Mont Albert North, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Mont Albert North VIC is 5,609 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Mont Albert North is $899 per week ($46,748 per year). Median rent in Mont Albert North is $500 per week ($2,167 per month). Mont Albert North has a median age of 43 years, older than the national median of 38. Mont Albert North has a population density of 2,592 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Mont Albert North is China. The most common religion is No religion (45.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mont Albert North is $2,817.

There were 203 recorded offences in Mont Albert North in 2025-25, a rate of 36 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (70 offences).

Population
5,609
Census 2021
Median income
$899/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$500/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
43years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Mont Albert North vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Mont Albert North is $899 a week, 17% above the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 270th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $500 a week, $184 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 22.9% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 43, the same age as in the typical VIC suburb.

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMont Albert NorthTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$899/wk$767/wk +17%$766/wk
Household income$2,184/wk$1,687/wk +29%$1,637/wk
Rent$500/wk$316/wk +58%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,817/mo$1,723/mo +63%$1,733/mo
Median age4343 0 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.9%19.1% +3.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Mont Albert North, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Mont Albert North Population

5,609 residents at the 2021 Census.

Mont Albert North Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$899/wk
$46,748 per year
Ranked 2,166 of 14,663
Median Rent
$500/wk
$2,167 per month
Ranked 576 of 14,663
Median Age
43years
5 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,817/mo
Avg household size: 2.7 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Mont Albert North Rent Prices & Affordability

23% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,184/wk
Median rent $500/wk
Rent to income 22.9%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Mont Albert North against your income

About $9,464 a month
Median rent $500/wk
Left after rent $1,684/wk
Rent share 22.9%

Mont Albert North Schools

29
schools nearby
17
government
1130
avg ICSEA score
14,319
total students
Canterbury Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 639 students
1192
ICSEA
Fintona Girls' School Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 533 students
1191
ICSEA
Our Holy Redeemer School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 198 students
1180
ICSEA
Balwyn Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 574 students
1171
ICSEA
Surrey Hills Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 358 students
1166
ICSEA
Birralee Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 576 students
1163
ICSEA
Laburnum Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 619 students
1159
ICSEA
Greythorn Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 434 students
1152
ICSEA
Mont Albert Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 605 students
1149
ICSEA
Chatham Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 241 students
1147
ICSEA
Our Lady of Perpetual Succour School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 145 students
1142
ICSEA
St Gregory the Great School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 271 students
1138
ICSEA
Boroondara Park Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 278 students
1138
ICSEA
Kerrimuir Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 572 students
1137
ICSEA
Strathcona Baptist Girls' Grammar Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 814 students
1135
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 29 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Mont Albert North, with a map

Mont Albert North Map

Mont Albert North, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Mont Albert North

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.2% (2,644) Female 52.8% (2,959)

Population Density

2,592
people per km²
5,609 people · 2.2 km²

Households

2.7
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,677
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
11.0%
Malaysia
3.4%
England
2.2%
India
1.7%
Hong Kong
1.6%
New Zealand
1.5%
Sri Lanka
1.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
14.2%
Cantonese
6.0%
Greek
1.9%
Italian
0.8%
Persian (excluding Dari)
0.7%
Sinhalese
0.7%
Hindi
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
27.6%
Chinese
24.6%
Australian
23.7%
Irish
10.2%
Scottish
9.6%
Italian
5.7%
Greek
4.1%
Indian
2.7%
German
2.5%
Dutch
1.2%
Vietnamese
1.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
45.5%
Catholic
17.1%
Anglican
7.7%
Buddhism
4.6%
Eastern Orthodox
4.3%
Not stated
4.1%
Uniting Church
3.0%
Christian (other)
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
55.4% 2,546
Separated
2.0% 94
Divorced
7.2% 332
Widowed
4.8% 221
Never married
30.5% 1,403

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
43.2%
Couple: no children
23.0%
Couple: no children under 15
21.9%
One parent: no children under 15
6.6%
One parent: children under 15
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
22.1%
2 persons
31.0%
3 persons
17.5%
4 persons
21.3%
5 persons
6.5%
6+ persons
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Mont Albert North

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,068 occupied private dwellings in Mont Albert North at the 2021 Census, 19.4% were rented, 42.8% owned outright and 35.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.1% 23 dwellings
Owned outright
42.8% 885 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
35.8% 740 dwellings
Rented
19.4% 402 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.6% 12 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
63.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
19.4%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
16.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.8%
2 bedrooms
14.6%
3 bedrooms
46.6%
4 bedrooms
30.3%
5 bedrooms
7.0%
6+ bedrooms
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
11.3%
$300-$449/mo
2.6%
$450-$599/mo
2.2%
$600-$799/mo
3.0%
$800-$999/mo
4.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
10.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
16.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
12.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
26.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
4.4%
1 vehicle
36.1%
2 vehicles
43.6%
3 vehicles
11.1%
4+ vehicles
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Mont Albert North

