North Melbourne, VIC: suburb profile

The population of North Melbourne VIC is 14,953 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in North Melbourne is $943 per week ($49,036 per year). Median rent in North Melbourne is $381 per week ($1,651 per month). North Melbourne has a median age of 31 years, younger than the national median of 38. North Melbourne has a population density of 6,348 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in North Melbourne is China. The most common religion is No religion (52.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in North Melbourne is $2,035.

There were 2,477 recorded offences in North Melbourne in 2025-25, a rate of 166 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (1,200 offences).

Population
14,953
Census 2021
Median income
$943/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$381/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
31years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

North Melbourne vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in North Melbourne is $943 a week, 23% above the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 204th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $381 a week, $65 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 22.2% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 31, 12 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureNorth MelbourneTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$943/wk$767/wk +23%$766/wk
Household income$1,717/wk$1,687/wk +2%$1,637/wk
Rent$381/wk$316/wk +21%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,035/mo$1,723/mo +18%$1,733/mo
Median age3143 −12 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.2%19.1% +3.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in North Melbourne, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

North Melbourne Population

14,953 residents at the 2021 Census.

North Melbourne Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$943/wk
$49,036 per year
Ranked 1,681 of 14,663
Median Rent
$381/wk
$1,651 per month
Ranked 2,430 of 14,663
Median Age
31years
7 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,035/mo
Avg household size: 2 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

North Melbourne Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,717/wk
Median rent $381/wk
Rent to income 22.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in North Melbourne against your income

About $7,440 a month
Median rent $381/wk
Left after rent $1,336/wk
Rent share 22.2%

North Melbourne Schools

54
schools nearby
30
government
1071
avg ICSEA score
14,277
total students
Brunswick South Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 317 students
1171
ICSEA
Brunswick South West Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 430 students
1168
ICSEA
Kensington Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 427 students
1153
ICSEA
Princes Hill Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 862 students
1152
ICSEA
Holy Rosary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 242 students
1149
ICSEA
Carlton North Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 297 students
1148
ICSEA
Princes Hill Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 327 students
1147
ICSEA
Ascot Vale Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 265 students
1140
ICSEA
Flemington Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 328 students
1140
ICSEA
North Melbourne Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 910 students
1136
ICSEA
Carlton Gardens Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 435 students
1133
ICSEA
Docklands Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 616 students
1133
ICSEA
St Aloysius College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 673 students
1127
ICSEA
Brunswick Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,074 students
1119
ICSEA
University High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,983 students
1117
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 54 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near North Melbourne, with a map

North Melbourne Map

North Melbourne, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in North Melbourne

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.7% (7,286) Female 51.3% (7,670)

Population Density

6,348
people per km²
14,953 people · 2.4 km²

Households

2
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$2,478
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
7.7%
Vietnam
2.8%
Malaysia
2.6%
India
2.6%
England
2.3%
New Zealand
2.1%
Philippines
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
9.5%
Cantonese
3.6%
Vietnamese
3.1%
Arabic
1.9%
Spanish
1.9%
Italian
1.3%
Hindi
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
21.8%
Australian
17.7%
Chinese
17.3%
Irish
9.9%
Scottish
7.3%
Italian
4.5%
Vietnamese
3.7%
Indian
3.4%
German
3.1%
Filipino
1.6%
Greek
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
52.6%
Catholic
11.6%
Not stated
10.3%
Islam
7.0%
Buddhism
4.4%
Hinduism
2.5%
Anglican
2.4%
Christian (other)
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
25.1% 3,324
Separated
2.5% 335
Divorced
7.5% 990
Widowed
2.2% 286
Never married
62.7% 8,286

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
38.7%
Couple: children under 15
35.7%
One parent: children under 15
9.7%
Couple: no children under 15
9.3%
One parent: no children under 15
6.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
40.0%
2 persons
35.5%
3 persons
12.6%
4 persons
8.4%
5 persons
2.3%
6+ persons
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in North Melbourne

Housing Tenure

Of the 6,486 occupied private dwellings in North Melbourne at the 2021 Census, 63.7% were rented, 13.2% owned outright and 19.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.0% 128 dwellings
Owned outright
13.2% 858 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
19.8% 1,286 dwellings
Rented
63.7% 4,134 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.3% 83 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Semi-detached (2+ storey)
55.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
31.5%
Separate house
13.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
24.5%
2 bedrooms
49.7%
3 bedrooms
19.7%
4 bedrooms
4.9%
5 bedrooms
0.8%
6+ bedrooms
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.9%
$300-$449/mo
1.0%
$450-$599/mo
1.2%
$600-$799/mo
1.8%
$800-$999/mo
2.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
13.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
18.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
26.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
13.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
16.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
32.8%
1 vehicle
50.8%
2 vehicles
13.8%
3 vehicles
2.0%
4+ vehicles
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in North Melbourne

