Munruben, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Munruben QLD is 2,753 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Munruben is $820 per week ($42,640 per year). Median rent in Munruben is $460 per week ($1,993 per month). Munruben has a median age of 42 years, older than the national median of 38. Munruben has a population density of 220 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Munruben is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (42.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Munruben is $1,950.

Population
2,753
Census 2021
Median income
$820/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$460/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
42years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Munruben vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Munruben is $820 a week, 10% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 531st of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $460 a week, $140 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 19.3% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 42, the same age as in the typical QLD suburb.

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMunrubenTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$820/wk$747/wk +10%$766/wk
Household income$2,378/wk$1,593/wk +49%$1,637/wk
Rent$460/wk$320/wk +44%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,950/mo$1,625/mo +20%$1,733/mo
Median age4242 0 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.3%20.4% −1.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Munruben, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Munruben Population

2,753 residents at the 2021 Census.

Munruben Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$820/wk
$42,640 per year
Ranked 3,251 of 14,663
Median Rent
$460/wk
$1,993 per month
Ranked 939 of 14,663
Median Age
42years
4 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,950/mo
Avg household size: 3.1 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Munruben Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,378/wk
Median rent $460/wk
Rent to income 19.3%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Munruben against your income

About $10,305 a month
Median rent $460/wk
Left after rent $1,918/wk
Rent share 19.3%

Munruben Schools

1
schools nearby
0
government
936
avg ICSEA score
4
total students
Australian Technology and Agricultural College Independent
Secondary · 10-11 · 4 students
936
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Munruben, with a map

Munruben Map

Munruben, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Munruben

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.7% (1,424) Female 48.3% (1,331)

Population Density

220
people per km²
2,753 people · 12.5 km²

Households

3.1
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,364
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
5.4%
England
4.8%
South Africa
0.8%
Germany
0.7%
Philippines
0.7%
Fiji
0.6%
China
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
0.8%
Vietnamese
0.7%
German
0.5%
Khmer
0.4%
Hindi
0.3%
Tagalog
0.3%
Serbian
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
42.5%
English
42.4%
Irish
11.3%
Scottish
10.2%
German
6.0%
Australian Aboriginal
3.3%
Dutch
2.3%
Chinese
1.9%
New Zealander
1.7%
Maori
1.6%
Italian
1.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
42.5%
Catholic
19.3%
Anglican
15.5%
Not stated
4.6%
Uniting Church
3.5%
Christian (other)
2.2%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.1%
Buddhism
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
54.1% 1,216
Separated
3.2% 73
Divorced
6.8% 152
Widowed
3.3% 75
Never married
32.5% 731

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
36.8%
Couple: no children under 15
28.1%
Couple: no children
24.2%
One parent: children under 15
7.3%
One parent: no children under 15
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
10.2%
2 persons
31.4%
3 persons
20.4%
4 persons
19.7%
5 persons
11.3%
6+ persons
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Munruben

Housing Tenure

Of the 846 occupied private dwellings in Munruben at the 2021 Census, 8.0% were rented, 33.5% owned outright and 56.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.5% 4 dwellings
Owned outright
33.5% 283 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
56.5% 478 dwellings
Rented
8.0% 68 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 7 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.5%
2 bedrooms
1.9%
3 bedrooms
21.7%
4 bedrooms
54.0%
5 bedrooms
15.6%
6+ bedrooms
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.4%
$300-$449/mo
0.7%
$450-$599/mo
1.4%
$600-$799/mo
2.1%
$800-$999/mo
6.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
17.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
34.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
15.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
8.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
0.4%
1 vehicle
10.6%
2 vehicles
34.5%
3 vehicles
25.7%
4+ vehicles
28.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Munruben

