Melton, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Melton VIC is 7,953 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Melton is $539 per week ($28,028 per year). Median rent in Melton is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Melton has a median age of 40 years, older than the national median of 38. Melton has a population density of 390 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Melton is England. The most common religion is No religion (35.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Vietnamese. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Melton is $1,300.

There were 2,369 recorded offences in Melton in 2025-25, a rate of 298 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (705 offences).

Population
7,953
Census 2021
Median income
$539/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$300/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
40years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Melton vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Melton is $539 a week, 30% below the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 1,204th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $300 a week, $16 less than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 28.4% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 40, 3 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMeltonTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$539/wk$767/wk −30%$766/wk
Household income$1,058/wk$1,687/wk −37%$1,637/wk
Rent$300/wk$316/wk −5%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,300/mo$1,723/mo −25%$1,733/mo
Median age4043 −3 yrs42
Rent share of household income28.4%19.1% +9.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Melton, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Melton Population

7,953 residents at the 2021 Census.

Melton Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$539/wk
$28,028 per year
Ranked 7,844 of 14,663
Median Rent
$300/wk
$1,300 per month
Ranked 4,529 of 14,663
Median Age
40years
2 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,300/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Melton Rent Prices & Affordability

28% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,058/wk
Median rent $300/wk
Rent to income 28.4%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Melton against your income

About $4,585 a month
Median rent $300/wk
Left after rent $758/wk
Rent share 28.4%

Melton Schools

8
schools nearby
4
government
966
avg ICSEA score
2,560
total students
Muhammadiyah Australia College Independent
Combined · Prep-9 · 182 students
1052
ICSEA
St Dominic's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 369 students
967
ICSEA
Melton Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 507 students
961
ICSEA
Kurunjang Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 873 students
947
ICSEA
Kurunjang Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 590 students
942
ICSEA
Djerriwarrh Community & Education Services - Djerriwarrh Community College Independent
Secondary · 11-12 · 39 students
929
ICSEA
Heathdale Christian College - Melton Campus Independent
Combined
Western English Language School-Melton Campus Government
Combined

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Melton, with a map

Melton Map

Melton, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Melton

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.8% (3,963) Female 50.2% (3,989)

Population Density

390
people per km²
7,953 people · 20.4 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,303
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.7%
New Zealand
2.7%
India
2.2%
Philippines
1.7%
Malta
1.4%
Myanmar
1.2%
Vietnam
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Vietnamese
1.4%
Punjabi
1.4%
Arabic
1.0%
Samoan
0.9%
Tagalog
0.8%
Turkish
0.8%
Spanish
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
29.0%
English
28.8%
Irish
7.9%
Scottish
6.7%
Maltese
5.2%
Italian
3.6%
German
3.0%
Filipino
2.4%
Indian
2.4%
Australian Aboriginal
2.3%
Chinese
1.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
35.0%
Catholic
22.1%
Not stated
11.0%
Anglican
6.9%
Islam
3.7%
Christian (other)
3.5%
Eastern Orthodox
2.5%
Baptist
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
37.7% 2,437
Separated
4.9% 315
Divorced
12.4% 802
Widowed
6.1% 393
Never married
38.9% 2,517

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
35.7%
Couple: no children
24.1%
Couple: no children under 15
15.3%
One parent: children under 15
13.9%
One parent: no children under 15
10.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
33.1%
2 persons
31.5%
3 persons
16.2%
4 persons
10.6%
5 persons
4.8%
6+ persons
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Melton

Housing Tenure

Of the 3,024 occupied private dwellings in Melton at the 2021 Census, 34.4% were rented, 32.5% owned outright and 29.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.2% 36 dwellings
Owned outright
32.5% 982 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
29.6% 894 dwellings
Rented
34.4% 1,039 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.2% 68 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
83.3%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
12.6%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.7%
2 bedrooms
12.1%
3 bedrooms
64.6%
4 bedrooms
18.4%
5 bedrooms
2.6%
6+ bedrooms
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.3%
$300-$449/mo
3.8%
$450-$599/mo
3.7%
$600-$799/mo
6.1%
$800-$999/mo
9.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
29.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
22.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
11.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
2.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
9.7%
1 vehicle
44.4%
2 vehicles
30.4%
3 vehicles
10.2%
4+ vehicles
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Melton

