Oyster Bay, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Oyster Bay NSW is 5,689 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Oyster Bay is $1,096 per week ($56,992 per year). Median rent in Oyster Bay is $620 per week ($2,687 per month). Oyster Bay has a median age of 40 years, older than the national median of 38. Oyster Bay has a population density of 2,708 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Oyster Bay is England. The most common religion is No religion (36.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Oyster Bay is $3,190.

There were 20 recorded offences in Oyster Bay in 2025-26, a rate of 4 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (6 offences).

Population
5,689
Census 2021
Median income
$1,096/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$620/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
40years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Oyster Bay vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Oyster Bay is $1,096 a week, 43% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 229th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $620 a week, $235 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 19.8% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 40, 3 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureOyster BayTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,096/wk$765/wk +43%$766/wk
Household income$3,137/wk$1,704/wk +84%$1,637/wk
Rent$620/wk$385/wk +61%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$3,190/mo$1,965/mo +62%$1,733/mo
Median age4043 −3 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.8%22.6% −2.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Oyster Bay, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Oyster Bay Population

5,689 residents at the 2021 Census.

Oyster Bay Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,096/wk
$56,992 per year
Ranked 721 of 14,663
Median Rent
$620/wk
$2,687 per month
Ranked 176 of 14,663
Median Age
40years
2 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$3,190/mo
Avg household size: 3.1 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Oyster Bay Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $3,137/wk
Median rent $620/wk
Rent to income 19.8%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Oyster Bay against your income

About $13,594 a month
Median rent $620/wk
Left after rent $2,517/wk
Rent share 19.8%

Oyster Bay Schools

31
schools nearby
24
government
1078
avg ICSEA score
12,201
total students
Oatley West Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 519 students
1132
ICSEA
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 219 students
1131
ICSEA
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Como - Oyster Bay Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 414 students
1127
ICSEA
Oatley Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 365 students
1126
ICSEA
Bald Face Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 246 students
1123
ICSEA
Como West Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 275 students
1109
ICSEA
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 603 students
1106
ICSEA
Kareela Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 272 students
1102
ICSEA
Sutherland Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 344 students
1101
ICSEA
Oyster Bay Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 416 students
1098
ICSEA
St Patrick's College Sutherland Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,227 students
1093
ICSEA
Bonnet Bay Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 197 students
1090
ICSEA
Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School Miranda Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 396 students
1090
ICSEA
Connells Point Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 429 students
1088
ICSEA
Jannali East Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 313 students
1081
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 31 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Oyster Bay, with a map

Oyster Bay Map

Oyster Bay, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Oyster Bay

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.5% (2,816) Female 50.5% (2,875)

Population Density

2,708
people per km²
5,689 people · 2.1 km²

Households

3.1
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$3,396
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.2%
China
1.5%
New Zealand
1.4%
South Africa
0.6%
Ireland
0.5%
United States of America
0.5%
Germany
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
1.4%
Greek
1.3%
Cantonese
0.6%
German
0.5%
Spanish
0.5%
Russian
0.5%
Italian
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
41.1%
Australian
39.4%
Irish
14.4%
Scottish
10.3%
Italian
4.1%
Chinese
3.3%
German
3.3%
Greek
3.1%
Dutch
1.3%
Maltese
1.3%
Welsh
1.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
36.2%
Catholic
28.9%
Anglican
17.1%
Eastern Orthodox
3.6%
Not stated
3.3%
Uniting Church
2.0%
Christian (other)
1.8%
Baptist
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
59.7% 2,637
Separated
1.8% 78
Divorced
5.7% 252
Widowed
4.1% 181
Never married
28.8% 1,272

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
51.3%
Couple: no children under 15
22.9%
Couple: no children
18.7%
One parent: no children under 15
4.2%
One parent: children under 15
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
12.4%
2 persons
27.9%
3 persons
16.9%
4 persons
27.4%
5 persons
12.1%
6+ persons
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Oyster Bay

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,799 occupied private dwellings in Oyster Bay at the 2021 Census, 9.7% were rented, 39.1% owned outright and 49.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.6% 11 dwellings
Owned outright
39.1% 704 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
49.9% 897 dwellings
Rented
9.7% 175 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.6% 10 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
82.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
9.5%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
8.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.9%
2 bedrooms
7.2%
3 bedrooms
33.5%
4 bedrooms
42.0%
5 bedrooms
14.3%
6+ bedrooms
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.8%
$300-$449/mo
2.9%
$450-$599/mo
1.0%
$600-$799/mo
1.0%
$800-$999/mo
2.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
7.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
9.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
18.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
16.5%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
36.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.1%
1 vehicle
23.0%
2 vehicles
48.6%
3 vehicles
16.2%
4+ vehicles
9.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Oyster Bay

