Murringo NSW — Suburb Profile

Population, median income, rent prices, housing costs and demographics for Murringo, New South Wales. ABS Census 2021.

The population of Murringo NSW is 390 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Murringo is $681 per week ($35,412 per year). Median rent in Murringo is $245 per week ($1,062 per month). Murringo has a median age of 47 years, older than the national median of 38. Murringo has a population density of 1.2 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Murringo is England. The most common religion is No Religion (33% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Other. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Murringo is $1,300.

There were 2 recorded offences in Murringo in 2025-26, a rate of 5 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was property damage (1 offences).

Murringo Map

📍
Loading map…

Murringo Population

0
residents (Census 2021)

Murringo Median Income & Rent

💰
Median Income
$681/wk
$35,412 per year
#5820 of 14,663
🏠
Median Rent
$245/wk
$1,062 per month
#6551 of 14,663
👤
Median Age
47years
9 years older than national median
🏡
Mortgage
$1,300/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 0.7 per bedroom

Murringo Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.9% (200) Female 49.1% (193)

Population Density

1.2
people per km²
390 people · 327.2 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,597
Family income/wk

Murringo Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
♂ Male ♀ Female

Source: ABS Census 2021 — Suburb & Locality (SAL)

Murringo Housing Tenure

🏠
Owned outright
56.6% 69 dwellings
🏦
Owned with mortgage
43.4% 53 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021 — Suburb & Locality (SAL)

Murringo Country of Birth

Australia
93.0%
England
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G09 — Country of Birth by SAL

Murringo Religion

No Religion
32.7%
Anglican
26.0%
Catholic
25.2%
Not stated
7.2%
Uniting Church
4.6%
Christian (other)
1.6%
Christinty Prsbytrin Refrmd
1.3%
Buddhism
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G14 — Religion by SAL

Murringo Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
44.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
36.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
11.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G16 — Highest Year of School by SAL

Murringo Languages Spoken at Home

Other
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G13 — Language Spoken at Home by SAL

Murringo Employment

💼
Employed full-time
41.1% 116 people
Employed part-time
16.7% 47 people
🏠
Not in labour force
42.2% 119 people

Source: ABS Census 2021 G46 — Labour Force Status by SAL

Murringo Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
39.7%
Bachelor Degree
26.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
24.7%
Postgraduate Degree
6.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G49 — Non-School Qualification by SAL

Murringo Occupation

Managers
25.9%
Professionals
22.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
14.3%
Labourers
13.4%
Community & Personal Service
9.8%
Clerical & Administrative
8.0%
Sales Workers
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G51 — Industry of Employment by Occupation

Murringo Field of Study

Agriculture & Environment
18.3%
Management & Commerce
16.3%
Society & Culture
14.4%
Health
14.4%
Engineering
13.5%
Education
10.6%
Architecture & Building
4.8%
Creative Arts
3.8%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G51 — Field of Study by SAL

Murringo Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G36 — Dwelling Structure by SAL

Murringo Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.0%
$150-$299/wk
2.7%
$300-$399/wk
2.0%
$400-$499/wk
15.5%
$500-$649/wk
4.1%
$650-$799/wk
8.1%
$800-$999/wk
10.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
3.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
8.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
8.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
2.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.4%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.7%
$4,000+/wk
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G33 — Household Income by SAL

Murringo Marital Status

💍
Married
55.9% 174
↔️
Separated
2.9% 9
📋
Divorced
6.8% 21
🕊️
Widowed
6.8% 21
👤
Never married
27.7% 86

Source: ABS Census 2021 G05 — Marital Status by SAL

Murringo Ancestry

Australian
33.8%
English
32.3%
Irish
13.1%
Scottish
8.5%
Other
3.2%
German
2.3%
Aboriginal Australianralian
2.1%
French
1.3%
New Zealander
0.9%
Serbian
0.9%
Chinese
0.8%
Dutch
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G08 — Ancestry by SAL

Murringo School & University Attendance

Primary — Government
52.8%
Secondary — Government
16.7%
Secondary — Catholic
13.9%
Vocational Education
8.3%
Pre-school
4.2%
Primary — Catholic
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G15 — Type of Educational Institution by SAL

Murringo Need for Assistance

Needs assistance
5.7% 42
No need for assistance
94.3% 694

Source: ABS Census 2021 G18 — Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Murringo Volunteering

