Glenrowan, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Glenrowan VIC is 1,049 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Glenrowan is $749 per week ($38,948 per year). Median rent in Glenrowan is $280 per week ($1,213 per month). Glenrowan has a median age of 45 years, older than the national median of 38. Glenrowan has a population density of 27 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Glenrowan is England. The most common religion is No religion (43.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Thai. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Glenrowan is $1,387.

There were 117 recorded offences in Glenrowan in 2025-25, a rate of 112 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (40 offences).

Population
1,049
Census 2021
Median income
$749/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$280/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
45years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Glenrowan vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Glenrowan is $749 a week, 2% below the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 686th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $280 a week, $36 less than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 18.1% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 45, 2 years older than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureGlenrowanTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$749/wk$767/wk −2%$766/wk
Household income$1,543/wk$1,687/wk −9%$1,637/wk
Rent$280/wk$316/wk −11%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,387/mo$1,723/mo −20%$1,733/mo
Median age4543 +2 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.1%19.1% −0.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Glenrowan, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Glenrowan Population

1,049 residents at the 2021 Census.

Glenrowan Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$749/wk
$38,948 per year
Ranked 4,532 of 14,663
Median Rent
$280/wk
$1,213 per month
Ranked 5,374 of 14,663
Median Age
45years
7 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,387/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Glenrowan Rent Prices & Affordability

18% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,543/wk
Median rent $280/wk
Rent to income 18.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Glenrowan against your income

About $6,686 a month
Median rent $280/wk
Left after rent $1,263/wk
Rent share 18.1%

Glenrowan Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
1015
avg ICSEA score
107
total students
Glenrowan Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 107 students
1015
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Glenrowan, with a map

Glenrowan Map

Glenrowan, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Glenrowan

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.2% (519) Female 50.8% (535)

Population Density

27
people per km²
1,049 people · 39.3 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,735
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
1.2%
Netherlands
0.9%
New Zealand
0.8%
Wales
0.8%
Germany
0.7%
Scotland
0.7%
Thailand
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Thai
0.5%
German
0.4%
Filipino
0.3%
Afrikaans
0.0%
Arabic
0.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
43.9%
Australian
40.9%
Irish
15.9%
Scottish
13.9%
German
6.0%
Italian
5.1%
Dutch
2.4%
Australian Aboriginal
1.7%
Welsh
1.3%
Polish
1.0%
Chinese
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
43.6%
Catholic
18.7%
Anglican
12.4%
Not stated
11.0%
Uniting Church
3.7%
Christian (other)
3.6%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.5%
Christinty Jehvahs Witnses
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
58.5% 498
Separated
2.2% 19
Divorced
10.3% 88
Widowed
4.7% 40
Never married
24.3% 207

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
40.3%
Couple: no children
33.2%
Couple: no children under 15
17.9%
One parent: children under 15
5.3%
One parent: no children under 15
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
19.3%
2 persons
42.0%
3 persons
15.3%
4 persons
14.2%
5 persons
7.7%
6+ persons
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Glenrowan

Housing Tenure

Of the 377 occupied private dwellings in Glenrowan at the 2021 Census, 8.0% were rented, 44.3% owned outright and 43.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.1% 4 dwellings
Owned outright
44.3% 167 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
43.8% 165 dwellings
Rented
8.0% 30 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.4% 9 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

2 bedrooms
8.5%
3 bedrooms
50.5%
4 bedrooms
33.5%
5 bedrooms
6.6%
6+ bedrooms
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.1%
$300-$449/mo
3.5%
$450-$599/mo
2.1%
$600-$799/mo
2.1%
$800-$999/mo
7.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
34.3%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
27.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
12.6%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
2.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

1 vehicle
19.6%
2 vehicles
45.6%
3 vehicles
19.8%
4+ vehicles
15.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Glenrowan

