Inala, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Inala QLD is 15,273 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Inala is $454 per week ($23,608 per year). Median rent in Inala is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Inala has a median age of 33 years, younger than the national median of 38. Inala has a population density of 2,455 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Inala is Vietnam. The most common religion is No religion (25.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Vietnamese. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Inala is $1,300.

There were 8,582 recorded offences in Inala in 2025-26, a rate of 562 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (3,575 offences).

Population
15,273
Census 2021
Median income
$454/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$250/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
33years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Queensland Police Service (data.qld.gov.au), 2025-26.

Inala vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Inala is $454 a week, 39% below the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 1,462nd of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $250 a week, $70 less than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 25.1% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 33, 9 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureInalaTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$454/wk$747/wk −39%$766/wk
Household income$998/wk$1,593/wk −37%$1,637/wk
Rent$250/wk$320/wk −22%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,300/mo$1,625/mo −20%$1,733/mo
Median age3342 −9 yrs42
Rent share of household income25.1%20.4% +4.6 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Inala, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Inala Population

15,273 residents at the 2021 Census.

Inala Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$454/wk
$23,608 per year
Ranked 8,615 of 14,663
Median Rent
$250/wk
$1,083 per month
Ranked 6,115 of 14,663
Median Age
33years
5 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,300/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Inala Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $998/wk
Median rent $250/wk
Rent to income 25.1%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Inala against your income

About $4,325 a month
Median rent $250/wk
Left after rent $748/wk
Rent share 25.1%

Inala Schools

14
schools nearby
9
government
956
avg ICSEA score
7,338
total students
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 508 students
1054
ICSEA
Oxley State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 383 students
1051
ICSEA
Forest Lake State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 738 students
1015
ICSEA
St Mark's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 448 students
982
ICSEA
Darra State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 221 students
980
ICSEA
Western Suburbs State Special School Government
Combined · Prep-12 · 220 students
972
ICSEA
Australian International Islamic College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,573 students
971
ICSEA
Durack State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 642 students
934
ICSEA
Serviceton South State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 454 students
919
ICSEA
Richlands East State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 508 students
910
ICSEA
Glenala State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,133 students
908
ICSEA
Inala State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 416 students
906
ICSEA
Inala Flexible School Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 94 students
823
ICSEA
St John's Anglican College - Alpine Place Campus Independent
Primary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Inala, with a map

Inala Map

Inala, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Inala

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.1% (7,507) Female 50.9% (7,768)

Population Density

2,455
people per km²
15,273 people · 6.2 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$1,146
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Vietnam
21.4%
New Zealand
3.0%
Samoa
1.7%
England
1.4%
Philippines
0.9%
Bangladesh
0.6%
Myanmar
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Vietnamese
30.7%
Samoan
2.8%
Arabic
1.7%
Spanish
0.7%
Bengali
0.6%
Mandarin
0.4%
Tagalog
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Vietnamese
27.6%
Australian
16.4%
English
16.2%
Australian Aboriginal
5.8%
Samoan
3.5%
Chinese
3.4%
Irish
3.4%
Scottish
3.0%
German
2.4%
Filipino
1.2%
Maori
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
25.2%
Catholic
18.8%
Buddhism
13.5%
Islam
10.0%
Not stated
9.7%
Anglican
5.1%
Christian (other)
4.2%
Baptist
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

6.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
35.7% 4,150
Separated
5.4% 631
Divorced
12.3% 1,432
Widowed
5.8% 676
Never married
40.8% 4,740

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
39.0%
One parent: children under 15
19.8%
Couple: no children under 15
14.7%
Couple: no children
14.1%
One parent: no children under 15
12.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
25.1%
2 persons
25.0%
3 persons
17.9%
4 persons
14.1%
5 persons
8.4%
6+ persons
9.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Inala

Housing Tenure

Of the 4,805 occupied private dwellings in Inala at the 2021 Census, 54.9% were rented, 19.8% owned outright and 20.7% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.4% 65 dwellings
Owned outright
19.8% 953 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
20.7% 996 dwellings
Rented
54.9% 2,639 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
3.3% 160 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
93.8%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
3.9%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
5.0%
2 bedrooms
14.6%
3 bedrooms
62.4%
4 bedrooms
13.8%
5 bedrooms
2.9%
6+ bedrooms
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
8.7%
$300-$449/mo
3.6%
$450-$599/mo
2.6%
$600-$799/mo
5.2%
$800-$999/mo
8.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
27.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
25.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
14.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
3.0%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
14.8%
1 vehicle
39.4%
2 vehicles
29.6%
3 vehicles
11.6%
4+ vehicles
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Inala

