North Ward, QLD: suburb profile
The population of North Ward QLD is 5,073 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in North Ward is $997 per week ($51,844 per year). Median rent in North Ward is $285 per week ($1,235 per month). North Ward has a median age of 40 years, older than the national median of 38. North Ward has a population density of 2,048 people per km².
The most common overseas birthplace in North Ward is England. The most common religion is No religion (40.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in North Ward is $1,744.
Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.
North Ward vs the typical QLD suburb
The median personal income in North Ward is $997 a week, 33% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 182nd of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $285 a week, $35 less than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 19.0% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 40, 2 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).
| Measure | North Ward | Typical QLD | Difference | Typical Australia |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal income | $997/wk | $747/wk | +33% | $766/wk |
| Household income | $1,500/wk | $1,593/wk | −6% | $1,637/wk |
| Rent | $285/wk | $320/wk | −11% | $330/wk |
| Mortgage repayment | $1,744/mo | $1,625/mo | +7% | $1,733/mo |
| Median age | 40 | 42 | −2 yrs | 42 |
| Rent share of household income | 19.0% | 20.4% | −1.4 pts | 20.3% |
North Ward Population
5,073 residents at the 2021 Census.
North Ward Median Income & Rent
Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.
North Ward Rent Prices & Affordability
19% of median household income goes on median rent
Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.
Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.
Median rent in North Ward against your income
North Ward Schools
Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).
All schools near North Ward, with a mapNorth Ward Map
People in North Ward
Demographics
Gender Split
Population Density
Households
Age Distribution
Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)
Most common overseas birthplaces
Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL
Most common languages at home other than English
Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL
Ancestry
Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL
Religion
Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL
Indigenous Population
Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL
Marital Status
Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL
Family Structure
Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL
Household Size
Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL
Homes in North Ward
Housing Tenure
Of the 2,344 occupied private dwellings in North Ward at the 2021 Census, 57.7% were rented, 22.7% owned outright and 17.5% owned with a mortgage.
Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)
Dwelling Types
Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL
Number of Bedrooms
Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL
Monthly Mortgage Repayments
Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL
Car Ownership
Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL
Work, income and education in North Ward
Employment
Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL
Occupation
Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation
Weekly Household Income
Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL
Personal Weekly Income Distribution
Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL
How People Get to Work
Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL
Education Level
Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL
Qualifications
Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL
Field of Study
Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL
School & University Attendance
Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL
More from the 2021 Census
Need for Assistance
Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL
Long-term Health Conditions
Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL
Unpaid Carers
Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL
Volunteering
Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL
Military Service
Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL
Children Ever Born
Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL
When Migrants Arrived
Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL
Population Mobility
Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL
Where Residents Moved From
Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL
Unpaid Domestic Work
Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL
Family Blending
Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL
Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes
Suburbs near North Ward
The closest suburb to North Ward is Townsville City, 1.4 km away.
Compare North Ward
Frequently Asked Questions About North Ward
What is the population of North Ward QLD?
The population of North Ward QLD is 5,073 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,048 people per km². North Ward is ranked #1,548 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.
What is the median income in North Ward?
The median personal income in North Ward QLD is $997 per week, or $51,844 per year. The median household income is $1,500 per week. Family income is $2,377 per week. North Ward is ranked #1,245 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.
How much is rent in North Ward?
Median rent in North Ward QLD is $285 per week ($1,235 per month). Rent represents 19.0% of household income, which is considered affordable. North Ward ranks #5,291 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.
What are mortgage repayments in North Ward?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in North Ward QLD is $1,744. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.
What is the median age in North Ward?
The median age in North Ward QLD is 40 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.
Is North Ward a good suburb to live in?
North Ward is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 5,073. The median income is $997/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.
Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32187. All dollar figures in AUD.