Mount Louisa, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Mount Louisa QLD is 9,227 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Mount Louisa is $945 per week ($49,140 per year). Median rent in Mount Louisa is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Mount Louisa has a median age of 34 years, younger than the national median of 38. Mount Louisa has a population density of 925 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Mount Louisa is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (37.9% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Tagalog. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Louisa is $1,626.

Population
9,227
Census 2021
Median income
$945/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$350/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
34years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Mount Louisa vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Mount Louisa is $945 a week, 27% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 263rd of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $350 a week, $30 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 16.9% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 34, 8 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMount LouisaTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$945/wk$747/wk +27%$766/wk
Household income$2,072/wk$1,593/wk +30%$1,637/wk
Rent$350/wk$320/wk +9%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,626/mo$1,625/mo +0%$1,733/mo
Median age3442 −8 yrs42
Rent share of household income16.9%20.4% −3.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Mount Louisa, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Mount Louisa Population

9,227 residents at the 2021 Census.

Mount Louisa Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$945/wk
$49,140 per year
Ranked 1,665 of 14,663
Median Rent
$350/wk
$1,517 per month
Ranked 3,104 of 14,663
Median Age
34years
4 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,626/mo
Avg household size: 2.8 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Mount Louisa Rent Prices & Affordability

17% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,072/wk
Median rent $350/wk
Rent to income 16.9%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Mount Louisa against your income

About $8,979 a month
Median rent $350/wk
Left after rent $1,722/wk
Rent share 16.9%

Mount Louisa Schools

11
schools nearby
5
government
958
avg ICSEA score
6,226
total students
St Clare's Catholic School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 714 students
1022
ICSEA
Calvary Christian College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,128 students
1020
ICSEA
Ignatius Park College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 959 students
1018
ICSEA
Holy Spirit Catholic School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 686 students
1010
ICSEA
Eaton College Independent
Combined · U · 27 students
967
ICSEA
The Willows State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 876 students
956
ICSEA
Kirwan State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 698 students
927
ICSEA
Heatley Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 715 students
862
ICSEA
Heatley State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 423 students
838
ICSEA
Townsville-Thuringowa Centre for Continuing Secondary Education Government
Secondary
Townsville Grammar School - Burdell Campus Independent
Primary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Mount Louisa, with a map

Mount Louisa Map

Mount Louisa, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Mount Louisa

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.3% (4,553) Female 50.7% (4,678)

Population Density

925
people per km²
9,227 people · 10.0 km²

Households

2.8
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$2,286
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
2.0%
England
1.9%
Philippines
1.4%
South Africa
1.0%
Papua New Guinea
0.6%
India
0.6%
Germany
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Tagalog
0.8%
Italian
0.7%
Afrikaans
0.5%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.5%
Malayalam
0.4%
German
0.3%
Filipino
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
39.1%
English
37.2%
Irish
10.8%
Scottish
10.6%
Italian
6.9%
Australian Aboriginal
6.8%
German
6.0%
Filipino
2.0%
Dutch
1.3%
New Zealander
1.1%
Chinese
1.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
37.9%
Catholic
24.9%
Anglican
10.8%
Not stated
5.7%
Uniting Church
3.7%
Christian (other)
3.6%
Pentecostal
3.5%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

8.1%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
46.6% 3,318
Separated
3.6% 254
Divorced
7.9% 564
Widowed
4.0% 283
Never married
38.0% 2,704

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
47.5%
Couple: no children
23.6%
Couple: no children under 15
13.5%
One parent: children under 15
10.5%
One parent: no children under 15
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
17.1%
2 persons
34.4%
3 persons
18.4%
4 persons
19.5%
5 persons
7.5%
6+ persons
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Mount Louisa

Housing Tenure

Of the 3,176 occupied private dwellings in Mount Louisa at the 2021 Census, 33.2% were rented, 21.2% owned outright and 43.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.6% 19 dwellings
Owned outright
21.2% 672 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
43.6% 1,386 dwellings
Rented
33.2% 1,056 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.3% 41 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
96.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.4%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.4%
2 bedrooms
3.6%
3 bedrooms
38.3%
4 bedrooms
52.1%
5 bedrooms
4.7%
6+ bedrooms
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.8%
$300-$449/mo
1.5%
$450-$599/mo
1.6%
$600-$799/mo
3.5%
$800-$999/mo
4.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
20.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
27.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
25.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
7.3%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
5.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.3%
1 vehicle
28.1%
2 vehicles
47.3%
3 vehicles
15.3%
4+ vehicles
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Mount Louisa