Employment

Employed full-time
47.1% 979 people
Employed part-time
20.2% 420 people
Unemployed
4.1% 86 people
Not in labour force
28.6% 595 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
26.4%
Professionals
17.4%
Clerical & Administrative
14.9%
Managers
11.3%
Community & Personal Service
10.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
7.5%
Labourers
6.0%
Sales Workers
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.4%
$150-$299/wk
1.1%
$300-$399/wk
1.2%
$400-$499/wk
3.2%
$500-$649/wk
2.6%
$650-$799/wk
3.0%
$800-$999/wk
3.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
11.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
7.7%
$4,000+/wk
18.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
12.5%
$1-$149/wk
4.3%
$150-$299/wk
6.8%
$300-$399/wk
3.2%
$400-$499/wk
2.7%
$500-$649/wk
3.9%
$650-$799/wk
8.3%
$800-$999/wk
10.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.6%
$3,500+/wk
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
77.2%
Did not go to work
11.6%
Car (passenger)
4.8%
Truck
4.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.9%
Bus
0.6%
Other
0.5%
Walked only
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
54.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
30.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
57.4%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.8%
Bachelor Degree
15.3%
Postgraduate Degree
4.2%
Certificate I/II
3.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
29.3%
Management & Commerce
19.6%
Architecture & Building
10.6%
Society & Culture
10.3%
Health
9.9%
Education
8.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.9%
Agriculture & Environment
2.5%
Creative Arts
2.3%
Information Technology
2.0%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
25.9%
Secondary: Government
23.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
10.4%
Vocational Education
9.8%
Secondary: Catholic
9.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
8.5%
Pre-school
6.0%
Primary: Catholic
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
91.0%
Has need for assistance
5.7%
Need for assistance not stated
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
230
Asthma
122
Arthritis
109
Diabetes
72
Heart disease
71
Lung condition
58
Cancer
30
Kidney disease
26
Stroke
21
Dementia
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.8% 278
Did not provide
87.2% 1,887

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
11.6% 251
Not a volunteer
88.4% 1,922

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 5
Previously served
3.0% 65
Never served
96.8% 2,121

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.1%
1 child
11.6%
2 children
30.4%
3 children
19.8%
4 children
8.5%
5+ children
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
6
1951: 1960
22
1961: 1970
66
1971: 1980
87
1981: 1990
132
1991: 2000
76
2001: 2010
96
2011: 2015
38
2016
7
2017
4
2019
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.0%
moved in the last year
23.0%
moved in the last 5 years
5.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
70.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,403
Moved from QLD
202
Moved: same area (SA2)
19
Moved from NSW
6
Moved from NT
4
Moved from VIC
3
Moved from overseas
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.1%
5: 14 hours
29.5%
15: 29 hours
13.8%
30+ hours
10.7%
Did not do domestic work
25.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
82.4%
Step family: no other children
9.9%
Blended family: no other children
4.5%
Intact family: other children present
1.5%
Other couple: children only
1.0%
Step family: other children present
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Munruben

The closest suburb to Munruben is Park Ridge South, 2.9 km away.

Park Ridge South
2.9 km away · income $706/wk · rent $453/wk
Stockleigh
3.1 km away · income $808/wk · rent $440/wk
North Maclean
3.9 km away · income $630/wk · rent $450/wk
Chambers Flat
4.6 km away · income $630/wk · rent $270/wk
Park Ridge
6.1 km away · income $764/wk · rent $370/wk
South Maclean
6.5 km away · income $782/wk · rent $470/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Munruben

What is the population of Munruben QLD?

The population of Munruben QLD is 2,753 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 220 people per km². Munruben is ranked #2,555 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Munruben?

The median personal income in Munruben QLD is $820 per week, or $42,640 per year. The median household income is $2,378 per week. Family income is $2,364 per week. Munruben is ranked #3,251 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Munruben?

Median rent in Munruben QLD is $460 per week ($1,993 per month). Rent represents 19.3% of household income, which is considered affordable. Munruben ranks #939 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Munruben?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Munruben QLD is $1,950. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Munruben?

The median age in Munruben QLD is 42 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Munruben a good suburb to live in?

Munruben is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 2,753. The median income is $820/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32080. All dollar figures in AUD.