Meningie, SA: suburb profile

The population of Meningie SA is 1,118 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Meningie is $607 per week ($31,564 per year). Median rent in Meningie is $200 per week ($867 per month). Meningie has a median age of 55 years, older than the national median of 38. Meningie has a population density of 3.0 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Meningie is England. The most common religion is No religion (41.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Australian Indigenous Languages. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Meningie is $1,000.

There were 18 recorded offences in Meningie in 2025-26, a rate of 16 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was property damage (6 offences).

Population
1,118
Census 2021
Median income
$607/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$200/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
55years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Meningie vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Meningie is $607 a week, 20% below the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 558th of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $200 a week, $100 less than the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 19.6% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 55, 12 years older than in the typical SA suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMeningieTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$607/wk$759/wk −20%$766/wk
Household income$1,022/wk$1,494/wk −32%$1,637/wk
Rent$200/wk$300/wk −33%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,000/mo$1,534/mo −35%$1,733/mo
Median age5543 +12 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.6%19.5% +0.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Meningie, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Meningie Population

1,118 residents at the 2021 Census.

Meningie Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$607/wk
$31,564 per year
Ranked 6,982 of 14,663
Median Rent
$200/wk
$867 per month
Ranked 7,374 of 14,663
Median Age
55years
17 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,000/mo
Avg household size: 2.1 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Meningie Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,022/wk
Median rent $200/wk
Rent to income 19.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Meningie against your income

About $4,429 a month
Median rent $200/wk
Left after rent $822/wk
Rent share 19.6%

Meningie Map

Meningie, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Meningie

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.8% (548) Female 51.2% (574)

Population Density

3.0
people per km²
1,118 people · 375.6 km²

Households

2.1
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,322
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.8%
Netherlands
0.8%
Germany
0.7%
Philippines
0.6%
India
0.5%
Italy
0.4%
New Zealand
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Australian Indigenous Languages
1.7%
Filipino
0.6%
German
0.4%
Mandarin
0.4%
Afrikaans
0.0%
Arabic
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
39.3%
Australian
36.8%
Australian Aboriginal
9.6%
German
9.6%
Scottish
8.0%
Irish
6.9%
Dutch
4.0%
Italian
1.0%
Chinese
0.6%
Filipino
0.6%
Greek
0.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
41.0%
Uniting Church
15.0%
Not stated
14.6%
Catholic
9.8%
Anglican
8.7%
Lutheran
3.0%
Christian (other)
2.5%
Baptist
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

9.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
48.7% 466
Separated
3.3% 32
Divorced
10.8% 103
Widowed
9.1% 87
Never married
28.1% 269

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
46.7%
Couple: children under 15
33.3%
Couple: no children under 15
8.3%
One parent: children under 15
7.3%
One parent: no children under 15
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
36.7%
2 persons
40.7%
3 persons
11.6%
4 persons
6.2%
5 persons
3.5%
6+ persons
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Meningie

Housing Tenure

Of the 456 occupied private dwellings in Meningie at the 2021 Census, 24.3% were rented, 45.4% owned outright and 22.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.9% 13 dwellings
Owned outright
45.4% 207 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
22.6% 103 dwellings
Rented
24.3% 111 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.6% 12 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
99.3%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.5%
2 bedrooms
13.9%
3 bedrooms
60.5%
4 bedrooms
19.1%
5 bedrooms
3.2%
6+ bedrooms
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
10.9%
$300-$449/mo
3.3%
$450-$599/mo
3.3%
$600-$799/mo
16.3%
$800-$999/mo
14.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
34.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
8.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
8.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.9%
1 vehicle
36.7%
2 vehicles
33.8%
3 vehicles
13.5%
4+ vehicles
10.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Meningie

Employment

Employed full-time
30.8% 246 people
Employed part-time
20.7% 165 people
Unemployed
1.9% 15 people
Not in labour force
46.6% 372 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Managers
19.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
16.4%
Community & Personal Service
16.4%
Professionals
15.6%
Labourers
14.8%
Clerical & Administrative
8.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.3%
Sales Workers
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.2%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.7%
$300-$399/wk
5.7%
$400-$499/wk
10.9%
$500-$649/wk
5.2%
$650-$799/wk
11.4%
$800-$999/wk
11.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.2%
$4,000+/wk
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.9%
$1-$149/wk
3.1%
$150-$299/wk
8.6%
$300-$399/wk
7.8%
$400-$499/wk
7.1%
$500-$649/wk
4.4%
$650-$799/wk
13.0%
$800-$999/wk
12.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
3.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.6%
$3,500+/wk
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
74.7%
Did not go to work
12.2%
Walked only
6.0%
Car (passenger)
3.9%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.0%
Truck
1.0%
Other
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
39.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
26.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
25.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
8.3%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
50.4%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.4%
Bachelor Degree
18.2%
Postgraduate Degree
4.8%
Certificate I/II
3.9%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Society & Culture
16.7%
Engineering
16.7%
Management & Commerce
14.2%
Agriculture & Environment
12.6%
Health
12.6%
Education
12.6%
Architecture & Building
6.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.0%
Information Technology
1.7%
Creative Arts
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
47.8%
Secondary: Government
23.9%
Vocational Education
11.2%
Pre-school
8.2%
Secondary: Catholic
5.2%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
81.2%
Has need for assistance
7.7%
Need for assistance not stated
11.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
71
Arthritis
63
Diabetes
46
Heart disease
42
Asthma
39
Lung condition
25
Cancer
24
Kidney disease
11
Stroke
7
Dementia
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.8% 98
Did not provide
88.2% 733

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
35.1% 295
Not a volunteer
64.9% 546

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
3.2% 27
Never served
96.8% 812

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
19.9%
1 child
6.6%
2 children
28.9%
3 children
30.2%
4 children
10.6%
5+ children
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
16
1961: 1970
25
1971: 1980
5
1981: 1990
8
1991: 2000
6
2001: 2010
6
2011: 2015
5
2016
3
2018
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

10.4%
moved in the last year
32.9%
moved in the last 5 years
3.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
49.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
866
Moved from SA
35
Moved: same area (SA2)
30
Moved from VIC
12
Moved from NSW
6
Moved from QLD
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.1%
5: 14 hours
30.9%
15: 29 hours
14.6%
30+ hours
12.3%
Did not do domestic work
24.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
75.0%
Step family: no other children
7.1%
Blended family: no other children
7.1%
Intact family: other children present
7.1%
Other couple: children only
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Meningie Crime Statistics

18 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Property Damage
6
Assault
5
Theft
3
Other Against Person
2
Robbery
1
Break & Enter
1

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Frequently Asked Questions About Meningie

What is the population of Meningie SA?

The population of Meningie SA is 1,118 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 3.0 people per km². Meningie is ranked #3,805 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Meningie?

The median personal income in Meningie SA is $607 per week, or $31,564 per year. The median household income is $1,022 per week. Family income is $1,322 per week. Meningie is ranked #6,982 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Meningie?

Median rent in Meningie SA is $200 per week ($867 per month). Rent represents 19.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Meningie ranks #7,374 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Meningie?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Meningie SA is $1,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Meningie?

The median age in Meningie SA is 55 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Meningie a good suburb to live in?

Meningie is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 1,118. The median income is $607/wk, which is below the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 40859. All dollar figures in AUD.