Mount Saint Thomas, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Mount Saint Thomas NSW is 1,449 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Mount Saint Thomas is $819 per week ($42,588 per year). Median rent in Mount Saint Thomas is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Mount Saint Thomas has a median age of 37 years, younger than the national median of 38. Mount Saint Thomas has a population density of 2,686 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Mount Saint Thomas is England. The most common religion is No religion (42.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Macedonian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Saint Thomas is $2,167.

There were 11 recorded offences in Mount Saint Thomas in 2025-26, a rate of 8 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (7 offences).

Population
1,449
Census 2021
Median income
$819/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$300/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
37years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Mount Saint Thomas vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Mount Saint Thomas is $819 a week, 7% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 869th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $300 a week, $85 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 16.3% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 37, 6 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMount Saint ThomasTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$819/wk$765/wk +7%$766/wk
Household income$1,835/wk$1,704/wk +8%$1,637/wk
Rent$300/wk$385/wk −22%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,965/mo +10%$1,733/mo
Median age3743 −6 yrs42
Rent share of household income16.3%22.6% −6.2 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Mount Saint Thomas, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Mount Saint Thomas Population

1,449 residents at the 2021 Census.

Mount Saint Thomas Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$819/wk
$42,588 per year
Ranked 3,271 of 14,663
Median Rent
$300/wk
$1,300 per month
Ranked 4,529 of 14,663
Median Age
37years
1 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Mount Saint Thomas Rent Prices & Affordability

16% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,835/wk
Median rent $300/wk
Rent to income 16.3%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Mount Saint Thomas against your income

About $7,952 a month
Median rent $300/wk
Left after rent $1,535/wk
Rent share 16.3%

Mount Saint Thomas Schools

21
schools nearby
15
government
1063
avg ICSEA score
8,472
total students
Smiths Hill High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 736 students
1186
ICSEA
The Illawarra Grammar School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 970 students
1159
ICSEA
St Mary Star of the Sea College Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,128 students
1104
ICSEA
Keiraville Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 297 students
1103
ICSEA
St Therese Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 368 students
1090
ICSEA
Wollongong Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 579 students
1084
ICSEA
St Brigid's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 175 students
1083
ICSEA
Edmund Rice College Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,054 students
1083
ICSEA
Nareena Hills Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 209 students
1080
ICSEA
Mount Keira Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 91 students
1072
ICSEA
Mount St Thomas Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 354 students
1070
ICSEA
Lindsay Park Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 334 students
1068
ICSEA
Gwynneville Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 271 students
1065
ICSEA
Figtree Heights Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 181 students
1061
ICSEA
Figtree Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 264 students
1028
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 21 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Mount Saint Thomas, with a map

Mount Saint Thomas Map

Mount Saint Thomas, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Mount Saint Thomas

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.1% (697) Female 51.9% (752)

Population Density

2,686
people per km²
1,449 people · 0.5 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,303
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.5%
North Macedonia
3.5%
Italy
1.8%
New Zealand
1.1%
Thailand
1.0%
Myanmar
0.8%
Croatia
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Macedonian
4.3%
Italian
1.9%
Serbian
1.6%
Spanish
1.3%
Arabic
1.0%
Croatian
0.8%
Greek
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
38.8%
English
35.7%
Irish
13.1%
Scottish
10.8%
Macedonian
5.7%
Italian
5.4%
German
4.6%
Australian Aboriginal
3.0%
Dutch
1.7%
Greek
1.4%
Serbian
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
42.2%
Catholic
20.5%
Anglican
10.6%
Eastern Orthodox
6.5%
Not stated
5.1%
Christian (other)
3.5%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.9%
Uniting Church
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
44.2% 514
Separated
1.8% 21
Divorced
9.9% 115
Widowed
4.0% 47
Never married
40.0% 465

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
45.9%
Couple: no children
23.8%
Couple: no children under 15
16.7%
One parent: no children under 15
8.0%
One parent: children under 15
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
24.8%
2 persons
34.6%
3 persons
17.3%
4 persons
14.8%
5 persons
5.6%
6+ persons
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Mount Saint Thomas

Housing Tenure

Of the 549 occupied private dwellings in Mount Saint Thomas at the 2021 Census, 27.3% were rented, 28.8% owned outright and 43.2% owned with a mortgage.

