Quirindi, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Quirindi NSW is 3,355 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Quirindi is $651 per week ($33,852 per year). Median rent in Quirindi is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Quirindi has a median age of 46 years, older than the national median of 38. Quirindi has a population density of 8.1 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Quirindi is England. The most common religion is Anglican (28.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Nepali. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Quirindi is $1,127.

There were 60 recorded offences in Quirindi in 2025-26, a rate of 18 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (21 offences).

Population
3,355
Census 2021
Median income
$651/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$250/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
46years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Quirindi vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Quirindi is $651 a week, 15% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,565th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $250 a week, $135 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 20.9% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 46, 3 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureQuirindiTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$651/wk$765/wk −15%$766/wk
Household income$1,198/wk$1,704/wk −30%$1,637/wk
Rent$250/wk$385/wk −35%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,127/mo$1,965/mo −43%$1,733/mo
Median age4643 +3 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.9%22.6% −1.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Quirindi, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Quirindi Population

3,355 residents at the 2021 Census.

Quirindi Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$651/wk
$33,852 per year
Ranked 6,316 of 14,663
Median Rent
$250/wk
$1,083 per month
Ranked 6,115 of 14,663
Median Age
46years
8 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,127/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Quirindi Rent Prices & Affordability

21% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,198/wk
Median rent $250/wk
Rent to income 20.9%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Quirindi against your income

About $5,191 a month
Median rent $250/wk
Left after rent $948/wk
Rent share 20.9%

Quirindi Map

Quirindi, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Quirindi

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.7% (1,632) Female 51.3% (1,721)

Population Density

8.1
people per km²
3,355 people · 415.8 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,581
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
1.2%
New Zealand
1.0%
India
0.5%
Philippines
0.4%
China
0.3%
Nepal
0.3%
Netherlands
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Nepali
0.4%
Cantonese
0.3%
Malayalam
0.3%
Tagalog
0.2%
Arabic
0.2%
Spanish
0.2%
Mandarin
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
43.6%
English
38.0%
Australian Aboriginal
14.5%
Irish
9.8%
Scottish
9.6%
German
2.1%
Italian
0.9%
Dutch
0.7%
Chinese
0.7%
New Zealander
0.6%
Filipino
0.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Anglican
28.2%
No religion
26.5%
Catholic
20.4%
Not stated
12.9%
Uniting Church
4.2%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.4%
Christian (other)
1.2%
Christinty Jehvahs Witnses
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

15.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
43.7% 1,202
Separated
4.5% 125
Divorced
10.5% 289
Widowed
8.5% 234
Never married
32.7% 899

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
36.8%
Couple: no children
32.5%
Couple: no children under 15
12.9%
One parent: children under 15
11.8%
One parent: no children under 15
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
31.8%
2 persons
37.1%
3 persons
11.2%
4 persons
11.6%
5 persons
6.0%
6+ persons
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Quirindi

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,262 occupied private dwellings in Quirindi at the 2021 Census, 28.1% were rented, 41.1% owned outright and 26.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.4% 30 dwellings
Owned outright
41.1% 519 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
26.2% 331 dwellings
Rented
28.1% 354 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.0% 25 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
95.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.9%
2 bedrooms
14.7%
3 bedrooms
51.2%
4 bedrooms
27.4%
5 bedrooms
3.8%
6+ bedrooms
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.0%
$300-$449/mo
3.7%
$450-$599/mo
3.7%
$600-$799/mo
9.4%
$800-$999/mo
17.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
28.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
14.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
8.8%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
5.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
6.4%
1 vehicle
34.8%
2 vehicles
37.5%
3 vehicles
12.7%
4+ vehicles
8.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Quirindi

Employment

Employed full-time
35.0% 814 people
Employed part-time
18.3% 425 people
Unemployed
3.7% 87 people
Not in labour force
43.0% 1,002 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
22.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
15.3%
Community & Personal Service
15.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
11.8%
Managers
11.6%
Clerical & Administrative
10.4%
Labourers
8.2%
Sales Workers
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.2%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
1.6%
$300-$399/wk
4.3%
$400-$499/wk
10.1%
$500-$649/wk
6.2%
$650-$799/wk
9.5%
$800-$999/wk
7.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.8%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
5.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.2%
$4,000+/wk
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.1%
$1-$149/wk
3.9%
$150-$299/wk
6.9%
$300-$399/wk
7.1%
$400-$499/wk
7.1%
$500-$649/wk
2.9%
$650-$799/wk
10.8%
$800-$999/wk
11.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
7.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.8%
$3,500+/wk
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
71.7%
Did not go to work
15.2%
Walked only
5.5%
Car (passenger)
4.2%
Truck
2.2%
Bus
0.8%
Bicycle
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
39.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
39.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
11.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.2%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
52.0%
Bachelor Degree
20.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
16.3%
Certificate I/II
5.2%
Postgraduate Degree
3.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
20.5%
Management & Commerce
15.3%
Health
15.2%
Society & Culture
12.7%
Education
12.2%
Agriculture & Environment
7.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.8%
Architecture & Building
6.1%
Creative Arts
1.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.5%
Information Technology
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
35.1%
Secondary: Government
31.6%
Pre-school
11.1%
Primary: Catholic
8.0%
Vocational Education
8.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
0.9%
Secondary: Catholic
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
81.7%
Has need for assistance
7.2%
Need for assistance not stated
11.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
284
Asthma
156
Arthritis
150
Diabetes
125
Heart disease
101
Lung condition
76
Cancer
60
Kidney disease
53
Stroke
47
Dementia
16

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.4% 370
Did not provide
84.6% 2,033

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
21.5% 517
Not a volunteer
78.5% 1,887

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 4
Previously served
2.9% 70
Never served
96.9% 2,335

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
21.6%
1 child
11.0%
2 children
29.3%
3 children
25.2%
4 children
8.6%
5+ children
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
17
1961: 1970
31
1971: 1980
23
1981: 1990
17
1991: 2000
17
2001: 2010
20
2011: 2015
22
2016
14
2017
9
2018
13
2019
6
2020
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

13.0%
moved in the last year
37.4%
moved in the last 5 years
6.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
51.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,543
Moved: same area (SA2)
202
Moved from NSW
154
Moved from VIC
11
Moved from QLD
10
Moved from overseas
6
Moved from WA
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.2%
5: 14 hours
26.4%
15: 29 hours
16.2%
30+ hours
11.6%
Did not do domestic work
27.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
78.6%
Step family: no other children
9.5%
Blended family: no other children
8.8%
Other couple: children only
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Quirindi Crime Statistics

60 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
21
Assault
11
Other Against Property
9
Other Against Person
7
Property Damage
7
Sexual Offences
3
Drug Offences
2

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Frequently Asked Questions About Quirindi

What is the population of Quirindi NSW?

The population of Quirindi NSW is 3,355 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 8.1 people per km². Quirindi is ranked #2,198 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Quirindi?

The median personal income in Quirindi NSW is $651 per week, or $33,852 per year. The median household income is $1,198 per week. Family income is $1,581 per week. Quirindi is ranked #6,316 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Quirindi?

Median rent in Quirindi NSW is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Rent represents 20.9% of household income, which is considered affordable. Quirindi ranks #6,115 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Quirindi?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Quirindi NSW is $1,127. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Quirindi?

The median age in Quirindi NSW is 46 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Quirindi a good suburb to live in?

Quirindi is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 3,355. The median income is $651/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13314. All dollar figures in AUD.