Kensington, SA: suburb profile

The population of Kensington SA is 1,808 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Kensington is $797 per week ($41,444 per year). Median rent in Kensington is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Kensington has a median age of 43 years, older than the national median of 38. Kensington has a population density of 3,420 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Kensington is India. The most common religion is No religion (45.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kensington is $1,817.

There were 41 recorded offences in Kensington in 2025-26, a rate of 23 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (12 offences).

Population
1,808
Census 2021
Median income
$797/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$300/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
43years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Kensington vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Kensington is $797 a week, 5% above the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 278th of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $300 a week, the same as the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 22.1% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 43, the same age as in the typical SA suburb.

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureKensingtonTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$797/wk$759/wk +5%$766/wk
Household income$1,355/wk$1,494/wk −9%$1,637/wk
Rent$300/wk$300/wk 0%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,817/mo$1,534/mo +18%$1,733/mo
Median age4343 0 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.1%19.5% +2.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Kensington, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Kensington Population

1,808 residents at the 2021 Census.

Kensington Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$797/wk
$41,444 per year
Ranked 3,637 of 14,663
Median Rent
$300/wk
$1,300 per month
Ranked 4,529 of 14,663
Median Age
43years
5 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,817/mo
Avg household size: 2 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Kensington Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,355/wk
Median rent $300/wk
Rent to income 22.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Kensington against your income

About $5,872 a month
Median rent $300/wk
Left after rent $1,055/wk
Rent share 22.1%

Kensington Schools

26
schools nearby
11
government
1125
avg ICSEA score
17,652
total students
St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School Independent
Combined · R-12 · 873 students
1180
ICSEA
Pembroke School Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,672 students
1171
ICSEA
St Peter's College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,585 students
1164
ICSEA
Rose Park Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 525 students
1162
ICSEA
Linden Park Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 981 students
1160
ICSEA
Burnside Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 686 students
1156
ICSEA
Glenunga International High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 2,340 students
1153
ICSEA
Norwood Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 361 students
1148
ICSEA
Prince Alfred College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,127 students
1143
ICSEA
Marryatville Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 506 students
1127
ICSEA
Parkside Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 331 students
1126
ICSEA
Marryatville High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,759 students
1120
ICSEA
East Adelaide School Government
Primary · R-6 · 495 students
1117
ICSEA
St Patrick's Special School Catholic
Combined · U · 51 students
1115
ICSEA
St Joseph's Memorial School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 192 students
1108
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 26 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Kensington, with a map

Kensington Map

Kensington, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Kensington

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 44.8% (811) Female 55.2% (1,001)

Population Density

3,420
people per km²
1,808 people · 0.5 km²

Households

2
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,340
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
5.1%
England
4.9%
China
2.5%
Italy
2.1%
South Korea
1.8%
New Zealand
0.9%
Germany
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
3.3%
Italian
2.5%
Korean
2.0%
Spanish
1.5%
Gujarati
0.9%
Cantonese
0.8%
Hindi
0.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
36.4%
Australian
22.3%
Irish
11.7%
Scottish
9.4%
Italian
8.4%
German
5.5%
Indian
5.2%
Chinese
5.0%
Korean
2.0%
Greek
1.8%
Dutch
1.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
45.4%
Catholic
18.8%
Anglican
7.1%
Not stated
6.9%
Hinduism
4.7%
Uniting Church
3.2%
Christian (other)
1.8%
Baptist
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
34.8% 548
Separated
3.0% 47
Divorced
13.5% 213
Widowed
6.8% 107
Never married
41.9% 659

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
38.9%
Couple: no children
26.8%
Couple: no children under 15
17.1%
One parent: no children under 15
10.2%
One parent: children under 15
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
46.4%
2 persons
27.7%
3 persons
12.6%
4 persons
10.5%
5 persons
2.4%
6+ persons
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Kensington

Housing Tenure

Of the 860 occupied private dwellings in Kensington at the 2021 Census, 46.7% were rented, 22.9% owned outright and 22.3% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
7.7% 66 dwellings
Owned outright
22.9% 197 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
22.3% 192 dwellings
Rented
46.7% 402 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.6% 5 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
40.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
33.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
26.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
13.5%
2 bedrooms
47.2%
3 bedrooms
30.1%
4 bedrooms
7.8%
5 bedrooms
1.1%
6+ bedrooms
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.4%
$300-$449/mo
2.3%
$450-$599/mo
6.3%
$600-$799/mo
3.4%
$800-$999/mo
6.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
10.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
26.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
10.2%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
14.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
12.9%
1 vehicle
52.3%
2 vehicles
26.8%
3 vehicles
5.8%
4+ vehicles
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Kensington

