Merewether, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Merewether NSW is 11,788 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Merewether is $1,102 per week ($57,304 per year). Median rent in Merewether is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Merewether has a median age of 39 years, older than the national median of 38. Merewether has a population density of 1,871 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Merewether is England. The most common religion is No religion (46.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Greek. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Merewether is $2,457.

There were 169 recorded offences in Merewether in 2025-26, a rate of 14 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (80 offences).

Population
11,788
Census 2021
Median income
$1,102/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$420/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
39years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Merewether vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Merewether is $1,102 a week, 44% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 220th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $420 a week, $35 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 18.4% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 39, 4 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMerewetherTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,102/wk$765/wk +44%$766/wk
Household income$2,287/wk$1,704/wk +34%$1,637/wk
Rent$420/wk$385/wk +9%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,457/mo$1,965/mo +25%$1,733/mo
Median age3943 −4 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.4%22.6% −4.2 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Merewether, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Merewether Population

11,788 residents at the 2021 Census.

Merewether Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,102/wk
$57,304 per year
Ranked 697 of 14,663
Median Rent
$420/wk
$1,820 per month
Ranked 1,513 of 14,663
Median Age
39years
1 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,457/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Merewether Rent Prices & Affordability

18% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,287/wk
Median rent $420/wk
Rent to income 18.4%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Merewether against your income

About $9,910 a month
Median rent $420/wk
Left after rent $1,867/wk
Rent share 18.4%

Merewether Schools

22
schools nearby
13
government
1085
avg ICSEA score
10,908
total students
Merewether High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,080 students
1206
ICSEA
St Joseph's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 387 students
1141
ICSEA
Hamilton South Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 362 students
1139
ICSEA
Holy Family Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 198 students
1132
ICSEA
Merewether Heights Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 269 students
1129
ICSEA
The Junction Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 450 students
1115
ICSEA
New Lambton Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 538 students
1108
ICSEA
St Columba's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 168 students
1107
ICSEA
Hamilton Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 306 students
1106
ICSEA
St Therese's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 543 students
1100
ICSEA
St Francis Xavier's College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 959 students
1096
ICSEA
New Lambton South Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 462 students
1095
ICSEA
Trinity Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-11 · 849 students
1090
ICSEA
Hunter School of Performing Arts Government
Combined · K-12 · 1,094 students
1085
ICSEA
Adamstown Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 439 students
1078
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 22 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Merewether, with a map

Merewether Map

Merewether, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Merewether

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.3% (5,810) Female 50.7% (5,983)

Population Density

1,871
people per km²
11,788 people · 6.3 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$3,013
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.0%
New Zealand
1.1%
United States of America
0.6%
South Africa
0.5%
India
0.5%
Italy
0.4%
Canada
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Greek
0.5%
Italian
0.5%
Spanish
0.4%
French
0.4%
German
0.3%
Portuguese
0.3%
Mandarin
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
44.2%
Australian
39.3%
Irish
14.9%
Scottish
13.1%
German
4.3%
Italian
3.4%
Australian Aboriginal
2.3%
Greek
1.6%
Dutch
1.4%
Chinese
1.4%
Welsh
1.2%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
46.0%
Catholic
23.2%
Anglican
13.4%
Not stated
4.4%
Uniting Church
3.0%
Christian (other)
1.8%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.7%
Eastern Orthodox
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
43.9% 4,333
Separated
2.4% 238
Divorced
8.3% 815
Widowed
3.8% 371
Never married
41.6% 4,103

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
42.3%
Couple: no children
30.1%
Couple: no children under 15
18.2%
One parent: no children under 15
4.8%
One parent: children under 15
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
27.2%
2 persons
34.5%
3 persons
14.8%
4 persons
15.3%
5 persons
6.7%
6+ persons
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Merewether

Housing Tenure

Of the 4,588 occupied private dwellings in Merewether at the 2021 Census, 33.3% were rented, 35.2% owned outright and 29.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.1% 49 dwellings
Owned outright
35.2% 1,615 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
29.6% 1,356 dwellings
Rented
33.3% 1,528 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 36 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
76.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
17.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
6.9%
2 bedrooms
26.1%
3 bedrooms
34.9%
4 bedrooms
24.2%
5 bedrooms
7.0%
6+ bedrooms
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.7%
$300-$449/mo
2.1%
$450-$599/mo
1.5%
$600-$799/mo
2.8%
$800-$999/mo
4.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
13.1%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
21.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
14.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
21.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
6.5%
1 vehicle
33.7%
2 vehicles
40.8%
3 vehicles
12.4%
4+ vehicles
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Merewether

