Larapinta, NT: suburb profile

The population of Larapinta NT is 2,368 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Larapinta is $1,094 per week ($56,888 per year). Median rent in Larapinta is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Larapinta has a median age of 33 years, younger than the national median of 38. Larapinta has a population density of 163 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Larapinta is India. The most common religion is No religion (41.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Australian Indigenous Languages. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Larapinta is $1,733.

Population
2,368
Census 2021
Median income
$1,094/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$350/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
33years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Larapinta vs the typical NT suburb

The median personal income in Larapinta is $1,094 a week, 28% above the typical NT suburb ($855). That ranks 46th of 163 NT suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $350 a week, $100 more than the typical NT suburb. Rent takes 16.8% of the median household income here, against 13.6% in the typical NT suburb. The median resident is 33, the same age as in the typical NT suburb.

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureLarapintaTypical NTDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,094/wk$855/wk +28%$766/wk
Household income$2,078/wk$1,803/wk +15%$1,637/wk
Rent$350/wk$250/wk +40%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,733/mo$1,950/mo −11%$1,733/mo
Median age3333 0 yrs42
Rent share of household income16.8%13.6% +3.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Larapinta, the typical NT suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Larapinta Population

2,368 residents at the 2021 Census.

Larapinta Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,094/wk
$56,888 per year
Ranked 730 of 14,663
Median Rent
$350/wk
$1,517 per month
Ranked 3,104 of 14,663
Median Age
33years
5 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,733/mo
Avg household size: 2.7 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Larapinta Rent Prices & Affordability

17% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,078/wk
Median rent $350/wk
Rent to income 16.8%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Larapinta against your income

About $9,005 a month
Median rent $350/wk
Left after rent $1,728/wk
Rent share 16.8%

Larapinta Schools

6
schools nearby
2
government
916
avg ICSEA score
1,087
total students
Living Waters Lutheran School Independent
Primary · T-6 · 131 students
1029
ICSEA
Araluen Christian College Independent
Combined · T-10 · 104 students
997
ICSEA
Bradshaw Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 381 students
918
ICSEA
Larapinta Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 285 students
909
ICSEA
Yipirinya School Independent
Combined · T-10 · 186 students
729
ICSEA
NT Christian College - Araluen Campus Independent
Secondary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Larapinta, with a map

Larapinta Map

Larapinta, Northern Territory Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Larapinta

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.9% (1,133) Female 52.1% (1,234)

Population Density

163
people per km²
2,368 people · 14.5 km²

Households

2.7
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,364
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
3.5%
New Zealand
3.0%
Philippines
2.2%
England
2.0%
United States of America
1.5%
Zimbabwe
0.5%
Nepal
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Australian Indigenous Languages
8.8%
Malayalam
1.7%
Punjabi
1.6%
Tagalog
1.2%
Mandarin
0.8%
Arabic
0.5%
Hindi
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian Aboriginal
29.3%
Australian
26.5%
English
23.9%
Irish
7.6%
Scottish
6.3%
German
3.9%
Indian
3.3%
Filipino
3.0%
Chinese
2.2%
Maori
1.9%
Italian
1.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
41.5%
Catholic
16.8%
Not stated
9.2%
Lutheran
5.1%
Anglican
4.6%
Uniting Church
4.2%
Christian (other)
3.7%
Baptist
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

30.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
35.9% 637
Separated
4.2% 75
Divorced
6.1% 108
Widowed
3.0% 53
Never married
50.8% 901

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
49.7%
Couple: no children
20.5%
One parent: children under 15
16.7%
Couple: no children under 15
7.9%
One parent: no children under 15
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
27.1%
2 persons
27.6%
3 persons
16.2%
4 persons
15.4%
5 persons
8.0%
6+ persons
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Larapinta

Housing Tenure

Of the 819 occupied private dwellings in Larapinta at the 2021 Census, 42.7% were rented, 10.1% owned outright and 43.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.6% 5 dwellings
Owned outright
10.1% 83 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
43.0% 352 dwellings
Rented
42.7% 350 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.4% 20 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
70.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
28.2%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
5.1%
2 bedrooms
21.9%
3 bedrooms
52.8%
4 bedrooms
16.5%
5 bedrooms
2.7%
6+ bedrooms
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
0.9%
$300-$449/mo
1.2%
$600-$799/mo
4.3%
$800-$999/mo
4.9%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
15.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
29.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
28.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
10.3%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
9.5%
1 vehicle
37.0%
2 vehicles
33.7%
3 vehicles
12.9%
4+ vehicles
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Larapinta