Employment

Employed full-time
43.5% 5,039 people
Employed part-time
23.9% 2,776 people
Unemployed
5.4% 631 people
Not in labour force
27.1% 3,145 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
51.8%
Managers
13.2%
Clerical & Administrative
10.1%
Community & Personal Service
8.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
6.5%
Sales Workers
4.1%
Labourers
3.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
3.9%
$1-$149/wk
1.1%
$150-$299/wk
2.4%
$300-$399/wk
4.1%
$400-$499/wk
4.9%
$500-$649/wk
4.0%
$650-$799/wk
4.6%
$800-$999/wk
4.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.9%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.0%
$4,000+/wk
15.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.7%
$1-$149/wk
3.2%
$150-$299/wk
5.8%
$300-$399/wk
3.6%
$400-$499/wk
2.9%
$500-$649/wk
3.8%
$650-$799/wk
7.3%
$800-$999/wk
7.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
12.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.8%
$3,500+/wk
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
32.5%
Walked only
21.4%
Did not go to work
20.9%
Tram/Light Rail
10.1%
Bicycle
6.2%
Train
3.2%
Car (passenger)
2.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.8%
Bus
0.8%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.8%
Other
0.7%
Truck
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
89.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
4.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
4.1%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
45.7%
Postgraduate Degree
28.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
10.8%
Certificate III/IV
8.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.7%
Certificate I/II
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
19.0%
Society & Culture
18.2%
Health
14.0%
Creative Arts
11.1%
Engineering
9.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
8.5%
Information Technology
6.2%
Architecture & Building
5.5%
Education
4.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.0%
Agriculture & Environment
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
27.7%
Secondary: Government
26.1%
Vocational Education
24.4%
Pre-school
8.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.1%
Primary: Catholic
3.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.4%
Secondary: Catholic
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.9%
Has need for assistance
3.3%
Need for assistance not stated
8.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,651
Asthma
564
Arthritis
219
Diabetes
195
Heart disease
155
Cancer
105
Lung condition
104
Stroke
82
Kidney disease
78
Dementia
16

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
9.5% 1,139
Did not provide
90.5% 10,856

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.6% 2,121
Not a volunteer
82.4% 9,900

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.0% 4
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 12
Previously served
0.7% 88
Never served
99.1% 11,969

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
67.0%
1 child
11.8%
2 children
13.5%
3 children
5.0%
4 children
2.1%
5+ children
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
9
1951: 1960
61
1961: 1970
137
1971: 1980
234
1981: 1990
545
1991: 2000
792
2001: 2010
1,274
2011: 2015
1,027
2016
350
2017
434
2018
473
2019
538
2020
259
2021
80

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

32.5%
moved in the last year
66.1%
moved in the last 5 years
7.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
67.7%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
9,128
Moved from VIC
2,823
Moved: same area (SA2)
760
Moved from overseas
275
Moved from NSW
178
Moved from QLD
101
Moved from WA
61
Moved from ACT
60
Moved from SA
51
Moved from TAS
27
Moved from NT
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
26.2%
5: 14 hours
34.7%
15: 29 hours
9.0%
30+ hours
4.3%
Did not do domestic work
25.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
92.2%
Step family: no other children
5.2%
Blended family: no other children
1.2%
Intact family: other children present
1.0%
Other couple: children only
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

North Melbourne Crime Statistics

2,477 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
1,200
Assault
267
Break & Enter
214
Property Damage
211
Justice Procedures
205
Drug Offences
143
Fraud
94
Public Order
71
Weapons
57
Robbery
12
Other
2
Traffic
1

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near North Melbourne

The closest suburb to North Melbourne is Parkville (Vic.), 1.1 km away.

Parkville (Vic.)
1.1 km away · income $586/wk · rent $396/wk
Carlton (Vic.)
1.8 km away · income $659/wk · rent $365/wk
Kensington (Vic.)
1.9 km away · income $1,246/wk · rent $416/wk
Travancore
2.0 km away · income $1,027/wk · rent $351/wk
West Melbourne
2.1 km away · income $1,058/wk · rent $388/wk
Carlton North
2.3 km away · income $1,208/wk · rent $552/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About North Melbourne

What is the population of North Melbourne VIC?

The population of North Melbourne VIC is 14,953 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 6,348 people per km². North Melbourne is ranked #282 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in North Melbourne?

The median personal income in North Melbourne VIC is $943 per week, or $49,036 per year. The median household income is $1,717 per week. Family income is $2,478 per week. North Melbourne is ranked #1,681 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in North Melbourne?

Median rent in North Melbourne VIC is $381 per week ($1,651 per month). Rent represents 22.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. North Melbourne ranks #2,430 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in North Melbourne?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in North Melbourne VIC is $2,035. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in North Melbourne?

The median age in North Melbourne VIC is 31 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is North Melbourne a good suburb to live in?

North Melbourne is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 14,953. The median income is $943/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 21966. All dollar figures in AUD.