🤝
Volunteer
19.4% 57
Not a volunteer
80.6% 237

Source: ABS Census 2021 G23 — Voluntary Work by SAL

Murringo Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$600-$799/mo
16.7%
$800-$999/mo
14.3%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
23.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
26.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
9.5%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
9.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G38 — Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Murringo How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
84.7%
Did not go to work
7.6%
Walked only
4.9%
Other
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G62 — Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Murringo Car Ownership

1 vehicle
30.0%
2 vehicles
42.5%
3 vehicles
18.8%
4+ vehicles
8.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G34 — Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Murringo Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.2%
2 bedrooms
12.3%
3 bedrooms
47.1%
4 bedrooms
31.0%
5 bedrooms
6.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G41 — Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Murringo Population Mobility

8.8%
moved in the last year
33.9%
moved in the last 5 years
1.7%
unemployment rate (Census)
57.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021 G43 — Summary by SAL

Murringo Indigenous Population

3.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander
27
Indigenous residents
707
Non-Indigenous residents

Source: ABS Census 2021 G07 — Indigenous Status by SAL

Murringo Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
39
Asthma
18
Arthritis
17
Diabetes
13
Heart disease
12
Cancer
12
Lung condition
8
Kidney disease
6

Source: ABS Census 2021 G19 — Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Murringo Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.5%
$1-$149/wk
1.3%
$150-$299/wk
9.3%
$300-$399/wk
4.4%
$400-$499/wk
7.0%
$500-$649/wk
3.5%
$650-$799/wk
6.6%
$800-$999/wk
15.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
5.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.2%
$3,500+/wk
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G17 — Personal Income by SAL

Murringo Family Structure

Couple — children under 15
41.6%
Couple — no children
36.0%
Couple — no children under 15
9.9%
One parent — children under 15
8.9%
One parent — no children under 15
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G29 — Family Composition by SAL

Murringo Military Service

🏅
Previously served
3.7% 11
👤
Never served
96.3% 290

Source: ABS Census 2021 G22 — ADF Service by SAL

Murringo Unpaid Carers

🤲
Provided unpaid assistance
19.9% 59
Did not provide
80.1% 237

Source: ABS Census 2021 G25 — Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Murringo Children Ever Born

No children
21.2%
1 child
13.6%
2 children
38.1%
3 children
24.6%
4 children
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G28 — Children Ever Born by SAL

Murringo When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1961–1970
4
1971–1980
4
1981–1990
7

Source: ABS Census 2021 G10 — Year of Arrival by SAL

Murringo Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.5%
5–14 hours
27.2%
15–29 hours
16.1%
30+ hours
14.8%
Did not do domestic work
23.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G24 — Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Murringo Household Size

1 person
29.4%
2 persons
33.1%
3 persons
16.0%
4 persons
9.8%
5 persons
6.1%
6+ persons
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G35 — Household Size by SAL

Murringo Where Residents Moved From

Same address
330
Moved — same area (SA2)
14
Moved from NSW
12
Moved from ACT
5

Source: ABS Census 2021 G44 — Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Murringo Family Blending

Intact family — no other children
78.0%
Blended family — no other children
14.6%
Step family — no other children
7.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G31 — Family Blending by SAL

Murringo Crime Statistics

Reported offences in 2025-26 — 2 total

Property Damage
1
Weapons
1

Offence trend by year:

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR — bocsar.nsw.gov.au

Murringo Rent Prices & Affordability

19%
of income
Affordable
Household Income $1,258/wk
Median Rent $245/wk
Rent-to-Income 19.5%

Rent is under 25% of household income — generally considered affordable.

If you earn X in Murringo

≈ $5,451/month
Median rent $245/wk
Left after rent $1,013/wk
Rent share 19.5%

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Murringo vs State & National Average

Nearby Suburbs in NSW

Frequently Asked Questions About Murringo

What is the population of Murringo NSW?

The population of Murringo NSW is 390 according to the ABS Census 2021.The suburb has a population density of 1.2 people per km².Murringo is ranked #5,470 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Murringo?

The median personal income in Murringo NSW is $681 per week, or $35,412 per year.The median household income is $1,258 per week.Family income is $1,597 per week.Murringo is ranked #5,820 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Murringo?

Median rent in Murringo NSW is $245 per week ($1,062 per month).Rent represents 19.5% of household income, which is considered affordable.Murringo ranks #6,551 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Murringo?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Murringo NSW is $1,300. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Murringo?

The median age in Murringo NSW is 47 years.This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Murringo a good suburb to live in?

Murringo is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 390.The median income is $681/wk, which is below the NSW average of $781/wk.Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Looking for schools, childcare centres, and playgrounds in this area? See kid.com.au for family facilities data.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12869. All dollar figures in AUD.