Raceview, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Raceview QLD is 9,699 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Raceview is $728 per week ($37,856 per year). Median rent in Raceview is $315 per week ($1,365 per month). Raceview has a median age of 35 years, younger than the national median of 38. Raceview has a population density of 1,642 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Raceview is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (42.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Samoan. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Raceview is $1,349.

Population
9,699
Census 2021
Median income
$728/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$315/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
35years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Raceview vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Raceview is $728 a week, 3% below the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 823rd of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $315 a week, $5 less than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 22.0% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 35, 7 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureRaceviewTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$728/wk$747/wk −3%$766/wk
Household income$1,432/wk$1,593/wk −10%$1,637/wk
Rent$315/wk$320/wk −2%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,349/mo$1,625/mo −17%$1,733/mo
Median age3542 −7 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.0%20.4% +1.6 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Raceview, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Raceview Population

9,699 residents at the 2021 Census.

Raceview Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$728/wk
$37,856 per year
Ranked 4,952 of 14,663
Median Rent
$315/wk
$1,365 per month
Ranked 4,253 of 14,663
Median Age
35years
3 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,349/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Raceview Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,432/wk
Median rent $315/wk
Rent to income 22.0%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Raceview against your income

About $6,205 a month
Median rent $315/wk
Left after rent $1,117/wk
Rent share 22.0%

Raceview Schools

24
schools nearby
12
government
984
avg ICSEA score
12,025
total students
Ipswich Girls' Grammar School Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,047 students
1122
ICSEA
Ipswich Grammar School Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,336 students
1114
ICSEA
Bethany Lutheran Primary School Independent
Primary · Prep-6 · 356 students
1062
ICSEA
St Edmund's College Catholic
Combined · 5-12 · 1,171 students
1049
ICSEA
St Mary's Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 556 students
1041
ICSEA
St Mary's College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 730 students
1033
ICSEA
Sacred Heart School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 548 students
1022
ICSEA
Ipswich Central State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 529 students
980
ICSEA
Amberley District State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 636 students
977
ICSEA
Claremont Special School Government
Combined · Prep-12 · 199 students
964
ICSEA
Ipswich Special School Government
Combined · Prep-12 · 108 students
962
ICSEA
Blair State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 320 students
952
ICSEA
Ipswich West Special School Government
Combined · Prep-12 · 135 students
950
ICSEA
Ipswich West State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 210 students
947
ICSEA
Bremer State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 2,020 students
938
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 24 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Raceview, with a map

Raceview Map

Raceview, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Raceview

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.4% (4,696) Female 51.6% (5,005)

Population Density

1,642
people per km²
9,699 people · 5.9 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,743
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
3.2%
England
2.3%
Philippines
0.9%
India
0.9%
Samoa
0.7%
Scotland
0.3%
Germany
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Samoan
1.2%
Malayalam
0.5%
Punjabi
0.4%
Vietnamese
0.3%
Hindi
0.3%
Filipino
0.3%
Tagalog
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
41.4%
English
40.2%
German
9.5%
Irish
9.3%
Scottish
8.9%
Australian Aboriginal
6.3%
Samoan
1.8%
Filipino
1.5%
Dutch
1.4%
Maori
1.4%
New Zealander
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
42.7%
Catholic
16.8%
Anglican
11.5%
Not stated
7.1%
Uniting Church
4.5%
Christian (other)
2.7%
Lutheran
2.2%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

6.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
40.0% 3,010
Separated
4.8% 360
Divorced
10.5% 790
Widowed
5.9% 447
Never married
38.7% 2,909

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
42.8%
Couple: no children
22.4%
One parent: children under 15
14.8%
Couple: no children under 15
12.9%
One parent: no children under 15
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
27.0%
2 persons
30.8%
3 persons
16.5%
4 persons
13.8%
5 persons
7.5%
6+ persons
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Raceview

Housing Tenure

Of the 3,556 occupied private dwellings in Raceview at the 2021 Census, 39.8% were rented, 24.0% owned outright and 33.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.5% 54 dwellings
Owned outright
24.0% 854 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
33.0% 1,174 dwellings
Rented
39.8% 1,416 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.7% 61 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
83.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
15.8%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.5%
2 bedrooms
11.0%
3 bedrooms
43.9%
4 bedrooms
38.9%
5 bedrooms
2.9%
6+ bedrooms
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.3%
$300-$449/mo
2.6%
$450-$599/mo
2.3%
$600-$799/mo
4.0%
$800-$999/mo
7.9%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
33.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
28.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
13.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
2.5%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
6.9%
1 vehicle
37.5%
2 vehicles
36.4%
3 vehicles
12.9%
4+ vehicles
6.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Raceview