Employment

Employed full-time
21.9% 2,201 people
Employed part-time
16.7% 1,674 people
Unemployed
7.0% 700 people
Not in labour force
54.5% 5,479 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Community & Personal Service
20.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
17.5%
Professionals
17.4%
Labourers
13.4%
Clerical & Administrative
10.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
9.7%
Sales Workers
6.1%
Managers
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
3.6%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
2.9%
$300-$399/wk
5.4%
$400-$499/wk
11.3%
$500-$649/wk
6.5%
$650-$799/wk
8.8%
$800-$999/wk
10.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
8.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.4%
$4,000+/wk
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
18.4%
$1-$149/wk
4.4%
$150-$299/wk
13.2%
$300-$399/wk
8.5%
$400-$499/wk
6.7%
$500-$649/wk
4.8%
$650-$799/wk
11.1%
$800-$999/wk
12.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
1.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
1.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.2%
$3,500+/wk
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
71.3%
Car (passenger)
13.0%
Did not go to work
7.7%
Bus
2.0%
Walked only
1.7%
Train
1.7%
Truck
1.0%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.6%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.5%
Other
0.3%
Bicycle
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
62.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
22.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
7.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
43.6%
Bachelor Degree
22.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.6%
Certificate I/II
6.0%
Postgraduate Degree
4.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
22.3%
Society & Culture
18.2%
Engineering
16.0%
Health
10.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
9.2%
Education
6.1%
Architecture & Building
5.4%
Information Technology
3.9%
Creative Arts
3.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.5%
Agriculture & Environment
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
32.0%
Secondary: Government
30.8%
Vocational Education
13.1%
Pre-school
7.9%
Primary: Catholic
6.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
2.9%
Secondary: Catholic
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
82.6%
Has need for assistance
8.3%
Need for assistance not stated
9.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,189
Asthma
573
Diabetes
478
Arthritis
394
Lung condition
372
Heart disease
289
Kidney disease
176
Stroke
173
Cancer
127
Dementia
29

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.3% 1,281
Did not provide
87.7% 9,173

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
9.2% 973
Not a volunteer
90.8% 9,557

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 11
Current ADF: Reserves
0.0% 5
Previously served
1.8% 192
Never served
98.1% 10,474

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
33.4%
1 child
13.3%
2 children
23.2%
3 children
15.3%
4 children
9.9%
5+ children
5.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
23
1951: 1960
76
1961: 1970
194
1971: 1980
337
1981: 1990
1,038
1991: 2000
953
2001: 2010
1,502
2011: 2015
1,246
2016
268
2017
194
2018
284
2019
272
2020
91
2021
29

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

12.5%
moved in the last year
37.0%
moved in the last 5 years
13.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
44.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
12,082
Moved from QLD
908
Moved: same area (SA2)
578
Moved from overseas
104
Moved from NSW
53
Moved from VIC
24
Moved from WA
8
Moved from TAS
8
Moved from SA
7
Moved from ACT
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
16.4%
5: 14 hours
18.7%
15: 29 hours
8.2%
30+ hours
8.3%
Did not do domestic work
48.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
80.9%
Step family: no other children
8.2%
Blended family: no other children
5.4%
Intact family: other children present
3.5%
Other couple: children only
1.0%
Step family: other children present
0.6%
Blended family: other children present
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Inala Crime Statistics

8,582 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
3,575
Drug Offences
1,172
Break & Enter
1,035
Assault
900
Domestic Violence
467
Fraud
432
Property Damage
346
Traffic
309
Sexual Offences
162
Weapons
124
Robbery
60

Total offences by year

2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Queensland Police Service (data.qld.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Inala

The closest suburb to Inala is Durack (Qld), 1.3 km away.

Durack (Qld)
1.3 km away · income $597/wk · rent $350/wk
Richlands (Qld)
2.1 km away · income $832/wk · rent $370/wk
Doolandella
2.8 km away · income $811/wk · rent $360/wk
Oxley (Qld)
3.2 km away · income $969/wk · rent $400/wk
Darra
3.3 km away · income $700/wk · rent $350/wk
Forest Lake
3.5 km away · income $801/wk · rent $390/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Inala

What is the population of Inala QLD?

The population of Inala QLD is 15,273 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,455 people per km². Inala is ranked #263 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Inala?

The median personal income in Inala QLD is $454 per week, or $23,608 per year. The median household income is $998 per week. Family income is $1,146 per week. Inala is ranked #8,615 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Inala?

Median rent in Inala QLD is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Rent represents 25.1% of household income, which is considered moderate. Inala ranks #6,115 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Inala?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Inala QLD is $1,300. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Inala?

The median age in Inala QLD is 33 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Inala a good suburb to live in?

Inala is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 15,273. The median income is $454/wk, which is below the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (25.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 31388. All dollar figures in AUD.