Mount Pleasant, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Mount Pleasant NSW is 1,397 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Mount Pleasant is $1,160 per week ($60,320 per year). Median rent in Mount Pleasant is $550 per week ($2,383 per month). Mount Pleasant has a median age of 40 years, older than the national median of 38. Mount Pleasant has a population density of 1,426 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Mount Pleasant is England. The most common religion is No religion (41.9% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Pleasant is $2,600.

There were 6 recorded offences in Mount Pleasant in 2025-26, a rate of 4 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (3 offences).

Population
1,397
Census 2021
Median income
$1,160/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$550/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
40years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Mount Pleasant vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Mount Pleasant is $1,160 a week, 52% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 164th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $550 a week, $165 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 19.2% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 40, 3 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMount PleasantTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,160/wk$765/wk +52%$766/wk
Household income$2,862/wk$1,704/wk +68%$1,637/wk
Rent$550/wk$385/wk +43%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,600/mo$1,965/mo +32%$1,733/mo
Median age4043 −3 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.2%22.6% −3.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Mount Pleasant, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Mount Pleasant Population

1,397 residents at the 2021 Census.

Mount Pleasant Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,160/wk
$60,320 per year
Ranked 524 of 14,663
Median Rent
$550/wk
$2,383 per month
Ranked 360 of 14,663
Median Age
40years
2 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,600/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Mount Pleasant Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,862/wk
Median rent $550/wk
Rent to income 19.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Mount Pleasant against your income

About $12,402 a month
Median rent $550/wk
Left after rent $2,312/wk
Rent share 19.2%

Mount Pleasant Schools

21
schools nearby
15
government
1054
avg ICSEA score
7,313
total students
Smiths Hill High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 736 students
1186
ICSEA
Pleasant Heights Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 241 students
1126
ICSEA
Elonera Montessori School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 187 students
1108
ICSEA
Keiraville Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 297 students
1103
ICSEA
Wollongong Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 579 students
1084
ICSEA
Edmund Rice College Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,054 students
1083
ICSEA
St Brigid's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 175 students
1083
ICSEA
Good Samaritan Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 335 students
1081
ICSEA
Mount Ousley Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 193 students
1079
ICSEA
Balgownie Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 329 students
1076
ICSEA
Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,169 students
1075
ICSEA
Mount Keira Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 91 students
1072
ICSEA
Gwynneville Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 271 students
1065
ICSEA
Fairy Meadow Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 342 students
1002
ICSEA
Wollongong West Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 243 students
991
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 21 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Mount Pleasant, with a map

Mount Pleasant Map

Mount Pleasant, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Mount Pleasant

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.9% (681) Female 51.1% (713)

Population Density

1,426
people per km²
1,397 people · 1.0 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$3,105
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.3%
Italy
1.1%
Scotland
1.0%
Iran
0.9%
India
0.9%
New Zealand
0.9%
Canada
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
1.7%
Italian
1.6%
Spanish
1.3%
Macedonian
1.1%
Arabic
0.9%
Persian (excluding Dari)
0.9%
Greek
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
34.6%
Australian
33.4%
Scottish
13.5%
Irish
12.7%
Italian
8.4%
Chinese
3.1%
German
3.0%
Macedonian
2.9%
Croatian
2.8%
Greek
2.3%
Dutch
1.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
41.9%
Catholic
22.1%
Anglican
10.7%
Not stated
5.2%
Eastern Orthodox
4.8%
Brethren
2.9%
Uniting Church
2.4%
Christian (other)
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
58.6% 626
Separated
1.9% 20
Divorced
6.0% 64
Widowed
4.1% 44
Never married
29.4% 314

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
53.1%
Couple: no children
22.6%
Couple: no children under 15
15.7%
One parent: no children under 15
4.5%
One parent: children under 15
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
15.6%
2 persons
30.2%
3 persons
17.1%
4 persons
24.2%
5 persons
9.5%
6+ persons
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Mount Pleasant

Housing Tenure

Of the 463 occupied private dwellings in Mount Pleasant at the 2021 Census, 5.6% were rented, 44.9% owned outright and 48.8% owned with a mortgage.

