Manilla, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Manilla NSW is 2,386 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Manilla is $533 per week ($27,716 per year). Median rent in Manilla is $260 per week ($1,127 per month). Manilla has a median age of 48 years, older than the national median of 38. Manilla has a population density of 34 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Manilla is England. The most common religion is No religion (30.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Manilla is $1,083.

There were 49 recorded offences in Manilla in 2025-26, a rate of 21 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was other against property (16 offences).

Population
2,386
Census 2021
Median income
$533/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$260/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
48years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Manilla vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Manilla is $533 a week, 30% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,955th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $260 a week, $125 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 26.2% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 48, 5 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureManillaTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$533/wk$765/wk −30%$766/wk
Household income$994/wk$1,704/wk −42%$1,637/wk
Rent$260/wk$385/wk −32%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,083/mo$1,965/mo −45%$1,733/mo
Median age4843 +5 yrs42
Rent share of household income26.2%22.6% +3.6 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Manilla, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Manilla Population

2,386 residents at the 2021 Census.

Manilla Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$533/wk
$27,716 per year
Ranked 7,898 of 14,663
Median Rent
$260/wk
$1,127 per month
Ranked 5,884 of 14,663
Median Age
48years
10 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,083/mo
Avg household size: 2.2 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Manilla Rent Prices & Affordability

26% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $994/wk
Median rent $260/wk
Rent to income 26.2%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Manilla against your income

About $4,307 a month
Median rent $260/wk
Left after rent $734/wk
Rent share 26.2%

Manilla Schools

2
schools nearby
1
government
902
avg ICSEA score
323
total students
St Michael's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 79 students
948
ICSEA
Manilla Central School Government
Combined · K-12 · 244 students
855
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Manilla, with a map

Manilla Map

Manilla, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Manilla

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.9% (1,166) Female 51.1% (1,220)

Population Density

34
people per km²
2,386 people · 70.6 km²

Households

2.2
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,309
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
1.8%
New Zealand
0.9%
India
0.5%
China
0.4%
Germany
0.3%
United States of America
0.3%
Scotland
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
0.3%
French
0.3%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.2%
Cantonese
0.1%
Malayalam
0.1%
Polish
0.1%
Afrikaans
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
46.4%
English
41.4%
Australian Aboriginal
14.3%
Scottish
9.8%
Irish
8.8%
German
3.3%
Chinese
1.3%
Italian
0.6%
New Zealander
0.5%
Dutch
0.4%
Maltese
0.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
30.7%
Anglican
28.9%
Catholic
18.3%
Not stated
9.1%
Presbyterian and Reformed
4.3%
Uniting Church
3.8%
Christian (other)
1.4%
Other religious groups
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

16.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
38.1% 760
Separated
4.4% 88
Divorced
12.5% 249
Widowed
10.2% 203
Never married
34.8% 693

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
29.8%
Couple: children under 15
29.7%
One parent: children under 15
16.5%
Couple: no children under 15
12.1%
One parent: no children under 15
11.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
34.9%
2 persons
34.4%
3 persons
13.4%
4 persons
10.9%
5 persons
3.9%
6+ persons
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Manilla

Housing Tenure

Of the 955 occupied private dwellings in Manilla at the 2021 Census, 26.2% were rented, 43.4% owned outright and 26.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.6% 15 dwellings
Owned outright
43.4% 414 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
26.5% 253 dwellings
Rented
26.2% 250 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.6% 25 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
96.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.5%
2 bedrooms
17.8%
3 bedrooms
52.4%
4 bedrooms
21.5%
5 bedrooms
4.8%
6+ bedrooms
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.6%
$300-$449/mo
4.2%
$450-$599/mo
4.6%
$600-$799/mo
11.3%
$800-$999/mo
16.3%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
28.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
17.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
8.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
3.3%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
6.4%
1 vehicle
40.7%
2 vehicles
34.9%
3 vehicles
11.4%
4+ vehicles
6.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Manilla

