Kembla Grange, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Kembla Grange NSW is 1,452 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Kembla Grange is $1,106 per week ($57,512 per year). Median rent in Kembla Grange is $570 per week ($2,470 per month). Kembla Grange has a median age of 29 years, younger than the national median of 38. Kembla Grange has a population density of 100 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Kembla Grange is India. The most common religion is No religion (37.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Malayalam. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kembla Grange is $2,338.

There were 21 recorded offences in Kembla Grange in 2025-26, a rate of 14 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (10 offences).

Population
1,452
Census 2021
Median income
$1,106/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$570/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
29years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Kembla Grange vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Kembla Grange is $1,106 a week, 45% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 217th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $570 a week, $185 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 22.1% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 29, 14 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureKembla GrangeTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,106/wk$765/wk +45%$766/wk
Household income$2,574/wk$1,704/wk +51%$1,637/wk
Rent$570/wk$385/wk +48%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,338/mo$1,965/mo +19%$1,733/mo
Median age2943 −14 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.1%22.6% −0.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Kembla Grange, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Kembla Grange Population

1,452 residents at the 2021 Census.

Kembla Grange Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,106/wk
$57,512 per year
Ranked 685 of 14,663
Median Rent
$570/wk
$2,470 per month
Ranked 315 of 14,663
Median Age
29years
9 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,338/mo
Avg household size: 3 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Kembla Grange Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,574/wk
Median rent $570/wk
Rent to income 22.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Kembla Grange against your income

About $11,154 a month
Median rent $570/wk
Left after rent $2,004/wk
Rent share 22.1%

Kembla Grange Schools

6
schools nearby
1
government
1010
avg ICSEA score
2,120
total students
Cedars Christian College - Aspire Independent
Combined · U · 13 students
1094
ICSEA
Illawarra Christian School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 800 students
1091
ICSEA
Cedars Christian College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 661 students
1067
ICSEA
Hayes Park Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 601 students
972
ICSEA
Craig Davis College Independent
Secondary · 9-12 · 45 students
825
ICSEA
Aspect South Coast School, Farmborough Heights Independent
Combined

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Kembla Grange, with a map

Kembla Grange Map

Kembla Grange, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Kembla Grange

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.2% (731) Female 49.8% (726)

Population Density

100
people per km²
1,452 people · 14.5 km²

Households

3
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,639
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
2.4%
England
2.2%
New Zealand
1.0%
Ireland
0.8%
North Macedonia
0.7%
Thailand
0.7%
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Malayalam
3.2%
Macedonian
2.1%
Mandarin
1.0%
Greek
1.0%
Serbian
0.9%
Thai
0.7%
Italian
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
39.9%
English
35.1%
Scottish
8.3%
Italian
7.9%
Irish
7.6%
German
4.2%
Indian
3.9%
Macedonian
3.8%
Australian Aboriginal
3.2%
Dutch
2.8%
Maltese
2.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
37.5%
Catholic
29.9%
Anglican
11.7%
Not stated
5.0%
Eastern Orthodox
4.7%
Christian (other)
3.7%
Islam
1.6%
Pentecostal
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.5% 550
Separated
2.8% 30
Divorced
6.0% 64
Widowed
2.7% 29
Never married
36.9% 394

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
60.0%
Couple: no children
19.8%
Couple: no children under 15
10.3%
One parent: children under 15
6.1%
One parent: no children under 15
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
12.1%
2 persons
29.4%
3 persons
21.1%
4 persons
24.2%
5 persons
8.6%
6+ persons
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Kembla Grange

Housing Tenure

Of the 465 occupied private dwellings in Kembla Grange at the 2021 Census, 20.9% were rented, 12.3% owned outright and 62.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.4% 11 dwellings
Owned outright
12.3% 57 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
62.8% 292 dwellings
Rented
20.9% 97 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.8% 13 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
80.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
10.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
9.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.5%
2 bedrooms
7.0%
3 bedrooms
25.4%
4 bedrooms
53.2%
5 bedrooms
10.7%
6+ bedrooms
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$450-$599/mo
1.1%
$600-$799/mo
1.5%
$800-$999/mo
1.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
5.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
8.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
37.8%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
27.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
16.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.7%
1 vehicle
19.4%
2 vehicles
55.4%
3 vehicles
15.7%
4+ vehicles
7.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Kembla Grange

