Mount Molloy, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Mount Molloy QLD is 266 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Mount Molloy is $532 per week ($27,664 per year). Median rent in Mount Molloy is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Mount Molloy has a median age of 54 years, older than the national median of 38. Mount Molloy has a population density of 1.1 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Mount Molloy is England. The most common religion is No religion (52.3% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is French. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Molloy is $1,300.

There were 106 recorded offences in Mount Molloy in 2025-26, a rate of 398 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was drug offences (38 offences).

Population
266
Census 2021
Median income
$532/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$250/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
54years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Queensland Police Service (data.qld.gov.au), 2025-26.

Mount Molloy vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Mount Molloy is $532 a week, 29% below the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 1,348th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $250 a week, $70 less than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 24.2% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 54, 12 years older than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMount MolloyTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$532/wk$747/wk −29%$766/wk
Household income$1,031/wk$1,593/wk −35%$1,637/wk
Rent$250/wk$320/wk −22%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,300/mo$1,625/mo −20%$1,733/mo
Median age5442 +12 yrs42
Rent share of household income24.2%20.4% +3.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Mount Molloy, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Mount Molloy Population

266 residents at the 2021 Census.

Mount Molloy Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$532/wk
$27,664 per year
Ranked 7,913 of 14,663
Median Rent
$250/wk
$1,083 per month
Ranked 6,115 of 14,663
Median Age
54years
16 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,300/mo
Avg household size: 2.1 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Mount Molloy Rent Prices & Affordability

24% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,031/wk
Median rent $250/wk
Rent to income 24.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Mount Molloy against your income

About $4,468 a month
Median rent $250/wk
Left after rent $781/wk
Rent share 24.2%

Mount Molloy Map

Mount Molloy, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Mount Molloy

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.9% (128) Female 51.1% (134)

Population Density

1.1
people per km²
266 people · 252.9 km²

Households

2.1
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$1,416
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.1%
Germany
1.9%
Netherlands
1.1%
New Zealand
1.1%
Afghanistan
0.0%
Bangladesh
0.0%
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

French
3.4%
Afrikaans
0.0%
Arabic
0.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%
Mandarin
0.0%
Other Chinese languages
0.0%
Croatian
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
46.2%
Australian
28.2%
Irish
15.0%
Scottish
13.2%
German
4.5%
French
4.1%
Dutch
2.6%
Italian
1.9%
Australian Aboriginal
1.5%
Chinese
1.1%
Welsh
1.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
52.3%
Not stated
14.7%
Catholic
10.2%
Anglican
8.6%
Uniting Church
6.0%
Buddhism
3.8%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.1%
Christian (other)
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
33.5% 77
Separated
5.2% 12
Divorced
16.5% 38
Widowed
5.7% 13
Never married
39.1% 90

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
36.6%
Couple: children under 15
33.7%
Couple: no children under 15
14.5%
One parent: children under 15
7.6%
One parent: no children under 15
7.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
38.7%
2 persons
33.3%
3 persons
14.4%
4 persons
9.9%
5 persons
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Mount Molloy

Housing Tenure

Of the 105 occupied private dwellings in Mount Molloy at the 2021 Census, 13.3% were rented, 45.7% owned outright and 34.3% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
6.7% 7 dwellings
Owned outright
45.7% 48 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
34.3% 36 dwellings
Rented
13.3% 14 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
3.8% 4 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
94.4%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
14.4%
2 bedrooms
35.6%
3 bedrooms
31.7%
4 bedrooms
11.5%
5 bedrooms
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$300-$449/mo
17.6%
$800-$999/mo
23.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
20.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
23.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
14.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

1 vehicle
40.8%
2 vehicles
38.8%
3 vehicles
11.2%
4+ vehicles
9.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Mount Molloy

Employment

Employed full-time
27.0% 51 people
Employed part-time
18.5% 35 people
Unemployed
6.3% 12 people
Not in labour force
48.1% 91 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Community & Personal Service
21.0%
Professionals
19.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
17.7%
Managers
12.9%
Labourers
9.7%
Technicians & Trade Workers
9.7%
Sales Workers
4.8%
Clerical & Administrative
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
3.3%
$150-$299/wk
3.3%
$300-$399/wk
7.8%
$400-$499/wk
10.0%
$500-$649/wk
7.8%
$650-$799/wk
12.2%
$800-$999/wk
4.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
11.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.8%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
5.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.2%
$1-$149/wk
1.9%
$150-$299/wk
10.8%
$300-$399/wk
7.6%
$400-$499/wk
12.7%
$500-$649/wk
6.3%
$650-$799/wk
12.0%
$800-$999/wk
12.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
1.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
1.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
8.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.5%
$3,500+/wk
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
74.4%
Did not go to work
15.9%
Truck
4.9%
Walked only
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
51.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
28.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
13.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
6.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
47.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
26.4%
Bachelor Degree
18.7%
Postgraduate Degree
7.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Society & Culture
21.4%
Engineering
16.1%
Education
14.3%
Management & Commerce
14.3%
Architecture & Building
8.9%
Agriculture & Environment
7.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
7.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.4%
Health
5.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
46.7%
Secondary: Catholic
23.3%
Secondary: Government
16.7%
Vocational Education
13.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
81.2%
Has need for assistance
6.8%
Need for assistance not stated
13.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
20
Lung condition
7
Arthritis
7
Asthma
6
Heart disease
5
Kidney disease
3
Cancer
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.2% 20
Did not provide
89.8% 177

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
27.6% 55
Not a volunteer
72.4% 144

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
6.0% 12
Never served
94.0% 188

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.8%
1 child
3.8%
2 children
45.6%
3 children
13.9%
5+ children
8.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
4
1961: 1970
3
1981: 1990
10
2001: 2010
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

11.2%
moved in the last year
30.5%
moved in the last 5 years
8.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
47.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
207
Moved: same area (SA2)
15
Moved from QLD
14

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
17.2%
5: 14 hours
35.0%
15: 29 hours
13.8%
30+ hours
13.8%
Did not do domestic work
20.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
88.9%
Step family: no other children
11.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Mount Molloy Crime Statistics

106 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Drug Offences
38
Traffic
14
Break & Enter
13
Assault
12
Theft
9
Domestic Violence
9
Weapons
6
Property Damage
3
Sexual Offences
2

Total offences by year

2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Queensland Police Service (data.qld.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Mount Molloy

The closest suburb to Mount Molloy is Julatten, 14.4 km away.

Julatten
14.4 km away · income $559/wk · rent $275/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Molloy

What is the population of Mount Molloy QLD?

The population of Mount Molloy QLD is 266 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1.1 people per km². Mount Molloy is ranked #6,279 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Mount Molloy?

The median personal income in Mount Molloy QLD is $532 per week, or $27,664 per year. The median household income is $1,031 per week. Family income is $1,416 per week. Mount Molloy is ranked #7,913 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Mount Molloy?

Median rent in Mount Molloy QLD is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Rent represents 24.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. Mount Molloy ranks #6,115 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Mount Molloy?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Molloy QLD is $1,300. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Mount Molloy?

The median age in Mount Molloy QLD is 54 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Mount Molloy a good suburb to live in?

Mount Molloy is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 266. The median income is $532/wk, which is below the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (24.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32000. All dollar figures in AUD.