Pialba, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Pialba QLD is 4,151 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Pialba is $529 per week ($27,508 per year). Median rent in Pialba is $310 per week ($1,343 per month). Pialba has a median age of 50 years, older than the national median of 38. Pialba has a population density of 839 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Pialba is England. The most common religion is No religion (41.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is German. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Pialba is $1,300.

Population
4,151
Census 2021
Median income
$529/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$310/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
50years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Pialba vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Pialba is $529 a week, 29% below the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 1,351st of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $310 a week, $10 less than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 33.3% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 50, 8 years older than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasurePialbaTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$529/wk$747/wk −29%$766/wk
Household income$932/wk$1,593/wk −41%$1,637/wk
Rent$310/wk$320/wk −3%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,300/mo$1,625/mo −20%$1,733/mo
Median age5042 +8 yrs42
Rent share of household income33.3%20.4% +12.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Pialba, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Pialba Population

4,151 residents at the 2021 Census.

Pialba Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$529/wk
$27,508 per year
Ranked 7,939 of 14,663
Median Rent
$310/wk
$1,343 per month
Ranked 4,328 of 14,663
Median Age
50years
12 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,300/mo
Avg household size: 2.1 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Pialba Rent Prices & Affordability

33% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $932/wk
Median rent $310/wk
Rent to income 33.3%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Pialba against your income

About $4,039 a month
Median rent $310/wk
Left after rent $622/wk
Rent share 33.3%

Pialba Schools

8
schools nearby
5
government
981
avg ICSEA score
6,068
total students
St James Lutheran College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 754 students
1038
ICSEA
Xavier Catholic College Catholic
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,322 students
1021
ICSEA
Bayside Christian College Hervey Bay Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 631 students
1010
ICSEA
Kawungan State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 877 students
976
ICSEA
Hervey Bay Special School Government
Combined · Prep-12 · 105 students
970
ICSEA
Yarrilee State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 732 students
965
ICSEA
Hervey Bay State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,280 students
963
ICSEA
Pialba State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 367 students
901
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Pialba, with a map

Pialba Map

Pialba, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Pialba

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 46.4% (1,926) Female 53.6% (2,222)

Population Density

839
people per km²
4,151 people · 4.9 km²

Households

2.1
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,198
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
5.2%
New Zealand
3.7%
Philippines
0.9%
Scotland
0.7%
South Africa
0.7%
Germany
0.7%
India
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

German
0.6%
French
0.3%
Nepali
0.3%
Thai
0.3%
Punjabi
0.2%
Southeast Asian Austronesian languages: Other
0.2%
Afrikaans
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
43.1%
Australian
36.8%
Irish
11.4%
Scottish
10.1%
German
7.0%
Australian Aboriginal
6.0%
Italian
2.3%
New Zealander
1.3%
Dutch
1.2%
Filipino
1.2%
Chinese
1.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
41.0%
Catholic
15.2%
Anglican
14.8%
Not stated
9.0%
Uniting Church
4.3%
Christian (other)
2.8%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.6%
Baptist
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

7.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
38.9% 1,372
Separated
5.3% 186
Divorced
14.9% 526
Widowed
8.7% 306
Never married
32.2% 1,137

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
37.4%
Couple: children under 15
25.8%
One parent: children under 15
17.0%
Couple: no children under 15
10.2%
One parent: no children under 15
9.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
37.0%
2 persons
38.8%
3 persons
11.2%
4 persons
7.3%
5 persons
3.0%
6+ persons
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Pialba

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,826 occupied private dwellings in Pialba at the 2021 Census, 40.6% were rented, 35.9% owned outright and 18.1% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.1% 56 dwellings
Owned outright
35.9% 656 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
18.1% 330 dwellings
Rented
40.6% 741 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.8% 51 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
69.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
19.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
11.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
5.2%
2 bedrooms
23.4%
3 bedrooms
48.1%
4 bedrooms
19.9%
5 bedrooms
2.3%
6+ bedrooms
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.7%
$300-$449/mo
4.7%
$450-$599/mo
2.3%
$600-$799/mo
7.4%
$800-$999/mo
9.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
32.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
24.1%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
11.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
12.8%
1 vehicle
47.3%
2 vehicles
29.4%
3 vehicles
7.5%
4+ vehicles
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Pialba