Employment

Employed full-time
48.1% 3,132 people
Employed part-time
22.3% 1,449 people
Unemployed
3.3% 213 people
Not in labour force
26.3% 1,715 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
26.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
17.7%
Community & Personal Service
16.1%
Clerical & Administrative
13.5%
Managers
11.8%
Sales Workers
5.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.0%
Labourers
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.0%
$1-$149/wk
0.2%
$150-$299/wk
0.7%
$300-$399/wk
1.1%
$400-$499/wk
3.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.3%
$650-$799/wk
4.5%
$800-$999/wk
5.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
11.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.5%
$4,000+/wk
11.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.7%
$1-$149/wk
3.6%
$150-$299/wk
4.9%
$300-$399/wk
2.8%
$400-$499/wk
2.8%
$500-$649/wk
2.7%
$650-$799/wk
8.8%
$800-$999/wk
11.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
10.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.0%
$3,500+/wk
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
78.8%
Did not go to work
11.9%
Car (passenger)
5.2%
Walked only
0.8%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.8%
Bicycle
0.8%
Bus
0.6%
Other
0.6%
Truck
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
65.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
23.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
45.9%
Bachelor Degree
25.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
16.7%
Postgraduate Degree
4.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.8%
Certificate I/II
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
21.8%
Management & Commerce
19.6%
Society & Culture
14.5%
Health
14.4%
Education
9.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.3%
Architecture & Building
5.7%
Creative Arts
2.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.2%
Information Technology
1.7%
Agriculture & Environment
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
21.1%
Primary: Catholic
18.4%
Secondary: Government
14.5%
Secondary: Catholic
12.6%
Vocational Education
9.2%
Pre-school
8.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
7.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.1%
Has need for assistance
6.3%
Need for assistance not stated
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
861
Asthma
357
Arthritis
272
Diabetes
220
Heart disease
183
Lung condition
160
Cancer
120
Kidney disease
91
Stroke
88
Dementia
38

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.2% 825
Did not provide
87.8% 5,940

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
14.4% 978
Not a volunteer
85.6% 5,808

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
2.7% 185
Current ADF: Reserves
0.5% 34
Previously served
5.4% 367
Never served
91.4% 6,217

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
33.0%
1 child
12.7%
2 children
29.0%
3 children
16.5%
4 children
6.6%
5+ children
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
8
1951: 1960
40
1961: 1970
98
1971: 1980
95
1981: 1990
115
1991: 2000
115
2001: 2010
378
2011: 2015
200
2016
36
2017
15
2018
25
2019
25
2020
20
2021
13

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

16.6%
moved in the last year
44.9%
moved in the last 5 years
4.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
71.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
7,282
Moved from QLD
1,082
Moved: same area (SA2)
172
Moved from VIC
43
Moved from overseas
42
Moved from NSW
39
Moved from NT
20
Moved from SA
10
Moved from TAS
8
Moved from ACT
4
Moved from WA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.0%
5: 14 hours
31.8%
15: 29 hours
12.1%
30+ hours
7.9%
Did not do domestic work
27.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
81.7%
Step family: no other children
13.5%
Blended family: no other children
3.9%
Intact family: other children present
0.5%
Other couple: children only
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Mount Louisa

The closest suburb to Mount Louisa is Heatley, 2.9 km away.

Heatley
2.9 km away · income $662/wk · rent $280/wk
Kirwan
3.1 km away · income $809/wk · rent $325/wk
Vincent
3.5 km away · income $724/wk · rent $280/wk
Cranbrook (Qld)
3.7 km away · income $703/wk · rent $293/wk
Thuringowa Central
4.0 km away · income $816/wk · rent $320/wk
Garbutt
4.3 km away · income $643/wk · rent $220/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Louisa

What is the population of Mount Louisa QLD?

The population of Mount Louisa QLD is 9,227 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 925 people per km². Mount Louisa is ranked #732 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Mount Louisa?

The median personal income in Mount Louisa QLD is $945 per week, or $49,140 per year. The median household income is $2,072 per week. Family income is $2,286 per week. Mount Louisa is ranked #1,665 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Mount Louisa?

Median rent in Mount Louisa QLD is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Rent represents 16.9% of household income, which is considered affordable. Mount Louisa ranks #3,104 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Mount Louisa?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Louisa QLD is $1,626. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Mount Louisa?

The median age in Mount Louisa QLD is 34 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Mount Louisa a good suburb to live in?

Mount Louisa is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 9,227. The median income is $945/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (16.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 31985. All dollar figures in AUD.