Harrington, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Harrington NSW is 3,381 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Harrington is $480 per week ($24,960 per year). Median rent in Harrington is $340 per week ($1,473 per month). Harrington has a median age of 64 years, older than the national median of 38. Harrington has a population density of 103 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Harrington is England. The most common religion is No religion (31.3% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Harrington is $1,517.

There were 23 recorded offences in Harrington in 2025-26, a rate of 7 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was assault (6 offences).

Population
3,381
Census 2021
Median income
$480/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$340/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
64years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Harrington vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Harrington is $480 a week, 37% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 2,071st of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $340 a week, $45 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 38.5% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 64, 21 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureHarringtonTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$480/wk$765/wk −37%$766/wk
Household income$883/wk$1,704/wk −48%$1,637/wk
Rent$340/wk$385/wk −12%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,517/mo$1,965/mo −23%$1,733/mo
Median age6443 +21 yrs42
Rent share of household income38.5%22.6% +15.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Harrington, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Harrington Population

3,381 residents at the 2021 Census.

Harrington Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$480/wk
$24,960 per year
Ranked 8,422 of 14,663
Median Rent
$340/wk
$1,473 per month
Ranked 3,592 of 14,663
Median Age
64years
26 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,517/mo
Avg household size: 2 · 0.6 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Harrington Rent Prices & Affordability

39% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: stressed.

Household income $883/wk
Median rent $340/wk
Rent to income 38.5%

Rent is more than 35% of household income, a level often described as housing stress.

Median rent in Harrington against your income

About $3,826 a month
Median rent $340/wk
Left after rent $543/wk
Rent share 38.5%

Harrington Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
949
avg ICSEA score
83
total students
Harrington Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 83 students
949
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Harrington, with a map

Harrington Map

Harrington, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Harrington

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.0% (1,694) Female 50.0% (1,692)

Population Density

103
people per km²
3,381 people · 32.9 km²

Households

2
Avg household size
0.6
Persons per bedroom
$1,067
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.9%
New Zealand
1.0%
Scotland
0.5%
Germany
0.5%
Philippines
0.4%
United States of America
0.4%
Egypt
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
0.2%
Cantonese
0.2%
Spanish
0.2%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.1%
German
0.1%
Croatian
0.1%
French
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
48.8%
Australian
41.1%
Irish
14.1%
Scottish
12.0%
Australian Aboriginal
4.0%
German
4.0%
Italian
1.3%
Dutch
0.9%
Maltese
0.7%
Spanish
0.6%
Indian
0.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
31.3%
Anglican
28.5%
Catholic
19.6%
Not stated
6.3%
Uniting Church
4.4%
Presbyterian and Reformed
3.2%
Christian (other)
1.7%
Baptist
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.1%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
56.8% 1,765
Separated
3.5% 108
Divorced
12.3% 383
Widowed
9.0% 281
Never married
18.4% 571

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
61.7%
Couple: children under 15
16.5%
Couple: no children under 15
8.7%
One parent: children under 15
6.8%
One parent: no children under 15
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
30.8%
2 persons
53.5%
3 persons
8.4%
4 persons
4.2%
5 persons
2.0%
6+ persons
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Harrington

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,602 occupied private dwellings in Harrington at the 2021 Census, 18.0% were rented, 64.8% owned outright and 14.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.5% 24 dwellings
Owned outright
64.8% 1,038 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
14.4% 231 dwellings
Rented
18.0% 288 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.4% 22 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
91.3%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
5.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.3%
2 bedrooms
16.4%
3 bedrooms
44.4%
4 bedrooms
32.7%
5 bedrooms
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
9.3%
$300-$449/mo
6.4%
$450-$599/mo
2.0%
$600-$799/mo
2.5%
$800-$999/mo
5.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
16.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
20.1%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
22.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
8.3%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.8%
1 vehicle
46.2%
2 vehicles
37.5%
3 vehicles
9.1%
4+ vehicles
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Harrington