Employment

Employed full-time
39.8% 305 people
Employed part-time
24.3% 186 people
Unemployed
1.6% 12 people
Not in labour force
34.3% 263 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
25.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
18.6%
Managers
14.0%
Community & Personal Service
14.0%
Clerical & Administrative
11.6%
Labourers
6.7%
Sales Workers
5.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.3%
$150-$299/wk
2.0%
$300-$399/wk
1.5%
$400-$499/wk
5.5%
$500-$649/wk
3.5%
$650-$799/wk
6.7%
$800-$999/wk
7.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.1%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.4%
$4,000+/wk
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.1%
$1-$149/wk
4.8%
$150-$299/wk
8.3%
$300-$399/wk
4.5%
$400-$499/wk
4.0%
$500-$649/wk
4.5%
$650-$799/wk
11.4%
$800-$999/wk
12.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
7.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.8%
$3,500+/wk
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
77.4%
Did not go to work
13.8%
Car (passenger)
4.1%
Truck
2.1%
Walked only
1.8%
Other
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
49.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
22.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
18.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
9.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
42.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
22.1%
Bachelor Degree
20.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.6%
Postgraduate Degree
5.1%
Certificate I/II
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
17.6%
Health
15.7%
Society & Culture
15.1%
Management & Commerce
13.0%
Education
12.7%
Agriculture & Environment
7.8%
Architecture & Building
7.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.4%
Creative Arts
3.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.4%
Information Technology
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
29.2%
Secondary: Government
18.8%
Pre-school
11.4%
Primary: Catholic
10.9%
Vocational Education
10.9%
Secondary: Catholic
8.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
7.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
86.7%
Has need for assistance
6.2%
Need for assistance not stated
6.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
119
Asthma
67
Arthritis
54
Heart disease
36
Diabetes
30
Cancer
27
Lung condition
19
Stroke
13
Kidney disease
11

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
17.2% 134
Did not provide
82.8% 647

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
25.1% 197
Not a volunteer
74.9% 589

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.5% 4
Current ADF: Reserves
0.4% 3
Previously served
3.5% 28
Never served
95.6% 759

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
22.6%
1 child
12.6%
2 children
34.2%
3 children
24.5%
4 children
4.5%
5+ children
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
13
1961: 1970
21
1971: 1980
15
1981: 1990
4
1991: 2000
3
2001: 2010
11
2011: 2015
8
2021
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

12.3%
moved in the last year
35.1%
moved in the last 5 years
1.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
62.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
848
Moved from VIC
95
Moved: same area (SA2)
13
Moved from QLD
9
Moved from NSW
5
Moved from TAS
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
17.2%
5: 14 hours
35.2%
15: 29 hours
16.9%
30+ hours
13.4%
Did not do domestic work
17.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
82.0%
Step family: no other children
14.8%
Blended family: no other children
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Glenrowan Crime Statistics

117 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
40
Assault
26
Drug Offences
15
Weapons
13
Justice Procedures
8
Fraud
6
Property Damage
4
Break & Enter
3
Public Order
2

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Glenrowan

The closest suburb to Glenrowan is Wangaratta (Vic.), 13.8 km away.

Wangaratta (Vic.)
13.8 km away · income $700/wk · rent $260/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Glenrowan

What is the population of Glenrowan VIC?

The population of Glenrowan VIC is 1,049 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 27 people per km². Glenrowan is ranked #3,905 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Glenrowan?

The median personal income in Glenrowan VIC is $749 per week, or $38,948 per year. The median household income is $1,543 per week. Family income is $1,735 per week. Glenrowan is ranked #4,532 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Glenrowan?

Median rent in Glenrowan VIC is $280 per week ($1,213 per month). Rent represents 18.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Glenrowan ranks #5,374 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Glenrowan?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Glenrowan VIC is $1,387. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Glenrowan?

The median age in Glenrowan VIC is 45 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Glenrowan a good suburb to live in?

Glenrowan is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 1,049. The median income is $749/wk, which is below the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 21045. All dollar figures in AUD.