate III/IV
9.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.0%
Certificate I/II
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.3%
Society & Culture
22.5%
Creative Arts
13.9%
Health
9.0%
Engineering
6.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
6.2%
Education
5.1%
Information Technology
4.8%
Architecture & Building
4.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.3%
Agriculture & Environment
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
24.7%
Vocational Education
23.0%
Secondary: Government
13.1%
Pre-school
10.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
8.7%
Secondary: Catholic
7.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.7%
Primary: Catholic
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.1%
Has need for assistance
5.5%
Need for assistance not stated
7.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,428
Asthma
422
Arthritis
267
Diabetes
207
Heart disease
198
Lung condition
192
Cancer
151
Kidney disease
87
Stroke
74
Dementia
22

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.0% 1,068
Did not provide
89.0% 8,639

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
18.5% 1,801
Not a volunteer
81.5% 7,912

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 14
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 15
Previously served
1.5% 147
Never served
98.2% 9,588

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
60.1%
1 child
12.9%
2 children
17.2%
3 children
6.7%
4 children
2.2%
5+ children
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
32
1951: 1960
91
1961: 1970
237
1971: 1980
377
1981: 1990
572
1991: 2000
571
2001: 2010
646
2011: 2015
528
2016
167
2017
193
2018
219
2019
306
2020
137
2021
36

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

25.7%
moved in the last year
54.8%
moved in the last 5 years
6.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
60.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
7,989
Moved from NSW
1,802
Moved: same area (SA2)
507
Moved from overseas
197
Moved from VIC
78
Moved from QLD
76
Moved from SA
28
Moved from ACT
21
Moved from WA
12
Moved from TAS
6
Moved from NT
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
25.6%
5: 14 hours
34.3%
15: 29 hours
11.4%
30+ hours
5.2%
Did not do domestic work
23.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
89.6%
Step family: no other children
8.6%
Blended family: no other children
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Glebe Crime Statistics

628 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
226
Other Against Property
171
Assault
65
Other Against Person
50
Drug Offences
36
Property Damage
33
Weapons
24
Sexual Offences
18
Traffic
3
Robbery
2

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Glebe

The closest suburb to Glebe is Forest Lodge, 0.5 km away.

Forest Lodge
0.5 km away · income $1,469/wk · rent $590/wk
Pyrmont
1.1 km away · income $1,297/wk · rent $580/wk
Ultimo
1.1 km away · income $772/wk · rent $500/wk
Camperdown (NSW)
1.3 km away · income $1,291/wk · rent $570/wk
Annandale (NSW)
1.5 km away · income $1,442/wk · rent $570/wk
Chippendale
1.6 km away · income $882/wk · rent $520/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Glebe

What is the population of Glebe NSW?

The population of Glebe NSW is 11,680 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 6,923 people per km². Glebe is ranked #479 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Glebe?

The median personal income in Glebe NSW is $1,045 per week, or $54,340 per year. The median household income is $1,756 per week. Family income is $2,947 per week. Glebe is ranked #957 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Glebe?

Median rent in Glebe NSW is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Rent represents 23.9% of household income, which is considered affordable. Glebe ranks #1,513 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Glebe?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Glebe NSW is $3,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Glebe?

The median age in Glebe NSW is 38 years. This is equal to the national median age of 38 years.

Is Glebe a good suburb to live in?

Glebe is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 11,680. The median income is $1,045/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (23.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11645. All dollar figures in AUD.