Gormanston, TAS: suburb profile

The population of Gormanston TAS is 32 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Gormanston is $417 per week ($21,684 per year). Median rent in Gormanston is $46 per week ($199 per month). Gormanston has a median age of 59 years, older than the national median of 38. Gormanston has a population density of 0.5 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Gormanston is England. The most common religion is No religion (65.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Afrikaans. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Gormanston is $417.

Population
32
Census 2021
Median income
$417/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$46/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
59years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Gormanston vs the typical TAS suburb

The median personal income in Gormanston is $417 a week, 40% below the typical TAS suburb ($698). Median rent is $46 a week, $244 less than the typical TAS suburb. Rent takes 5.3% of the median household income here, against 21.5% in the typical TAS suburb. The median resident is 59, 15 years older than in the typical TAS suburb (44).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureGormanstonTypical TASDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$417/wk$698/wk −40%$766/wk
Household income$875/wk$1,408/wk −38%$1,637/wk
Rent$46/wk$290/wk −84%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$417/mo$1,301/mo −68%$1,733/mo
Median age5944 +15 yrs42
Rent share of household income5.3%21.5% −16.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Gormanston, the typical TAS suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Gormanston Population

32 residents at the 2021 Census.

Gormanston Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$417/wk
$21,684 per year
Median Rent
$46/wk
$199 per month
Median Age
59years
21 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$417/mo
Avg household size: 2.2 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Gormanston Rent Prices & Affordability

5% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $875/wk
Median rent $46/wk
Rent to income 5.3%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Gormanston against your income

About $3,792 a month
Median rent $46/wk
Left after rent $829/wk
Rent share 5.3%

Gormanston Map

Gormanston, Tasmania Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Gormanston

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.0% (19) Female 50.0% (19)

Population Density

0.5
people per km²
32 people · 68.8 km²

Households

2.2
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$900
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

10-14
30-34
50-54
60-64
65-69
70-74
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
12.5%
Afghanistan
0.0%
Bangladesh
0.0%
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0.0%
Brazil
0.0%
Cambodia
0.0%
Canada
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Afrikaans
0.0%
Arabic
0.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%
Mandarin
0.0%
Other Chinese languages
0.0%
Croatian
0.0%
French
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
56.3%
English
34.4%
Irish
21.9%
German
9.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
65.6%
Catholic
9.4%
Christian (other)
9.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
37.0% 10
Separated
14.8% 4
Divorced
25.9% 7
Never married
22.2% 6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
52.9%
Couple: no children
47.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
25.0%
2 persons
41.7%
3 persons
33.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Gormanston

Housing Tenure

Of the 16 occupied private dwellings in Gormanston at the 2021 Census, 0.0% were rented, 50.0% owned outright and 25.0% owned with a mortgage.

Owned outright
50.0% 8 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
25.0% 4 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

2 bedrooms
45.5%
3 bedrooms
54.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Car Ownership

2 vehicles
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Gormanston

Employment

Employed full-time
20.7% 6 people
Not in labour force
79.3% 23 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Weekly Household Income

$650-$799/wk
36.4%
$800-$999/wk
36.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
27.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
30.8%
$150-$299/wk
23.1%
$300-$399/wk
23.1%
$400-$499/wk
23.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
36.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
31.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
18.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
13.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
78.1%
Has need for assistance
34.4%
Need for assistance not stated
0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
16.7% 4
Did not provide
83.3% 20

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
28.1% 9
Not a volunteer
71.9% 23

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
12.5% 4
Never served
87.5% 28

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

2001: 2010
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

32.1%
moved in the last year
60.9%
moved in the last 5 years
16.7%
unemployment rate (Census)
20.7%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
19
Moved from NSW
4
Moved: same area (SA2)
3
Moved from TAS
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
11.5%
5: 14 hours
11.5%
30+ hours
34.6%
Did not do domestic work
42.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Step family: no other children
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Suburbs near Gormanston

The closest suburb to Gormanston is Queenstown (Tas.), 6.7 km away.

Queenstown (Tas.)
6.7 km away · income $509/wk · rent $150/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Gormanston

What is the population of Gormanston TAS?

The population of Gormanston TAS is 32 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 0.5 people per km².

What is the median income in Gormanston?

The median personal income in Gormanston TAS is $417 per week, or $21,684 per year. The median household income is $875 per week. Family income is $900 per week.

How much is rent in Gormanston?

Median rent in Gormanston TAS is $46 per week ($199 per month). Rent represents 5.3% of household income, which is considered affordable.

What are mortgage repayments in Gormanston?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Gormanston TAS is $417. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Gormanston?

The median age in Gormanston TAS is 59 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Gormanston a good suburb to live in?

Gormanston is a suburb in Tasmania with a population of 32. The median income is $417/wk, which is below the typical TAS suburb ($698/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (5.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 60240. All dollar figures in AUD.