Employment

Employed full-time
21.7% 686 people
Employed part-time
16.7% 527 people
Unemployed
4.7% 149 people
Not in labour force
56.9% 1,799 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
26.3%
Community & Personal Service
18.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
14.9%
Clerical & Administrative
10.3%
Managers
9.5%
Labourers
8.9%
Sales Workers
8.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
2.1%
$300-$399/wk
4.3%
$400-$499/wk
14.3%
$500-$649/wk
8.7%
$650-$799/wk
10.9%
$800-$999/wk
10.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
6.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.0%
$4,000+/wk
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.9%
$1-$149/wk
3.8%
$150-$299/wk
8.3%
$300-$399/wk
9.8%
$400-$499/wk
7.7%
$500-$649/wk
6.0%
$650-$799/wk
11.7%
$800-$999/wk
12.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
4.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.6%
$3,500+/wk
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
70.4%
Did not go to work
12.3%
Car (passenger)
7.0%
Walked only
5.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.3%
Other
1.2%
Bicycle
1.1%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.6%
Bus
0.5%
Truck
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
47.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
34.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
10.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
7.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
46.6%
Bachelor Degree
22.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.7%
Postgraduate Degree
5.8%
Certificate I/II
4.9%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Health
20.2%
Society & Culture
18.2%
Management & Commerce
17.0%
Engineering
12.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
9.0%
Education
9.0%
Architecture & Building
6.5%
Creative Arts
2.7%
Information Technology
2.3%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.6%
Agriculture & Environment
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
30.8%
Secondary: Government
25.6%
Vocational Education
9.4%
Primary: Catholic
8.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.8%
Pre-school
7.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.8%
Secondary: Catholic
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
81.8%
Has need for assistance
11.4%
Need for assistance not stated
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
595
Arthritis
261
Lung condition
238
Heart disease
184
Diabetes
159
Asthma
156
Cancer
112
Stroke
79
Kidney disease
59
Dementia
15

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.7% 472
Did not provide
85.3% 2,743

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
13.5% 441
Not a volunteer
86.5% 2,819

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 3
Previously served
5.4% 176
Never served
94.5% 3,100

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
26.7%
1 child
13.7%
2 children
29.7%
3 children
18.3%
4 children
8.7%
5+ children
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
12
1951: 1960
50
1961: 1970
131
1971: 1980
103
1981: 1990
96
1991: 2000
78
2001: 2010
133
2011: 2015
69
2016
15
2017
20
2018
11
2019
14
2020
13
2021
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

19.8%
moved in the last year
53.7%
moved in the last 5 years
10.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
41.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,038
Moved from QLD
524
Moved: same area (SA2)
92
Moved from NSW
34
Moved from VIC
34
Moved from overseas
24
Moved from SA
10
Moved from TAS
9
Moved from ACT
9
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.8%
5: 14 hours
26.8%
15: 29 hours
12.3%
30+ hours
11.2%
Did not do domestic work
30.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
77.0%
Step family: no other children
14.6%
Blended family: no other children
7.3%
Intact family: other children present
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Pialba

The closest suburb to Pialba is Urraween, 2.3 km away.

Urraween
2.3 km away · income $539/wk · rent $380/wk
Scarness
2.4 km away · income $546/wk · rent $300/wk
Eli Waters
3.0 km away · income $533/wk · rent $370/wk
Point Vernon
3.0 km away · income $534/wk · rent $340/wk
Kawungan
3.4 km away · income $550/wk · rent $340/wk
Torquay (Qld)
4.3 km away · income $518/wk · rent $300/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Pialba

What is the population of Pialba QLD?

The population of Pialba QLD is 4,151 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 839 people per km². Pialba is ranked #1,854 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Pialba?

The median personal income in Pialba QLD is $529 per week, or $27,508 per year. The median household income is $932 per week. Family income is $1,198 per week. Pialba is ranked #7,939 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Pialba?

Median rent in Pialba QLD is $310 per week ($1,343 per month). Rent represents 33.3% of household income, which is considered moderate. Pialba ranks #4,328 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Pialba?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Pialba QLD is $1,300. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Pialba?

The median age in Pialba QLD is 50 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Pialba a good suburb to live in?

Pialba is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 4,151. The median income is $529/wk, which is below the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (33.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32307. All dollar figures in AUD.