North Wonthaggi, VIC: suburb profile

The population of North Wonthaggi VIC is 3,475 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in North Wonthaggi is $584 per week ($30,368 per year). Median rent in North Wonthaggi is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). North Wonthaggi has a median age of 42 years, older than the national median of 38. North Wonthaggi has a population density of 342 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in North Wonthaggi is England. The most common religion is No religion (48.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Malayalam. The median monthly mortgage repayment in North Wonthaggi is $1,300.

There were 231 recorded offences in North Wonthaggi in 2025-25, a rate of 66 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was assault (81 offences).

Population
3,475
Census 2021
Median income
$584/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$300/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
42years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

North Wonthaggi vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in North Wonthaggi is $584 a week, 24% below the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 1,136th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $300 a week, $16 less than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 25.8% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 42, 1 year younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureNorth WonthaggiTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$584/wk$767/wk −24%$766/wk
Household income$1,162/wk$1,687/wk −31%$1,637/wk
Rent$300/wk$316/wk −5%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,300/mo$1,723/mo −25%$1,733/mo
Median age4243 −1 yrs42
Rent share of household income25.8%19.1% +6.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in North Wonthaggi, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

North Wonthaggi Population

3,475 residents at the 2021 Census.

North Wonthaggi Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$584/wk
$30,368 per year
Ranked 7,317 of 14,663
Median Rent
$300/wk
$1,300 per month
Ranked 4,529 of 14,663
Median Age
42years
4 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,300/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

North Wonthaggi Rent Prices & Affordability

26% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,162/wk
Median rent $300/wk
Rent to income 25.8%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in North Wonthaggi against your income

About $5,035 a month
Median rent $300/wk
Left after rent $862/wk
Rent share 25.8%

North Wonthaggi Schools

6
schools nearby
4
government
990
avg ICSEA score
837
total students
St Joseph's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 315 students
1031
ICSEA
Wonthaggi Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 371 students
996
ICSEA
Wonthaggi North Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 151 students
942
ICSEA
Village High School - Watt St Independent
Secondary
Bass Coast College-Dudley Campus Government
Secondary
Bass Coast College-Community VCAL Program Campus Government
Secondary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near North Wonthaggi, with a map

North Wonthaggi Map

North Wonthaggi, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in North Wonthaggi

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.2% (1,672) Female 51.8% (1,800)

Population Density

342
people per km²
3,475 people · 10.2 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,395
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.1%
New Zealand
1.5%
India
0.9%
Netherlands
0.7%
Thailand
0.7%
Italy
0.7%
Philippines
0.6%
Germany
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Malayalam
1.0%
Italian
0.5%
Thai
0.4%
Mandarin
0.3%
Nepali
0.3%
Greek
0.2%
Hindi
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
45.3%
Australian
38.7%
Irish
11.2%
Scottish
10.8%
Italian
6.9%
Dutch
3.7%
German
3.6%
Australian Aboriginal
2.0%
Indian
1.5%
Filipino
1.0%
Chinese
0.7%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
48.5%
Catholic
18.6%
Anglican
11.2%
Not stated
6.8%
Uniting Church
2.8%
Christian (other)
2.0%
Baptist
1.8%
Buddhism
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
45.4% 1,297
Separated
3.2% 92
Divorced
10.3% 293
Widowed
5.6% 160
Never married
35.5% 1,015

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
33.7%
Couple: no children
31.5%
Couple: no children under 15
15.3%
One parent: children under 15
12.6%
One parent: no children under 15
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
25.4%
2 persons
37.8%
3 persons
16.9%
4 persons
11.3%
5 persons
6.6%
6+ persons
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in North Wonthaggi

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,358 occupied private dwellings in North Wonthaggi at the 2021 Census, 20.3% were rented, 45.1% owned outright and 32.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.1% 15 dwellings
Owned outright
45.1% 612 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
32.4% 440 dwellings
Rented
20.3% 275 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.1% 15 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
99.3%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.3%
2 bedrooms
10.1%
3 bedrooms
52.2%
4 bedrooms
33.0%
5 bedrooms
3.4%
6+ bedrooms
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.8%
$300-$449/mo
4.8%
$450-$599/mo
4.0%
$600-$799/mo
7.1%
$800-$999/mo
8.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
28.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
23.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
17.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
1.2%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
4.2%
1 vehicle
35.0%
2 vehicles
40.0%
3 vehicles
13.1%
4+ vehicles
7.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in North Wonthaggi