Employment

Employed full-time
14.2% 408 people
Employed part-time
13.0% 376 people
Unemployed
2.1% 61 people
Not in labour force
70.7% 2,038 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
26.4%
Community & Personal Service
15.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
14.5%
Managers
12.4%
Clerical & Administrative
11.0%
Labourers
8.2%
Sales Workers
7.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.8%
$1-$149/wk
1.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.3%
$300-$399/wk
3.5%
$400-$499/wk
12.9%
$500-$649/wk
8.3%
$650-$799/wk
14.8%
$800-$999/wk
11.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
6.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
3.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.4%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
0.6%
$4,000+/wk
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.0%
$1-$149/wk
4.8%
$150-$299/wk
8.9%
$300-$399/wk
13.2%
$400-$499/wk
9.2%
$500-$649/wk
7.1%
$650-$799/wk
12.3%
$800-$999/wk
9.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.1%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
3.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.6%
$3,500+/wk
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.8%
Did not go to work
15.4%
Car (passenger)
5.5%
Walked only
3.9%
Truck
0.9%
Bus
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
47.0%
Year 12 or equivalent
30.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
15.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
54.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.9%
Bachelor Degree
16.1%
Postgraduate Degree
4.9%
Certificate I/II
3.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
18.5%
Health
16.7%
Engineering
16.5%
Society & Culture
12.9%
Education
11.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
10.5%
Architecture & Building
8.0%
Agriculture & Environment
1.6%
Information Technology
1.6%
Creative Arts
1.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
35.9%
Secondary: Government
16.9%
Vocational Education
14.8%
Pre-school
10.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
8.3%
Secondary: Catholic
7.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.8%
Primary: Catholic
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
86.4%
Has need for assistance
9.4%
Need for assistance not stated
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
389
Arthritis
355
Heart disease
219
Diabetes
211
Lung condition
175
Asthma
141
Cancer
133
Stroke
92
Kidney disease
67
Dementia
19

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.8% 437
Did not provide
85.2% 2,515

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.0% 502
Not a volunteer
83.0% 2,451

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
6.4% 190
Never served
93.6% 2,775

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
16.7%
1 child
10.5%
2 children
37.9%
3 children
23.9%
4 children
8.7%
5+ children
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
16
1951: 1960
50
1961: 1970
98
1971: 1980
56
1981: 1990
43
1991: 2000
13
2001: 2010
30
2011: 2015
16
2016
4
2017
3
2018
4
2019
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

14.1%
moved in the last year
44.9%
moved in the last 5 years
7.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
29.8%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,702
Moved from NSW
284
Moved: same area (SA2)
126
Moved from QLD
18
Moved from overseas
8
Moved from VIC
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
14.2%
5: 14 hours
26.8%
15: 29 hours
16.5%
30+ hours
13.7%
Did not do domestic work
28.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
78.7%
Step family: no other children
11.8%
Blended family: no other children
3.9%
Intact family: other children present
3.4%
Other couple: children only
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Harrington Crime Statistics

23 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Assault
6
Other Against Person
5
Sexual Offences
3
Property Damage
3
Other Against Property
3
Drug Offences
2
Theft
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Harrington

The closest suburb to Harrington is Old Bar, 15.8 km away.

Old Bar
15.8 km away · income $613/wk · rent $358/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Harrington

What is the population of Harrington NSW?

The population of Harrington NSW is 3,381 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 103 people per km². Harrington is ranked #2,183 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Harrington?

The median personal income in Harrington NSW is $480 per week, or $24,960 per year. The median household income is $883 per week. Family income is $1,067 per week. Harrington is ranked #8,422 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Harrington?

Median rent in Harrington NSW is $340 per week ($1,473 per month). Rent represents 38.5% of household income, which is considered stressed. Harrington ranks #3,592 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Harrington?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Harrington NSW is $1,517. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Harrington?

The median age in Harrington NSW is 64 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Harrington a good suburb to live in?

Harrington is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 3,381. The median income is $480/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as stressed (38.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11865. All dollar figures in AUD.