Employment

Employed full-time
35.8% 521 people
Employed part-time
24.4% 355 people
Unemployed
3.6% 52 people
Not in labour force
36.3% 529 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
45.1%
Managers
13.3%
Clerical & Administrative
10.6%
Community & Personal Service
10.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
10.1%
Sales Workers
5.3%
Labourers
3.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.7%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
2.8%
$300-$399/wk
3.7%
$400-$499/wk
11.1%
$500-$649/wk
8.4%
$650-$799/wk
5.4%
$800-$999/wk
5.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.8%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
8.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
5.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.3%
$4,000+/wk
11.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.2%
$1-$149/wk
3.6%
$150-$299/wk
6.0%
$300-$399/wk
3.8%
$400-$499/wk
3.6%
$500-$649/wk
4.6%
$650-$799/wk
8.4%
$800-$999/wk
8.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.0%
$3,500+/wk
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
62.8%
Did not go to work
14.0%
Bus
8.5%
Walked only
5.5%
Car (passenger)
4.3%
Bicycle
3.5%
Train
0.7%
Truck
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
77.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
12.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
6.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
44.8%
Postgraduate Degree
19.2%
Certificate III/IV
14.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
13.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.4%
Certificate I/II
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
21.3%
Society & Culture
17.5%
Health
17.4%
Engineering
8.7%
Education
8.1%
Creative Arts
7.2%
Information Technology
6.4%
Architecture & Building
5.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.2%
Agriculture & Environment
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
33.0%
Secondary: Government
22.5%
Vocational Education
13.7%
Pre-school
10.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
10.2%
Primary: Catholic
5.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.5%
Secondary: Catholic
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.5%
Has need for assistance
4.0%
Need for assistance not stated
5.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
184
Asthma
49
Heart disease
42
Arthritis
38
Lung condition
38
Diabetes
32
Cancer
24
Stroke
19
Kidney disease
14
Dementia
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.2% 196
Did not provide
86.8% 1,284

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
21.6% 320
Not a volunteer
78.4% 1,162

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 3
Current ADF: Reserves
0.4% 6
Previously served
2.0% 30
Never served
97.4% 1,445

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
46.7%
1 child
16.5%
2 children
23.8%
3 children
9.4%
4 children
3.1%
5+ children
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
9
1951: 1960
49
1961: 1970
46
1971: 1980
39
1981: 1990
38
1991: 2000
25
2001: 2010
86
2011: 2015
81
2016
45
2017
40
2018
53
2019
36
2020
19
2021
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

19.7%
moved in the last year
50.1%
moved in the last 5 years
5.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
60.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,364
Moved from SA
210
Moved: same area (SA2)
66
Moved from overseas
23
Moved from VIC
13
Moved from NSW
9
Moved from QLD
8
Moved from NT
4
Moved from WA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.0%
5: 14 hours
33.0%
15: 29 hours
13.5%
30+ hours
7.3%
Did not do domestic work
23.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
88.8%
Step family: no other children
6.5%
Blended family: no other children
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Kensington Crime Statistics

41 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
12
Property Damage
9
Break & Enter
7
Assault
6
Other Against Person
4
Fraud
3

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Kensington

The closest suburb to Kensington is Beulah Park, 0.7 km away.

Beulah Park
0.7 km away · income $1,082/wk · rent $390/wk
Kensington Park
0.9 km away · income $888/wk · rent $350/wk
Leabrook
1.1 km away · income $966/wk · rent $308/wk
Norwood (SA)
1.3 km away · income $1,002/wk · rent $390/wk
Tusmore
1.3 km away · income $1,090/wk · rent $360/wk
Toorak Gardens
1.3 km away · income $1,068/wk · rent $320/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Kensington

What is the population of Kensington SA?

The population of Kensington SA is 1,808 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 3,420 people per km². Kensington is ranked #3,168 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Kensington?

The median personal income in Kensington SA is $797 per week, or $41,444 per year. The median household income is $1,355 per week. Family income is $2,340 per week. Kensington is ranked #3,637 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Kensington?

Median rent in Kensington SA is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Rent represents 22.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Kensington ranks #4,529 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Kensington?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kensington SA is $1,817. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Kensington?

The median age in Kensington SA is 43 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Kensington a good suburb to live in?

Kensington is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 1,808. The median income is $797/wk, which is above the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 40677. All dollar figures in AUD.