Employment

Employed full-time
41.6% 3,792 people
Employed part-time
25.7% 2,347 people
Unemployed
2.3% 212 people
Not in labour force
30.3% 2,765 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
45.9%
Managers
17.2%
Clerical & Administrative
10.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
9.5%
Community & Personal Service
8.5%
Sales Workers
4.4%
Labourers
2.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.5%
$150-$299/wk
1.1%
$300-$399/wk
2.0%
$400-$499/wk
4.8%
$500-$649/wk
3.4%
$650-$799/wk
4.3%
$800-$999/wk
4.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.9%
$4,000+/wk
26.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
6.1%
$1-$149/wk
4.5%
$150-$299/wk
4.2%
$300-$399/wk
2.5%
$400-$499/wk
3.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
7.3%
$800-$999/wk
8.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
12.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.9%
$3,500+/wk
10.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
68.4%
Did not go to work
19.5%
Walked only
3.5%
Car (passenger)
3.4%
Bicycle
2.5%
Bus
0.9%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.7%
Other
0.6%
Truck
0.5%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
74.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
17.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
4.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.3%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
42.5%
Certificate III/IV
20.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.0%
Postgraduate Degree
14.9%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.3%
Certificate I/II
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
22.0%
Health
21.8%
Engineering
13.4%
Society & Culture
11.4%
Education
10.0%
Architecture & Building
6.7%
Creative Arts
4.8%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.3%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.0%
Agriculture & Environment
1.9%
Information Technology
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
22.8%
Secondary: Government
15.4%
Primary: Catholic
12.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
11.7%
Pre-school
11.2%
Vocational Education
10.4%
Secondary: Catholic
9.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
93.1%
Has need for assistance
3.8%
Need for assistance not stated
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,071
Asthma
435
Arthritis
371
Heart disease
278
Diabetes
186
Cancer
171
Lung condition
161
Kidney disease
109
Stroke
99
Dementia
30

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.7% 1,303
Did not provide
86.3% 8,208

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
19.1% 1,820
Not a volunteer
80.9% 7,707

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.5% 52
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 21
Previously served
2.6% 251
Never served
96.6% 9,234

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
41.3%
1 child
9.8%
2 children
28.0%
3 children
15.9%
4 children
4.4%
5+ children
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
29
1951: 1960
97
1961: 1970
132
1971: 1980
149
1981: 1990
159
1991: 2000
160
2001: 2010
285
2011: 2015
186
2016
35
2017
35
2018
53
2019
50
2020
29
2021
13

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

18.2%
moved in the last year
43.2%
moved in the last 5 years
3.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
68.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
9,282
Moved from NSW
1,365
Moved: same area (SA2)
435
Moved from overseas
99
Moved from VIC
49
Moved from QLD
47
Moved from ACT
14
Moved from WA
13
Moved from SA
9
Moved from NT
5
Moved from TAS
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
26.0%
5: 14 hours
33.7%
15: 29 hours
13.9%
30+ hours
7.1%
Did not do domestic work
19.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
89.4%
Step family: no other children
8.2%
Blended family: no other children
1.5%
Other couple: children only
0.5%
Intact family: other children present
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Merewether Crime Statistics

169 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
80
Assault
23
Other Against Property
20
Other Against Person
13
Property Damage
11
Drug Offences
8
Sexual Offences
7
Weapons
7

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Merewether

The closest suburb to Merewether is Merewether Heights, 0.8 km away.

Merewether Heights
0.8 km away · income $1,159/wk · rent $580/wk
Hamilton South
1.7 km away · income $770/wk · rent $162/wk
Adamstown
1.8 km away · income $925/wk · rent $395/wk
Bar Beach
2.6 km away · income $1,196/wk · rent $393/wk
Newcastle West
2.7 km away · income $1,022/wk · rent $460/wk
Broadmeadow
2.9 km away · income $886/wk · rent $400/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Merewether

What is the population of Merewether NSW?

The population of Merewether NSW is 11,788 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,871 people per km². Merewether is ranked #468 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Merewether?

The median personal income in Merewether NSW is $1,102 per week, or $57,304 per year. The median household income is $2,287 per week. Family income is $3,013 per week. Merewether is ranked #697 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Merewether?

Median rent in Merewether NSW is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Rent represents 18.4% of household income, which is considered affordable. Merewether ranks #1,513 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Merewether?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Merewether NSW is $2,457. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Merewether?

The median age in Merewether NSW is 39 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Merewether a good suburb to live in?

Merewether is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 11,788. The median income is $1,102/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12584. All dollar figures in AUD.