Employment

Employed full-time
41.2% 1,657 people
Employed part-time
22.5% 905 people
Unemployed
2.2% 87 people
Not in labour force
34.2% 1,377 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
37.3%
Managers
23.7%
Clerical & Administrative
12.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
11.1%
Community & Personal Service
6.7%
Sales Workers
4.5%
Labourers
2.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.3%
$1-$149/wk
0.5%
$150-$299/wk
0.6%
$300-$399/wk
0.6%
$400-$499/wk
2.8%
$500-$649/wk
2.1%
$650-$799/wk
3.6%
$800-$999/wk
4.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
4.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
2.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
7.4%
$4,000+/wk
37.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.0%
$1-$149/wk
4.8%
$150-$299/wk
4.9%
$300-$399/wk
2.3%
$400-$499/wk
2.0%
$500-$649/wk
2.3%
$650-$799/wk
6.8%
$800-$999/wk
7.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
14.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.6%
$3,500+/wk
9.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
61.0%
Did not go to work
28.0%
Car (passenger)
3.6%
Train
3.3%
Truck
1.6%
Other
0.8%
Walked only
0.6%
Bicycle
0.6%
Bus
0.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
73.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
19.8%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
35.8%
Certificate III/IV
24.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.4%
Postgraduate Degree
13.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.5%
Certificate I/II
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
28.9%
Engineering
14.8%
Society & Culture
13.6%
Education
10.0%
Health
9.0%
Architecture & Building
8.8%
Creative Arts
4.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.5%
Information Technology
3.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.6%
Agriculture & Environment
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
29.2%
Secondary: Government
19.5%
Primary: Catholic
11.5%
Secondary: Catholic
10.6%
Pre-school
10.4%
Vocational Education
8.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
7.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
94.5%
Has need for assistance
3.2%
Need for assistance not stated
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
332
Asthma
194
Arthritis
155
Heart disease
129
Diabetes
97
Cancer
86
Lung condition
59
Kidney disease
39
Stroke
39
Dementia
11

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.4% 535
Did not provide
87.6% 3,767

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
16.4% 706
Not a volunteer
83.6% 3,605

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 6
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
1.9% 84
Never served
97.8% 4,228

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.7%
1 child
13.0%
2 children
36.0%
3 children
18.4%
4 children
3.7%
5+ children
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
9
1951: 1960
51
1961: 1970
119
1971: 1980
126
1981: 1990
144
1991: 2000
161
2001: 2010
190
2011: 2015
94
2016
15
2017
7
2018
16
2019
17
2020
6
2021
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.0%
moved in the last year
27.3%
moved in the last 5 years
2.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
66.8%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
5,015
Moved from NSW
291
Moved: same area (SA2)
138
Moved from overseas
45
Moved from VIC
6
Moved from WA
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.8%
5: 14 hours
32.4%
15: 29 hours
17.7%
30+ hours
10.0%
Did not do domestic work
18.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
91.9%
Step family: no other children
6.3%
Blended family: no other children
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Oyster Bay Crime Statistics

20 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
6
Other Against Property
6
Assault
4
Other Against Person
3
Property Damage
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Oyster Bay

The closest suburb to Oyster Bay is Kareela, 1.2 km away.

Kareela
1.2 km away · income $983/wk · rent $695/wk
Como (NSW)
1.6 km away · income $1,149/wk · rent $590/wk
Jannali
1.9 km away · income $1,023/wk · rent $428/wk
Sylvania
2.0 km away · income $840/wk · rent $530/wk
Bonnet Bay
2.5 km away · income $1,104/wk · rent $700/wk
Kyle Bay
2.7 km away · income $940/wk · rent $745/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Oyster Bay

What is the population of Oyster Bay NSW?

The population of Oyster Bay NSW is 5,689 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,708 people per km². Oyster Bay is ranked #1,385 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Oyster Bay?

The median personal income in Oyster Bay NSW is $1,096 per week, or $56,992 per year. The median household income is $3,137 per week. Family income is $3,396 per week. Oyster Bay is ranked #721 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Oyster Bay?

Median rent in Oyster Bay NSW is $620 per week ($2,687 per month). Rent represents 19.8% of household income, which is considered affordable. Oyster Bay ranks #176 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Oyster Bay?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Oyster Bay NSW is $3,190. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Oyster Bay?

The median age in Oyster Bay NSW is 40 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Oyster Bay a good suburb to live in?

Oyster Bay is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 5,689. The median income is $1,096/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13123. All dollar figures in AUD.