Employment

Employed full-time
28.4% 737 people
Employed part-time
23.2% 602 people
Unemployed
2.8% 73 people
Not in labour force
45.5% 1,181 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
21.9%
Professionals
19.0%
Community & Personal Service
19.0%
Managers
10.5%
Labourers
9.9%
Clerical & Administrative
8.1%
Sales Workers
7.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
1.3%
$300-$399/wk
3.3%
$400-$499/wk
10.4%
$500-$649/wk
6.2%
$650-$799/wk
10.4%
$800-$999/wk
9.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.5%
$4,000+/wk
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.0%
$1-$149/wk
5.0%
$150-$299/wk
8.0%
$300-$399/wk
8.4%
$400-$499/wk
6.7%
$500-$649/wk
4.7%
$650-$799/wk
13.6%
$800-$999/wk
12.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
3.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.7%
$3,500+/wk
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
75.5%
Did not go to work
14.6%
Car (passenger)
5.6%
Walked only
2.0%
Bicycle
1.2%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Bus
0.3%
Truck
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
46.3%
Year 10 or equivalent
23.8%
Year 11 or equivalent
19.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
10.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
54.8%
Bachelor Degree
19.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.0%
Postgraduate Degree
2.9%
Certificate I/II
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
16.3%
Management & Commerce
15.1%
Health
14.2%
Society & Culture
13.9%
Architecture & Building
12.5%
Education
9.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.9%
Agriculture & Environment
4.0%
Creative Arts
3.5%
Information Technology
1.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Secondary: Government
29.0%
Primary: Government
28.7%
Primary: Catholic
12.9%
Vocational Education
12.1%
Pre-school
9.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.5%
Secondary: Catholic
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.1%
Has need for assistance
7.6%
Need for assistance not stated
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
392
Arthritis
177
Heart disease
147
Asthma
141
Diabetes
125
Lung condition
109
Cancer
71
Stroke
53
Kidney disease
43
Dementia
14

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.4% 416
Did not provide
84.6% 2,282

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.0% 405
Not a volunteer
85.0% 2,302

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 5
Previously served
2.9% 79
Never served
96.9% 2,631

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.5%
1 child
11.7%
2 children
27.7%
3 children
23.5%
4 children
7.7%
5+ children
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
11
1951: 1960
73
1961: 1970
86
1971: 1980
62
1981: 1990
43
1991: 2000
27
2001: 2010
66
2011: 2015
65
2016
4
2017
11
2018
15
2019
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.7%
moved in the last year
45.3%
moved in the last 5 years
4.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
53.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,735
Moved: same area (SA2)
286
Moved from VIC
200
Moved from QLD
10
Moved from overseas
5
Moved from WA
4
Moved from NSW
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.6%
5: 14 hours
27.2%
15: 29 hours
14.6%
30+ hours
12.2%
Did not do domestic work
27.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
78.9%
Step family: no other children
13.5%
Blended family: no other children
6.8%
Other couple: children only
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

North Wonthaggi Crime Statistics

231 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Assault
81
Justice Procedures
68
Property Damage
31
Theft
24
Break & Enter
13
Drug Offences
7
Weapons
4
Public Order
2
Fraud
1

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near North Wonthaggi

The closest suburb to North Wonthaggi is Wonthaggi, 4.8 km away.

Wonthaggi
4.8 km away · income $515/wk · rent $270/wk
Cape Paterson
8.8 km away · income $656/wk · rent $300/wk
Inverloch
12.8 km away · income $703/wk · rent $346/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About North Wonthaggi

What is the population of North Wonthaggi VIC?

The population of North Wonthaggi VIC is 3,475 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 342 people per km². North Wonthaggi is ranked #2,141 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in North Wonthaggi?

The median personal income in North Wonthaggi VIC is $584 per week, or $30,368 per year. The median household income is $1,162 per week. Family income is $1,395 per week. North Wonthaggi is ranked #7,317 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in North Wonthaggi?

Median rent in North Wonthaggi VIC is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Rent represents 25.8% of household income, which is considered moderate. North Wonthaggi ranks #4,529 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in North Wonthaggi?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in North Wonthaggi VIC is $1,300. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in North Wonthaggi?

The median age in North Wonthaggi VIC is 42 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is North Wonthaggi a good suburb to live in?

North Wonthaggi is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 3,475. The median income is $584/wk, which is below the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (25.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 21970. All dollar figures in AUD.