Glenview, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Glenview QLD is 1,396 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Glenview is $803 per week ($41,756 per year). Median rent in Glenview is $455 per week ($1,972 per month). Glenview has a median age of 42 years, older than the national median of 38. Glenview has a population density of 75 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Glenview is England. The most common religion is No religion (42.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is German. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Glenview is $2,167.

Population
1,396
Census 2021
Median income
$803/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$455/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
42years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Glenview vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Glenview is $803 a week, 7% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 585th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $455 a week, $135 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 20.5% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 42, the same age as in the typical QLD suburb.

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureGlenviewTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$803/wk$747/wk +7%$766/wk
Household income$2,216/wk$1,593/wk +39%$1,637/wk
Rent$455/wk$320/wk +42%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,625/mo +33%$1,733/mo
Median age4242 0 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.5%20.4% +0.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Glenview, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Glenview Population

1,396 residents at the 2021 Census.

Glenview Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$803/wk
$41,756 per year
Ranked 3,580 of 14,663
Median Rent
$455/wk
$1,972 per month
Ranked 1,017 of 14,663
Median Age
42years
4 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 3.2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Glenview Rent Prices & Affordability

21% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,216/wk
Median rent $455/wk
Rent to income 20.5%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Glenview against your income

About $9,603 a month
Median rent $455/wk
Left after rent $1,761/wk
Rent share 20.5%

Glenview Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
1062
avg ICSEA score
251
total students
Glenview State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 251 students
1062
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Glenview, with a map

Glenview Map

Glenview, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Glenview

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.5% (706) Female 49.5% (693)

Population Density

75
people per km²
1,396 people · 18.6 km²

Households

3.2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,183
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.9%
New Zealand
4.3%
South Africa
0.9%
United States of America
0.8%
Netherlands
0.6%
Bangladesh
0.5%
Germany
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

German
0.5%
Spanish
0.5%
Afrikaans
0.4%
French
0.3%
Bengali
0.2%
Arabic
0.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
46.1%
Australian
40.7%
Scottish
13.8%
Irish
11.7%
German
6.6%
Australian Aboriginal
2.7%
Dutch
2.7%
Italian
2.3%
New Zealander
1.3%
Maori
1.2%
Welsh
1.2%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
42.7%
Catholic
17.8%
Anglican
14.5%
Not stated
7.2%
Uniting Church
4.4%
Christian (other)
2.9%
Baptist
2.7%
Buddhism
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
55.2% 626
Separated
2.4% 27
Divorced
8.1% 92
Widowed
3.3% 37
Never married
31.1% 353

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
41.6%
Couple: no children under 15
26.4%
Couple: no children
22.2%
One parent: children under 15
5.5%
One parent: no children under 15
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
12.3%
2 persons
28.4%
3 persons
15.9%
4 persons
23.1%
5 persons
12.0%
6+ persons
8.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Glenview

Housing Tenure

Of the 412 occupied private dwellings in Glenview at the 2021 Census, 9.2% were rented, 34.5% owned outright and 51.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.9% 8 dwellings
Owned outright
34.5% 142 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
51.2% 211 dwellings
Rented
9.2% 38 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.9% 8 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.0%
2 bedrooms
5.0%
3 bedrooms
24.2%
4 bedrooms
46.6%
5 bedrooms
14.9%
6+ bedrooms
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.8%
$300-$449/mo
2.8%
$450-$599/mo
3.3%
$600-$799/mo
1.7%
$800-$999/mo
2.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.2%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
12.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
22.8%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
21.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
18.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

1 vehicle
14.7%
2 vehicles
35.8%
3 vehicles
24.0%
4+ vehicles
25.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Glenview

Employment

Employed full-time
40.9% 417 people
Employed part-time
26.6% 271 people
Unemployed
3.0% 31 people
Not in labour force
29.5% 301 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
23.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
19.6%
Managers
15.2%
Clerical & Administrative
13.4%
Community & Personal Service
13.0%
Labourers
6.9%
Sales Workers
4.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
0.8%
$400-$499/wk
2.5%
$500-$649/wk
2.5%
$650-$799/wk
2.8%
$800-$999/wk
6.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.1%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
7.3%
$4,000+/wk
19.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.5%
$1-$149/wk
5.3%
$150-$299/wk
6.5%
$300-$399/wk
3.5%
$400-$499/wk
3.6%
$500-$649/wk
2.8%
$650-$799/wk
8.5%
$800-$999/wk
12.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
7.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.7%
$3,500+/wk
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
77.7%
Did not go to work
11.8%
Car (passenger)
4.9%
Truck
1.7%
Other
1.1%
Walked only
0.8%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.5%
Train
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Bus
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
56.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
30.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
50.2%
Bachelor Degree
22.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.0%
Postgraduate Degree
4.9%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.1%
Certificate I/II
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
17.8%
Health
16.0%
Management & Commerce
15.0%
Architecture & Building
13.2%
Society & Culture
11.1%
Education
9.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.5%
Agriculture & Environment
5.1%
Creative Arts
2.6%
Information Technology
1.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
30.9%
Secondary: Government
19.6%
Vocational Education
12.3%
Pre-school
10.4%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
9.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.9%
Secondary: Catholic
5.4%
Primary: Catholic
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.3%
Has need for assistance
4.9%
Need for assistance not stated
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
99
Asthma
57
Arthritis
44
Heart disease
28
Diabetes
28
Lung condition
22
Cancer
20
Stroke
9
Dementia
8
Kidney disease
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.4% 165
Did not provide
84.6% 909

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.8% 171
Not a volunteer
84.2% 910

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
4.1% 44
Never served
95.9% 1,029

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.6%
1 child
8.4%
2 children
35.0%
3 children
23.3%
4 children
4.9%
5+ children
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
15
1961: 1970
14
1971: 1980
23
1981: 1990
32
1991: 2000
35
2001: 2010
67
2011: 2015
12
2018
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

12.9%
moved in the last year
40.2%
moved in the last 5 years
4.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
68.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,158
Moved from QLD
130
Moved from NSW
16
Moved: same area (SA2)
12
Moved from overseas
8
Moved from VIC
3
Moved from TAS
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.3%
5: 14 hours
29.9%
15: 29 hours
13.7%
30+ hours
11.3%
Did not do domestic work
23.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
83.7%
Step family: no other children
11.2%
Blended family: no other children
2.8%
Intact family: other children present
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Glenview

The closest suburb to Glenview is Mooloolah Valley, 5.2 km away.

Mooloolah Valley
5.2 km away · income $768/wk · rent $420/wk
Palmview
5.3 km away · income $1,001/wk · rent $510/wk
Landsborough (Qld)
5.5 km away · income $725/wk · rent $390/wk
Tanawha
5.6 km away · income $905/wk · rent $408/wk
Meridan Plains
6.4 km away · income $777/wk · rent $460/wk
Nirimba (Qld)
7.1 km away · income $953/wk · rent $510/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Glenview

What is the population of Glenview QLD?

The population of Glenview QLD is 1,396 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 75 people per km². Glenview is ranked #3,492 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Glenview?

The median personal income in Glenview QLD is $803 per week, or $41,756 per year. The median household income is $2,216 per week. Family income is $2,183 per week. Glenview is ranked #3,580 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Glenview?

Median rent in Glenview QLD is $455 per week ($1,972 per month). Rent represents 20.5% of household income, which is considered affordable. Glenview ranks #1,017 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Glenview?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Glenview QLD is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Glenview?

The median age in Glenview QLD is 42 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Glenview a good suburb to live in?

Glenview is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 1,396. The median income is $803/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 31175. All dollar figures in AUD.