Owned outright
28.8% 158 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
43.2% 237 dwellings
Rented
27.3% 150 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.1% 6 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
93.5%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
5.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.6%
2 bedrooms
26.2%
3 bedrooms
51.2%
4 bedrooms
17.6%
5 bedrooms
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
1.8%
$300-$449/mo
2.2%
$600-$799/mo
3.1%
$800-$999/mo
3.9%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
7.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
15.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
30.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
20.2%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
14.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
6.5%
1 vehicle
37.8%
2 vehicles
39.3%
3 vehicles
11.1%
4+ vehicles
5.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Mount Saint Thomas

Employment

Employed full-time
38.7% 407 people
Employed part-time
20.3% 214 people
Unemployed
2.9% 31 people
Not in labour force
38.0% 400 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
36.0%
Technicians & Trade Workers
14.9%
Clerical & Administrative
13.9%
Managers
12.6%
Community & Personal Service
12.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.3%
Sales Workers
2.4%
Labourers
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.6%
$1-$149/wk
1.4%
$150-$299/wk
2.1%
$300-$399/wk
3.5%
$400-$499/wk
5.8%
$500-$649/wk
4.5%
$650-$799/wk
5.0%
$800-$999/wk
7.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.2%
$4,000+/wk
11.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.5%
$1-$149/wk
5.3%
$150-$299/wk
6.1%
$300-$399/wk
5.1%
$400-$499/wk
3.3%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
8.9%
$800-$999/wk
10.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.0%
$3,500+/wk
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
72.0%
Did not go to work
20.1%
Car (passenger)
4.8%
Train
1.1%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.7%
Walked only
0.7%
Bus
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
61.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
26.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
36.1%
Bachelor Degree
28.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.6%
Postgraduate Degree
10.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.1%
Certificate I/II
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
18.9%
Management & Commerce
18.2%
Society & Culture
16.2%
Health
12.3%
Education
11.9%
Creative Arts
6.6%
Architecture & Building
6.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.7%
Agriculture & Environment
1.8%
Information Technology
1.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
31.9%
Secondary: Government
19.5%
Vocational Education
14.4%
Pre-school
13.8%
Secondary: Catholic
8.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.0%
Primary: Catholic
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.6%
Has need for assistance
6.1%
Need for assistance not stated
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
185
Asthma
60
Diabetes
41
Heart disease
39
Arthritis
37
Lung condition
26
Kidney disease
21
Stroke
16
Cancer
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.4% 171
Did not provide
84.6% 939

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.0% 134
Not a volunteer
88.0% 979

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.4% 4
Previously served
1.5% 17
Never served
98.1% 1,098

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
33.9%
1 child
14.7%
2 children
28.7%
3 children
15.6%
4 children
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
4
1951: 1960
17
1961: 1970
57
1971: 1980
77
1981: 1990
34
1991: 2000
38
2001: 2010
26
2011: 2015
34
2016
15
2017
4
2018
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

11.5%
moved in the last year
31.8%
moved in the last 5 years
4.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
62.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,225
Moved from NSW
104
Moved: same area (SA2)
26
Moved from VIC
6
Moved from TAS
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.0%
5: 14 hours
31.0%
15: 29 hours
15.7%
30+ hours
9.7%
Did not do domestic work
23.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
86.7%
Step family: no other children
11.2%
Other couple: children only
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Mount Saint Thomas Crime Statistics

11 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
7
Assault
2
Other Against Person
1
Other Against Property
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Mount Saint Thomas

The closest suburb to Mount Saint Thomas is Mangerton, 0.9 km away.

Mangerton
0.9 km away · income $941/wk · rent $353/wk
Coniston
0.9 km away · income $739/wk · rent $350/wk
West Wollongong
1.7 km away · income $759/wk · rent $370/wk
Wollongong
2.3 km away · income $836/wk · rent $410/wk
Figtree
2.4 km away · income $815/wk · rent $430/wk
Gwynneville
3.0 km away · income $602/wk · rent $350/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Saint Thomas

What is the population of Mount Saint Thomas NSW?

The population of Mount Saint Thomas NSW is 1,449 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,686 people per km². Mount Saint Thomas is ranked #3,450 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Mount Saint Thomas?

The median personal income in Mount Saint Thomas NSW is $819 per week, or $42,588 per year. The median household income is $1,835 per week. Family income is $2,303 per week. Mount Saint Thomas is ranked #3,271 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Mount Saint Thomas?

Median rent in Mount Saint Thomas NSW is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Rent represents 16.3% of household income, which is considered affordable. Mount Saint Thomas ranks #4,529 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Mount Saint Thomas?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Saint Thomas NSW is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Mount Saint Thomas?

The median age in Mount Saint Thomas NSW is 37 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Mount Saint Thomas a good suburb to live in?

Mount Saint Thomas is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 1,449. The median income is $819/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (16.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12802. All dollar figures in AUD.