Milperra, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Milperra NSW is 4,074 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Milperra is $806 per week ($41,912 per year). Median rent in Milperra is $538 per week ($2,331 per month). Milperra has a median age of 39 years, older than the national median of 38. Milperra has a population density of 759 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Milperra is Lebanon. The most common religion is Catholic (33.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Milperra is $2,600.

There were 38 recorded offences in Milperra in 2025-26, a rate of 9 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (14 offences).

Population
4,074
Census 2021
Median income
$806/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$538/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
39years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Milperra vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Milperra is $806 a week, 5% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 917th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $538 a week, $153 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 25.4% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 39, 4 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMilperraTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$806/wk$765/wk +5%$766/wk
Household income$2,117/wk$1,704/wk +24%$1,637/wk
Rent$538/wk$385/wk +40%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,600/mo$1,965/mo +32%$1,733/mo
Median age3943 −4 yrs42
Rent share of household income25.4%22.6% +2.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Milperra, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Milperra Population

4,074 residents at the 2021 Census.

Milperra Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$806/wk
$41,912 per year
Ranked 3,520 of 14,663
Median Rent
$538/wk
$2,331 per month
Ranked 455 of 14,663
Median Age
39years
1 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,600/mo
Avg household size: 3 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Milperra Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $2,117/wk
Median rent $538/wk
Rent to income 25.4%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Milperra against your income

About $9,174 a month
Median rent $538/wk
Left after rent $1,579/wk
Rent share 25.4%

Milperra Schools

21
schools nearby
16
government
1032
avg ICSEA score
11,416
total students
Picnic Point Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 360 students
1101
ICSEA
Holsworthy Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 563 students
1100
ICSEA
Georges River Grammar Independent
Combined · K-12 · 933 students
1095
ICSEA
St Christopher's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 606 students
1091
ICSEA
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 440 students
1074
ICSEA
Mount St Joseph Milperra Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 891 students
1060
ICSEA
Panania Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 368 students
1057
ICSEA
HopePoint Christian School Independent
Primary · K-6 · 219 students
1039
ICSEA
East Hills Girls Technology High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 759 students
1031
ICSEA
Hammondville Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 445 students
1030
ICSEA
Milperra Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 317 students
1027
ICSEA
Panania North Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 441 students
1026
ICSEA
Moorebank High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 992 students
1022
ICSEA
Picnic Point High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 865 students
1018
ICSEA
Chipping Norton Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 333 students
1018
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 21 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Milperra, with a map

Milperra Map

Milperra, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Milperra

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.2% (2,006) Female 50.8% (2,068)

Population Density

759
people per km²
4,074 people · 5.4 km²

Households

3
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,326
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Lebanon
1.9%
England
1.7%
Vietnam
1.4%
China
1.4%
New Zealand
1.0%
Philippines
0.7%
Egypt
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
6.4%
Greek
2.6%
Vietnamese
1.9%
Mandarin
1.1%
Cantonese
1.1%
Macedonian
0.6%
Italian
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
36.3%
English
30.7%
Irish
9.4%
Lebanese
7.7%
Scottish
7.3%
Greek
5.0%
Italian
4.0%
Chinese
3.4%
Australian Aboriginal
2.7%
Vietnamese
2.5%
German
2.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
33.4%
No religion
20.1%
Anglican
17.1%
Islam
6.7%
Eastern Orthodox
6.1%
Not stated
3.9%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.0%
Buddhism
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
56.8% 1,823
Separated
2.8% 89
Divorced
6.0% 192
Widowed
5.2% 167
Never married
29.3% 941

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
46.1%
Couple: no children under 15
21.1%
Couple: no children
20.8%
One parent: no children under 15
6.2%
One parent: children under 15
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
15.8%
2 persons
30.0%
3 persons
17.0%
4 persons
22.0%
5 persons
10.3%
6+ persons
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Milperra

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,330 occupied private dwellings in Milperra at the 2021 Census, 11.0% were rented, 41.8% owned outright and 45.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.8% 11 dwellings
Owned outright
41.8% 556 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
45.6% 606 dwellings
Rented
11.0% 146 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.7% 9 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
94.6%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
4.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.8%
2 bedrooms
1.4%
3 bedrooms
46.0%
4 bedrooms
39.3%
5 bedrooms
10.8%
6+ bedrooms
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.1%
$300-$449/mo
0.8%
$450-$599/mo
1.0%
$600-$799/mo
2.0%
$800-$999/mo
2.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
11.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
19.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
19.5%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
30.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.4%
1 vehicle
25.5%
2 vehicles
43.5%
3 vehicles
18.0%
4+ vehicles
10.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Milperra