Employment

Employed full-time
53.6% 855 people
Employed part-time
15.2% 242 people
Unemployed
4.0% 64 people
Not in labour force
27.2% 433 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
30.0%
Community & Personal Service
18.6%
Clerical & Administrative
13.8%
Technicians & Trade Workers
13.8%
Managers
12.0%
Labourers
5.3%
Sales Workers
4.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.4%
$1-$149/wk
1.4%
$150-$299/wk
1.9%
$300-$399/wk
2.7%
$400-$499/wk
4.4%
$500-$649/wk
2.2%
$650-$799/wk
5.5%
$800-$999/wk
2.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
16.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.7%
$4,000+/wk
13.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.3%
$1-$149/wk
3.0%
$150-$299/wk
5.4%
$300-$399/wk
3.6%
$400-$499/wk
2.0%
$500-$649/wk
1.9%
$650-$799/wk
5.9%
$800-$999/wk
8.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
11.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
11.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
13.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.0%
$3,500+/wk
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
76.4%
Did not go to work
8.4%
Car (passenger)
7.9%
Bicycle
2.0%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.2%
Walked only
1.2%
Bus
1.0%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.8%
Other
0.7%
Truck
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
57.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
20.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
15.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
38.8%
Bachelor Degree
24.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.3%
Postgraduate Degree
10.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.2%
Certificate I/II
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
19.7%
Society & Culture
17.9%
Health
15.4%
Engineering
14.2%
Education
11.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.1%
Architecture & Building
5.4%
Information Technology
3.8%
Creative Arts
2.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.1%
Agriculture & Environment
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
36.3%
Secondary: Government
15.7%
Pre-school
11.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
10.4%
Vocational Education
7.8%
Secondary: Catholic
7.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.1%
Primary: Catholic
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.6%
Has need for assistance
4.5%
Need for assistance not stated
6.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
155
Diabetes
63
Asthma
58
Arthritis
41
Heart disease
41
Kidney disease
33
Lung condition
27
Stroke
15
Cancer
13
Dementia
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.4% 169
Did not provide
89.6% 1,458

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.8% 259
Not a volunteer
84.2% 1,382

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.1% 34
Never served
97.9% 1,594

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
34.4%
1 child
13.3%
2 children
23.6%
3 children
16.8%
4 children
9.0%
5+ children
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
4
1961: 1970
19
1971: 1980
35
1981: 1990
38
1991: 2000
46
2001: 2010
147
2011: 2015
92
2016
26
2017
26
2018
20
2019
21
2020
3
2021
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

19.5%
moved in the last year
49.3%
moved in the last 5 years
4.7%
unemployment rate (Census)
69.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,753
Moved from NT
216
Moved: same area (SA2)
82
Moved from VIC
27
Moved from overseas
20
Moved from SA
17
Moved from WA
11
Moved from QLD
11
Moved from ACT
8
Moved from NSW
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.7%
5: 14 hours
30.7%
15: 29 hours
9.9%
30+ hours
6.6%
Did not do domestic work
30.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
78.0%
Step family: no other children
11.8%
Blended family: no other children
6.1%
Intact family: other children present
2.0%
Other couple: children only
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Larapinta

The closest suburb to Larapinta is Araluen (NT), 2.8 km away.

Araluen (NT)
2.8 km away · income $1,281/wk · rent $440/wk
Braitling
3.2 km away · income $1,138/wk · rent $430/wk
Gillen
4.6 km away · income $1,103/wk · rent $400/wk
The Gap (NT)
5.5 km away · income $1,189/wk · rent $350/wk
Desert Springs
6.3 km away · income $1,454/wk · rent $500/wk
East Side
6.8 km away · income $1,227/wk · rent $393/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Larapinta

What is the population of Larapinta NT?

The population of Larapinta NT is 2,368 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 163 people per km². Larapinta is ranked #2,789 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Larapinta?

The median personal income in Larapinta NT is $1,094 per week, or $56,888 per year. The median household income is $2,078 per week. Family income is $2,364 per week. Larapinta is ranked #730 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Larapinta?

Median rent in Larapinta NT is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Rent represents 16.8% of household income, which is considered affordable. Larapinta ranks #3,104 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Larapinta?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Larapinta NT is $1,733. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Larapinta?

The median age in Larapinta NT is 33 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Larapinta a good suburb to live in?

Larapinta is a suburb in Northern Territory with a population of 2,368. The median income is $1,094/wk, which is above the typical NT suburb ($855/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (16.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 70158. All dollar figures in AUD.