Owned outright
44.9% 208 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
48.8% 226 dwellings
Rented
5.6% 26 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.3% 6 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.7%
2 bedrooms
4.3%
3 bedrooms
30.6%
4 bedrooms
45.3%
5 bedrooms
15.8%
6+ bedrooms
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.1%
$300-$449/mo
2.2%
$600-$799/mo
3.9%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
15.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
20.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
10.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
31.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.6%
1 vehicle
24.2%
2 vehicles
47.9%
3 vehicles
14.4%
4+ vehicles
10.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Mount Pleasant

Employment

Employed full-time
41.2% 402 people
Employed part-time
24.6% 240 people
Unemployed
1.4% 14 people
Not in labour force
32.7% 319 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
45.0%
Managers
19.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
9.8%
Clerical & Administrative
9.6%
Community & Personal Service
8.6%
Sales Workers
3.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.1%
Labourers
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
1.6%
$300-$399/wk
1.1%
$400-$499/wk
2.7%
$500-$649/wk
2.0%
$650-$799/wk
2.2%
$800-$999/wk
2.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.8%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
7.2%
$4,000+/wk
29.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.9%
$1-$149/wk
2.7%
$150-$299/wk
4.7%
$300-$399/wk
1.3%
$400-$499/wk
2.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.1%
$650-$799/wk
6.8%
$800-$999/wk
7.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
16.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.9%
$3,500+/wk
8.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
71.8%
Did not go to work
18.9%
Car (passenger)
5.6%
Train
1.2%
Bicycle
1.2%
Walked only
0.7%
Bus
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
78.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
14.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.2%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
38.7%
Postgraduate Degree
21.0%
Certificate III/IV
19.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
14.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.7%
Certificate I/II
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
23.1%
Health
15.8%
Engineering
14.9%
Society & Culture
14.6%
Education
8.9%
Creative Arts
4.6%
Information Technology
4.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.9%
Architecture & Building
3.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.7%
Agriculture & Environment
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
32.4%
Pre-school
15.2%
Secondary: Catholic
12.5%
Vocational Education
10.1%
Secondary: Government
9.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
9.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.4%
Primary: Catholic
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.7%
Has need for assistance
3.9%
Need for assistance not stated
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
111
Asthma
39
Arthritis
35
Heart disease
23
Diabetes
21
Cancer
19
Lung condition
16
Stroke
16
Kidney disease
15
Dementia
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.5% 161
Did not provide
84.5% 876

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
20.5% 213
Not a volunteer
79.5% 828

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
1.5% 16
Never served
98.5% 1,030

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
32.5%
1 child
11.6%
2 children
35.9%
3 children
15.7%
4 children
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
4
1951: 1960
17
1961: 1970
40
1971: 1980
48
1981: 1990
43
1991: 2000
35
2001: 2010
42
2011: 2015
9
2017
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

8.4%
moved in the last year
30.8%
moved in the last 5 years
2.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
67.8%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,229
Moved from NSW
79
Moved: same area (SA2)
20
Moved from overseas
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.4%
5: 14 hours
34.2%
15: 29 hours
16.9%
30+ hours
11.6%
Did not do domestic work
17.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
88.6%
Step family: no other children
6.9%
Blended family: no other children
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Mount Pleasant Crime Statistics

6 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
3
Assault
1
Robbery
1
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Mount Pleasant

The closest suburb to Mount Pleasant is Balgownie, 1.0 km away.

Balgownie
1.0 km away · income $812/wk · rent $450/wk
Mount Ousley
1.2 km away · income $832/wk · rent $500/wk
Mount Keira
1.7 km away · income $935/wk · rent $420/wk
Keiraville
1.7 km away · income $610/wk · rent $420/wk
Tarrawanna
2.4 km away · income $674/wk · rent $340/wk
Gwynneville
2.5 km away · income $602/wk · rent $350/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Pleasant

What is the population of Mount Pleasant NSW?

The population of Mount Pleasant NSW is 1,397 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,426 people per km². Mount Pleasant is ranked #3,491 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Mount Pleasant?

The median personal income in Mount Pleasant NSW is $1,160 per week, or $60,320 per year. The median household income is $2,862 per week. Family income is $3,105 per week. Mount Pleasant is ranked #524 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Mount Pleasant?

Median rent in Mount Pleasant NSW is $550 per week ($2,383 per month). Rent represents 19.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. Mount Pleasant ranks #360 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Mount Pleasant?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Pleasant NSW is $2,600. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Mount Pleasant?

The median age in Mount Pleasant NSW is 40 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Mount Pleasant a good suburb to live in?

Mount Pleasant is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 1,397. The median income is $1,160/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12795. All dollar figures in AUD.