Employment

Employed full-time
34.6% 960 people
Employed part-time
18.6% 517 people
Unemployed
2.5% 69 people
Not in labour force
44.3% 1,229 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
27.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
17.1%
Clerical & Administrative
16.4%
Managers
15.9%
Community & Personal Service
10.4%
Sales Workers
5.3%
Labourers
4.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.7%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
0.6%
$300-$399/wk
1.6%
$400-$499/wk
3.6%
$500-$649/wk
3.5%
$650-$799/wk
5.3%
$800-$999/wk
5.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.8%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.7%
$4,000+/wk
15.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
12.5%
$1-$149/wk
4.3%
$150-$299/wk
5.9%
$300-$399/wk
4.1%
$400-$499/wk
3.0%
$500-$649/wk
4.1%
$650-$799/wk
8.3%
$800-$999/wk
8.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.3%
$3,500+/wk
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
57.8%
Did not go to work
32.5%
Car (passenger)
4.5%
Train
1.9%
Truck
1.4%
Walked only
0.9%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.4%
Other
0.3%
Bus
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
56.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
31.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
6.5%
Year 11 or equivalent
4.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
39.1%
Bachelor Degree
26.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.5%
Postgraduate Degree
7.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.1%
Certificate I/II
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.7%
Engineering
17.5%
Education
13.2%
Society & Culture
12.1%
Health
9.4%
Architecture & Building
8.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.3%
Creative Arts
3.7%
Information Technology
2.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.3%
Agriculture & Environment
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
26.7%
Secondary: Government
18.7%
Secondary: Catholic
13.5%
Pre-school
12.4%
Primary: Catholic
11.0%
Vocational Education
9.2%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
93.1%
Has need for assistance
4.1%
Need for assistance not stated
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
236
Asthma
167
Arthritis
143
Diabetes
114
Heart disease
105
Lung condition
70
Cancer
59
Kidney disease
28
Stroke
15
Dementia
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.8% 430
Did not provide
86.2% 2,695

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
11.4% 356
Not a volunteer
88.6% 2,772

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
2.1% 66
Never served
97.8% 3,065

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
26.9%
1 child
11.9%
2 children
34.0%
3 children
19.2%
4 children
6.7%
5+ children
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
13
1951: 1960
31
1961: 1970
98
1971: 1980
86
1981: 1990
126
1991: 2000
101
2001: 2010
122
2011: 2015
59
2016
11
2017
11
2018
18
2019
8
2020
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

6.8%
moved in the last year
26.4%
moved in the last 5 years
3.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
59.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,646
Moved from NSW
220
Moved: same area (SA2)
27
Moved from overseas
9
Moved from VIC
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.2%
5: 14 hours
27.6%
15: 29 hours
14.7%
30+ hours
11.2%
Did not do domestic work
27.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
90.0%
Step family: no other children
5.6%
Blended family: no other children
3.8%
Intact family: other children present
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Milperra Crime Statistics

38 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
14
Other Against Property
7
Other Against Person
6
Drug Offences
4
Assault
3
Property Damage
2
Sexual Offences
1
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Milperra

The closest suburb to Milperra is Panania, 1.9 km away.

Panania
1.9 km away · income $803/wk · rent $460/wk
Voyager Point
2.1 km away · income $1,152/wk · rent $325/wk
East Hills
2.3 km away · income $789/wk · rent $375/wk
Hammondville
2.6 km away · income $827/wk · rent $440/wk
Revesby
2.8 km away · income $721/wk · rent $450/wk
Condell Park
2.9 km away · income $565/wk · rent $500/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Milperra

What is the population of Milperra NSW?

The population of Milperra NSW is 4,074 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 759 people per km². Milperra is ranked #1,886 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Milperra?

The median personal income in Milperra NSW is $806 per week, or $41,912 per year. The median household income is $2,117 per week. Family income is $2,326 per week. Milperra is ranked #3,520 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Milperra?

Median rent in Milperra NSW is $538 per week ($2,331 per month). Rent represents 25.4% of household income, which is considered moderate. Milperra ranks #455 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Milperra?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Milperra NSW is $2,600. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Milperra?

The median age in Milperra NSW is 39 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Milperra a good suburb to live in?

Milperra is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 4,074. The median income is $806/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (25.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12636. All dollar figures in AUD.