Employment

Employed full-time
27.8% 1,547 people
Employed part-time
15.5% 862 people
Unemployed
5.1% 283 people
Not in labour force
51.7% 2,876 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Community & Personal Service
19.8%
Technicians & Trade Workers
18.3%
Clerical & Administrative
13.9%
Professionals
13.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
11.6%
Labourers
10.1%
Managers
7.9%
Sales Workers
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.6%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
1.6%
$300-$399/wk
4.1%
$400-$499/wk
9.9%
$500-$649/wk
7.4%
$650-$799/wk
10.6%
$800-$999/wk
10.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.2%
$4,000+/wk
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
14.7%
$1-$149/wk
3.8%
$150-$299/wk
8.1%
$300-$399/wk
8.0%
$400-$499/wk
6.7%
$500-$649/wk
5.2%
$650-$799/wk
10.2%
$800-$999/wk
12.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
3.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.7%
$3,500+/wk
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
72.1%
Did not go to work
14.1%
Car (passenger)
6.4%
Walked only
2.2%
Truck
1.7%
Train
1.6%
Other
0.7%
Bus
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%
Bicycle
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
49.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
24.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
15.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
10.3%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
49.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.1%
Bachelor Degree
18.2%
Postgraduate Degree
4.4%
Certificate I/II
4.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
19.4%
Engineering
18.6%
Society & Culture
16.9%
Education
9.3%
Health
9.3%
Architecture & Building
7.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.3%
Information Technology
4.2%
Creative Arts
3.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.2%
Agriculture & Environment
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
35.2%
Secondary: Government
23.8%
Vocational Education
10.9%
Pre-school
10.7%
Primary: Catholic
7.3%
Secondary: Catholic
4.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
80.1%
Has need for assistance
10.3%
Need for assistance not stated
9.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,043
Asthma
401
Diabetes
351
Arthritis
338
Lung condition
264
Heart disease
246
Kidney disease
144
Cancer
126
Stroke
113
Dementia
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
16.3% 944
Did not provide
83.7% 4,830

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
8.5% 496
Not a volunteer
91.5% 5,315

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 3
Previously served
2.8% 162
Never served
97.2% 5,676

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.9%
1 child
14.9%
2 children
27.7%
3 children
18.5%
4 children
7.7%
5+ children
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
41
1951: 1960
163
1961: 1970
261
1971: 1980
191
1981: 1990
214
1991: 2000
203
2001: 2010
397
2011: 2015
317
2016
78
2017
55
2018
79
2019
76
2020
16
2021
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

12.7%
moved in the last year
37.6%
moved in the last 5 years
9.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
45.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
6,178
Moved from VIC
699
Moved: same area (SA2)
121
Moved from overseas
30
Moved from NSW
14
Moved from TAS
9
Moved from SA
4
Moved from QLD
3
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
17.4%
5: 14 hours
22.6%
15: 29 hours
10.3%
30+ hours
11.3%
Did not do domestic work
38.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
80.5%
Step family: no other children
10.8%
Blended family: no other children
6.6%
Other couple: children only
1.1%
Intact family: other children present
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Melton Crime Statistics

2,369 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
705
Justice Procedures
520
Assault
353
Property Damage
197
Drug Offences
187
Break & Enter
135
Fraud
123
Weapons
90
Public Order
44
Robbery
12
Other
2
Traffic
1

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Melton

The closest suburb to Melton is Kurunjang, 2.0 km away.

Kurunjang
2.0 km away · income $702/wk · rent $321/wk
Cobblebank
3.7 km away · income $874/wk · rent $370/wk
Melton South
4.9 km away · income $568/wk · rent $300/wk
Harkness
5.8 km away · income $789/wk · rent $350/wk
Melton West
5.8 km away · income $636/wk · rent $320/wk
Thornhill Park
5.9 km away · income $971/wk · rent $380/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Melton

What is the population of Melton VIC?

The population of Melton VIC is 7,953 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 390 people per km². Melton is ranked #888 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Melton?

The median personal income in Melton VIC is $539 per week, or $28,028 per year. The median household income is $1,058 per week. Family income is $1,303 per week. Melton is ranked #7,844 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Melton?

Median rent in Melton VIC is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Rent represents 28.4% of household income, which is considered moderate. Melton ranks #4,529 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Melton?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Melton VIC is $1,300. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Melton?

The median age in Melton VIC is 40 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Melton a good suburb to live in?

Melton is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 7,953. The median income is $539/wk, which is below the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (28.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 21642. All dollar figures in AUD.