Employment

Employed full-time
27.3% 482 people
Employed part-time
18.0% 318 people
Unemployed
2.7% 48 people
Not in labour force
52.0% 920 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Community & Personal Service
18.0%
Technicians & Trade Workers
17.6%
Professionals
17.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
11.7%
Managers
10.0%
Labourers
9.8%
Clerical & Administrative
9.8%
Sales Workers
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.4%
$1-$149/wk
0.5%
$150-$299/wk
2.4%
$300-$399/wk
3.6%
$400-$499/wk
13.7%
$500-$649/wk
7.8%
$650-$799/wk
12.0%
$800-$999/wk
8.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.1%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.0%
$4,000+/wk
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.4%
$1-$149/wk
4.5%
$150-$299/wk
8.9%
$300-$399/wk
8.9%
$400-$499/wk
9.0%
$500-$649/wk
5.8%
$650-$799/wk
11.6%
$800-$999/wk
11.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
5.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.7%
$3,500+/wk
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
72.5%
Did not go to work
15.4%
Car (passenger)
5.5%
Walked only
4.4%
Truck
1.2%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Bicycle
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
42.6%
Year 12 or equivalent
35.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
14.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
55.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.0%
Bachelor Degree
15.8%
Certificate I/II
6.0%
Postgraduate Degree
3.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Health
19.7%
Engineering
19.7%
Management & Commerce
16.8%
Society & Culture
10.1%
Education
9.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.3%
Architecture & Building
6.7%
Agriculture & Environment
5.9%
Creative Arts
1.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.3%
Information Technology
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
29.4%
Secondary: Government
21.3%
Primary: Catholic
14.2%
Pre-school
13.7%
Vocational Education
9.1%
Secondary: Catholic
5.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
81.8%
Has need for assistance
10.2%
Need for assistance not stated
8.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
294
Asthma
139
Arthritis
136
Lung condition
111
Heart disease
108
Diabetes
106
Cancer
54
Stroke
53
Kidney disease
49
Dementia
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.3% 257
Did not provide
85.7% 1,538

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.6% 317
Not a volunteer
82.4% 1,483

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
4.1% 75
Never served
95.9% 1,736

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
25.3%
1 child
10.2%
2 children
28.6%
3 children
20.9%
4 children
11.0%
5+ children
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
6
1951: 1960
18
1961: 1970
17
1971: 1980
17
1981: 1990
12
1991: 2000
7
2001: 2010
10
2011: 2015
11
2018
4
2019
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

16.0%
moved in the last year
39.0%
moved in the last 5 years
5.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
44.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,797
Moved: same area (SA2)
174
Moved from NSW
140
Moved from QLD
14

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
15.8%
5: 14 hours
23.9%
15: 29 hours
12.1%
30+ hours
12.6%
Did not do domestic work
35.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
81.5%
Step family: no other children
7.1%
Blended family: no other children
6.5%
Intact family: other children present
3.3%
Other couple: children only
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Manilla Crime Statistics

49 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Other Against Property
16
Theft
12
Assault
9
Property Damage
5
Sexual Offences
3
Other Against Person
3
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Frequently Asked Questions About Manilla

What is the population of Manilla NSW?

The population of Manilla NSW is 2,386 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 34 people per km². Manilla is ranked #2,780 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Manilla?

The median personal income in Manilla NSW is $533 per week, or $27,716 per year. The median household income is $994 per week. Family income is $1,309 per week. Manilla is ranked #7,898 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Manilla?

Median rent in Manilla NSW is $260 per week ($1,127 per month). Rent represents 26.2% of household income, which is considered moderate. Manilla ranks #5,884 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Manilla?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Manilla NSW is $1,083. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Manilla?

The median age in Manilla NSW is 48 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Manilla a good suburb to live in?

Manilla is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 2,386. The median income is $533/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (26.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12484. All dollar figures in AUD.