Employment

Employed full-time
36.4% 1,575 people
Employed part-time
23.5% 1,020 people
Unemployed
2.8% 122 people
Not in labour force
37.3% 1,615 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
45.9%
Managers
20.0%
Clerical & Administrative
11.3%
Community & Personal Service
7.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
7.2%
Sales Workers
4.9%
Labourers
1.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
1.5%
$300-$399/wk
1.8%
$400-$499/wk
3.6%
$500-$649/wk
3.1%
$650-$799/wk
5.2%
$800-$999/wk
5.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.4%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.6%
$4,000+/wk
25.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
14.3%
$1-$149/wk
4.8%
$150-$299/wk
5.3%
$300-$399/wk
2.5%
$400-$499/wk
2.1%
$500-$649/wk
2.9%
$650-$799/wk
7.4%
$800-$999/wk
7.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
12.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.9%
$3,500+/wk
8.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
67.8%
Did not go to work
19.4%
Car (passenger)
4.7%
Bus
2.0%
Train
1.9%
Walked only
1.9%
Bicycle
1.0%
Other
0.8%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Tram/Light Rail
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
84.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
5.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
43.7%
Postgraduate Degree
20.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.9%
Certificate III/IV
11.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
7.8%
Certificate I/II
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
29.2%
Health
15.4%
Society & Culture
12.9%
Engineering
9.9%
Education
8.2%
Information Technology
6.5%
Architecture & Building
4.8%
Creative Arts
4.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.8%
Agriculture & Environment
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
32.8%
Secondary: Government
18.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
15.3%
Pre-school
9.3%
Vocational Education
7.1%
Secondary: Catholic
6.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.7%
Primary: Catholic
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
93.2%
Has need for assistance
4.3%
Need for assistance not stated
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
400
Asthma
192
Arthritis
131
Heart disease
126
Diabetes
120
Cancer
87
Lung condition
48
Kidney disease
39
Stroke
34
Dementia
16

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.0% 673
Did not provide
85.0% 3,801

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
19.0% 848
Not a volunteer
81.0% 3,625

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 5
Previously served
1.4% 64
Never served
98.5% 4,413

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
33.7%
1 child
14.4%
2 children
34.4%
3 children
14.1%
4 children
2.8%
5+ children
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
28
1951: 1960
97
1961: 1970
126
1971: 1980
149
1981: 1990
277
1991: 2000
231
2001: 2010
443
2011: 2015
242
2016
66
2017
87
2018
66
2019
74
2020
23

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

12.0%
moved in the last year
36.1%
moved in the last 5 years
4.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
62.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
4,776
Moved from VIC
466
Moved: same area (SA2)
94
Moved from overseas
55
Moved from QLD
15
Moved from NSW
7
Moved from SA
5
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.0%
5: 14 hours
32.7%
15: 29 hours
14.7%
30+ hours
8.6%
Did not do domestic work
20.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
94.3%
Step family: no other children
3.0%
Blended family: no other children
1.9%
Intact family: other children present
0.5%
Other couple: children only
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Mont Albert North Crime Statistics

203 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
70
Break & Enter
39
Assault
30
Justice Procedures
14
Property Damage
11
Weapons
9
Public Order
9
Drug Offences
8
Robbery
7
Fraud
6

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Mont Albert North

The closest suburb to Mont Albert North is Box Hill North, 1.7 km away.

Box Hill North
1.7 km away · income $747/wk · rent $425/wk
Mont Albert
1.7 km away · income $1,061/wk · rent $451/wk
Doncaster
2.5 km away · income $719/wk · rent $450/wk
Balwyn
2.5 km away · income $850/wk · rent $451/wk
Box Hill (Vic.)
2.5 km away · income $627/wk · rent $381/wk
Balwyn North
2.6 km away · income $854/wk · rent $554/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Mont Albert North

What is the population of Mont Albert North VIC?

The population of Mont Albert North VIC is 5,609 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,592 people per km². Mont Albert North is ranked #1,411 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Mont Albert North?

The median personal income in Mont Albert North VIC is $899 per week, or $46,748 per year. The median household income is $2,184 per week. Family income is $2,677 per week. Mont Albert North is ranked #2,166 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Mont Albert North?

Median rent in Mont Albert North VIC is $500 per week ($2,167 per month). Rent represents 22.9% of household income, which is considered affordable. Mont Albert North ranks #576 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Mont Albert North?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mont Albert North VIC is $2,817. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Mont Albert North?

The median age in Mont Albert North VIC is 43 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Mont Albert North a good suburb to live in?

Mont Albert North is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 5,609. The median income is $899/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 21733. All dollar figures in AUD.