Employment

Employed full-time
50.0% 473 people
Employed part-time
24.2% 229 people
Unemployed
3.8% 36 people
Not in labour force
22.0% 208 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
28.0%
Technicians & Trade Workers
18.3%
Community & Personal Service
13.1%
Clerical & Administrative
13.0%
Managers
11.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.4%
Labourers
5.4%
Sales Workers
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.0%
$300-$399/wk
0.9%
$400-$499/wk
0.9%
$500-$649/wk
0.7%
$650-$799/wk
2.7%
$800-$999/wk
3.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
3.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.9%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
15.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
18.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
12.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
9.3%
$4,000+/wk
11.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.8%
$1-$149/wk
2.7%
$150-$299/wk
3.8%
$300-$399/wk
2.5%
$400-$499/wk
1.8%
$500-$649/wk
1.3%
$650-$799/wk
8.7%
$800-$999/wk
8.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
12.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
8.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
12.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.3%
$3,500+/wk
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
75.4%
Did not go to work
19.2%
Car (passenger)
2.4%
Walked only
2.2%
Truck
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
65.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
26.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
5.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
39.3%
Bachelor Degree
29.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.5%
Postgraduate Degree
7.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.8%
Certificate I/II
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
20.0%
Society & Culture
17.2%
Engineering
15.8%
Health
14.1%
Architecture & Building
8.3%
Education
7.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.0%
Creative Arts
3.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.2%
Information Technology
2.6%
Agriculture & Environment
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
26.8%
Pre-school
20.6%
Secondary: Government
14.0%
Vocational Education
12.1%
Primary: Catholic
11.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.9%
Secondary: Catholic
5.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
93.2%
Has need for assistance
3.1%
Need for assistance not stated
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
117
Asthma
53
Arthritis
28
Diabetes
20
Lung condition
18
Cancer
15
Heart disease
13
Kidney disease
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.1% 114
Did not provide
88.9% 915

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
8.9% 91
Not a volunteer
91.1% 935

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
1.8% 18
Never served
98.2% 1,009

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
34.6%
1 child
16.7%
2 children
29.8%
3 children
12.7%
4 children
5.3%
5+ children
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
4
1951: 1960
3
1961: 1970
18
1971: 1980
16
1981: 1990
20
1991: 2000
20
2001: 2010
46
2011: 2015
62
2016
4
2019
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

45.5%
moved in the last year
80.8%
moved in the last 5 years
4.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
76.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
740
Moved from NSW
516
Moved: same area (SA2)
79
Moved from VIC
12
Moved from overseas
4
Moved from ACT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
24.2%
5: 14 hours
34.7%
15: 29 hours
13.5%
30+ hours
10.3%
Did not do domestic work
17.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
88.7%
Step family: no other children
7.2%
Blended family: no other children
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Kembla Grange Crime Statistics

21 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
10
Traffic
3
Other Against Person
2
Property Damage
2
Other Against Property
2
Drug Offences
1
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Kembla Grange

The closest suburb to Kembla Grange is Farmborough Heights, 1.5 km away.

Farmborough Heights
1.5 km away · income $887/wk · rent $450/wk
Cordeaux Heights
3.2 km away · income $896/wk · rent $495/wk
Kanahooka
3.7 km away · income $641/wk · rent $450/wk
Horsley
3.9 km away · income $833/wk · rent $500/wk
Mount Kembla
4.1 km away · income $1,002/wk · rent $440/wk
Unanderra
4.3 km away · income $563/wk · rent $285/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Kembla Grange

What is the population of Kembla Grange NSW?

The population of Kembla Grange NSW is 1,452 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 100 people per km². Kembla Grange is ranked #3,445 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Kembla Grange?

The median personal income in Kembla Grange NSW is $1,106 per week, or $57,512 per year. The median household income is $2,574 per week. Family income is $2,639 per week. Kembla Grange is ranked #685 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Kembla Grange?

Median rent in Kembla Grange NSW is $570 per week ($2,470 per month). Rent represents 22.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Kembla Grange ranks #315 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Kembla Grange?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kembla Grange NSW is $2,338. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Kembla Grange?

The median age in Kembla Grange NSW is 29 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Kembla Grange a good suburb to live in?

Kembla Grange is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 1,452. The median income is $1,106/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12100. All dollar figures in AUD.