Employment

Employed part-time
18.3% 1,234 people
Unemployed
4.7% 314 people
Not in labour force
39.9% 2,693 people
Employed full-time
37.1% 2,500 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Community & Personal Service
19.7%
Professionals
19.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
19.3%
Clerical & Administrative
12.0%
Managers
8.5%
Labourers
8.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.5%
Sales Workers
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.2%
$1-$149/wk
0.4%
$150-$299/wk
0.9%
$300-$399/wk
1.9%
$400-$499/wk
6.6%
$500-$649/wk
6.2%
$650-$799/wk
7.9%
$800-$999/wk
8.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.6%
$4,000+/wk
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.5%
$1-$149/wk
4.1%
$150-$299/wk
6.6%
$300-$399/wk
5.1%
$400-$499/wk
3.8%
$500-$649/wk
3.8%
$650-$799/wk
10.6%
$800-$999/wk
13.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
5.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.6%
$3,500+/wk
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
76.4%
Did not go to work
11.7%
Car (passenger)
6.2%
Walked only
1.3%
Truck
1.0%
Train
0.9%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.8%
Other
0.6%
Bus
0.5%
Bicycle
0.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
53.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
31.8%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
6.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
53.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.1%
Bachelor Degree
17.1%
Certificate I/II
4.2%
Postgraduate Degree
3.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
20.4%
Management & Commerce
19.2%
Society & Culture
18.0%
Health
12.1%
Education
9.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.2%
Architecture & Building
5.7%
Information Technology
2.4%
Creative Arts
2.3%
Agriculture & Environment
1.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
35.4%
Secondary: Government
24.7%
Vocational Education
9.0%
Pre-school
8.6%
Secondary: Catholic
6.9%
Primary: Catholic
6.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
85.9%
Has need for assistance
8.8%
Need for assistance not stated
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,311
Asthma
477
Arthritis
390
Diabetes
292
Lung condition
289
Heart disease
238
Cancer
161
Stroke
142
Kidney disease
115
Dementia
32

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.2% 1,007
Did not provide
85.8% 6,068

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
10.8% 763
Not a volunteer
89.2% 6,322

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
2.1% 149
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 11
Previously served
4.6% 328
Never served
93.1% 6,621

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
29.9%
1 child
12.6%
2 children
27.8%
3 children
17.9%
4 children
8.4%
5+ children
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
15
1951: 1960
57
1961: 1970
124
1971: 1980
106
1981: 1990
130
1991: 2000
114
2001: 2010
333
2011: 2015
159
2016
33
2017
15
2018
30
2019
46
2020
9
2021
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.4%
moved in the last year
45.3%
moved in the last 5 years
7.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
59.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
7,695
Moved from QLD
1,029
Moved: same area (SA2)
202
Moved from NSW
47
Moved from VIC
24
Moved from overseas
20
Moved from NT
15
Moved from WA
10
Moved from ACT
10
Moved from SA
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.5%
5: 14 hours
27.8%
15: 29 hours
12.4%
30+ hours
9.2%
Did not do domestic work
31.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
77.0%
Step family: no other children
13.7%
Blended family: no other children
7.1%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%
Other couple: children only
0.8%
Step family: other children present
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Raceview

The closest suburb to Raceview is Eastern Heights, 1.4 km away.

Eastern Heights
1.4 km away · income $672/wk · rent $300/wk
Flinders View
1.5 km away · income $836/wk · rent $300/wk
Silkstone
2.1 km away · income $705/wk · rent $305/wk
Ipswich
2.4 km away · income $593/wk · rent $250/wk
Newtown (Ipswich - Qld)
2.4 km away · income $844/wk · rent $295/wk
Churchill (Qld)
2.6 km away · income $615/wk · rent $300/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Raceview

What is the population of Raceview QLD?

The population of Raceview QLD is 9,699 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,642 people per km². Raceview is ranked #676 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Raceview?

The median personal income in Raceview QLD is $728 per week, or $37,856 per year. The median household income is $1,432 per week. Family income is $1,743 per week. Raceview is ranked #4,952 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Raceview?

Median rent in Raceview QLD is $315 per week ($1,365 per month). Rent represents 22.0% of household income, which is considered affordable. Raceview ranks #4,253 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Raceview?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Raceview QLD is $1,349. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Raceview?

The median age in Raceview QLD is 35 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Raceview a good suburb to live in?

Raceview is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 9,699. The median income is $728/wk, which is below the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32381. All dollar figures in AUD.