Seven Hills, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Seven Hills QLD is 2,732 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Seven Hills is $1,143 per week ($59,436 per year). Median rent in Seven Hills is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Seven Hills has a median age of 37 years, younger than the national median of 38. Seven Hills has a population density of 1,737 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Seven Hills is England. The most common religion is No religion (42.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Spanish. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Seven Hills is $2,700.

Population
2,732
Census 2021
Median income
$1,143/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$450/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
37years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Seven Hills vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Seven Hills is $1,143 a week, 53% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 70th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $450 a week, $130 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 15.6% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 37, 5 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureSeven HillsTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,143/wk$747/wk +53%$766/wk
Household income$2,888/wk$1,593/wk +81%$1,637/wk
Rent$450/wk$320/wk +41%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,700/mo$1,625/mo +66%$1,733/mo
Median age3742 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income15.6%20.4% −4.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Seven Hills, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Seven Hills Population

2,732 residents at the 2021 Census.

Seven Hills Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,143/wk
$59,436 per year
Ranked 566 of 14,663
Median Rent
$450/wk
$1,950 per month
Ranked 1,049 of 14,663
Median Age
37years
1 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,700/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Seven Hills Rent Prices & Affordability

16% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,888/wk
Median rent $450/wk
Rent to income 15.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Seven Hills against your income

About $12,515 a month
Median rent $450/wk
Left after rent $2,438/wk
Rent share 15.6%

Seven Hills Schools

30
schools nearby
18
government
1094
avg ICSEA score
21,203
total students
Cannon Hill Anglican College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,355 students
1174
ICSEA
Anglican Church Grammar School Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,901 students
1170
ICSEA
Sts Peter and Paul's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 548 students
1156
ICSEA
St Thomas' School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 325 students
1156
ICSEA
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 605 students
1151
ICSEA
Loreto College Coorparoo Catholic
Combined · 5-12 · 989 students
1148
ICSEA
Villanova College Catholic
Combined · 5-12 · 1,561 students
1135
ICSEA
Coorparoo State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 809 students
1132
ICSEA
Camp Hill State Infants and Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 767 students
1131
ICSEA
Bulimba State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 612 students
1124
ICSEA
Seven Hills State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 487 students
1123
ICSEA
Lourdes Hill College Catholic
Combined · 5-12 · 1,225 students
1120
ICSEA
Norman Park State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 364 students
1119
ICSEA
St Oliver Plunkett School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 615 students
1112
ICSEA
St Martin's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 627 students
1111
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 30 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Seven Hills, with a map

Seven Hills Map

Seven Hills, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Seven Hills

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.5% (1,327) Female 51.5% (1,408)

Population Density

1,737
people per km²
2,732 people · 1.6 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$3,382
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.8%
New Zealand
3.6%
India
0.8%
Ireland
0.8%
South Africa
0.6%
China
0.5%
Canada
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Spanish
1.0%
French
0.6%
Italian
0.6%
Mandarin
0.4%
Portuguese
0.4%
Russian
0.4%
Bengali
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
38.2%
Australian
34.8%
Irish
16.1%
Scottish
10.8%
German
5.3%
Italian
4.2%
Australian Aboriginal
2.4%
Indian
2.2%
Chinese
2.1%
Dutch
1.7%
French
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
42.2%
Catholic
25.3%
Anglican
10.5%
Not stated
9.9%
Uniting Church
2.2%
Christian (other)
1.6%
Other religions
1.1%
Baptist
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
48.4% 1,031
Separated
2.6% 56
Divorced
7.5% 160
Widowed
5.4% 114
Never married
36.0% 767

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
53.2%
Couple: no children
18.5%
Couple: no children under 15
15.2%
One parent: children under 15
7.5%
One parent: no children under 15
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
16.3%
2 persons
28.3%
3 persons
19.4%
4 persons
25.6%
5 persons
8.6%
6+ persons
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Seven Hills

Housing Tenure

Of the 872 occupied private dwellings in Seven Hills at the 2021 Census, 26.8% were rented, 22.8% owned outright and 48.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.1% 10 dwellings
Owned outright
22.8% 199 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
48.6% 424 dwellings
Rented
26.8% 234 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.3% 11 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
86.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
12.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.5%
2 bedrooms
9.5%
3 bedrooms
45.5%
4 bedrooms
29.9%
5 bedrooms
12.7%
6+ bedrooms
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.2%
$300-$449/mo
1.9%
$450-$599/mo
1.0%
$600-$799/mo
1.3%
$800-$999/mo
2.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
6.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
9.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
21.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
23.0%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
29.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.7%
1 vehicle
32.7%
2 vehicles
45.2%
3 vehicles
12.5%
4+ vehicles
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Seven Hills

Employment

Employed full-time
46.6% 883 people
Employed part-time
20.8% 394 people
Unemployed
4.0% 76 people
Not in labour force
28.5% 540 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
44.4%
Managers
21.3%
Clerical & Administrative
11.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
9.5%
Community & Personal Service
6.3%
Sales Workers
3.8%
Labourers
1.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.4%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.0%
$300-$399/wk
1.8%
$400-$499/wk
2.8%
$500-$649/wk
1.6%
$650-$799/wk
2.1%
$800-$999/wk
3.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
7.4%
$4,000+/wk
33.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.7%
$1-$149/wk
5.4%
$150-$299/wk
5.0%
$300-$399/wk
2.5%
$400-$499/wk
3.3%
$500-$649/wk
2.5%
$650-$799/wk
4.2%
$800-$999/wk
6.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
16.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.7%
$3,500+/wk
10.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
65.6%
Did not go to work
15.9%
Car (passenger)
4.7%
Train
3.8%
Bus
2.8%
Bicycle
2.5%
Walked only
1.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.1%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.8%
Other
0.6%
Ferry
0.4%
Truck
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
84.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
11.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
43.6%
Certificate III/IV
17.8%
Postgraduate Degree
15.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
14.9%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
7.4%
Certificate I/II
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
27.3%
Engineering
13.9%
Health
13.4%
Society & Culture
12.7%
Education
7.7%
Creative Arts
7.3%
Architecture & Building
6.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.4%
Information Technology
2.9%
Agriculture & Environment
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
28.8%
Secondary: Catholic
17.1%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
12.0%
Secondary: Government
11.1%
Pre-school
10.0%
Primary: Catholic
9.7%
Vocational Education
7.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.2%
Has need for assistance
3.6%
Need for assistance not stated
8.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
235
Asthma
86
Arthritis
38
Diabetes
36
Heart disease
35
Dementia
25
Lung condition
20
Cancer
16
Kidney disease
12
Stroke
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.9% 240
Did not provide
88.1% 1,773

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
19.4% 392
Not a volunteer
80.6% 1,630

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 4
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 4
Previously served
2.1% 43
Never served
97.5% 1,974

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
38.2%
1 child
12.6%
2 children
29.1%
3 children
15.1%
4 children
3.9%
5+ children
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
16
1961: 1970
20
1971: 1980
36
1981: 1990
80
1991: 2000
75
2001: 2010
140
2011: 2015
96
2016
17
2017
16
2018
12
2019
11
2020
4
2021
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

20.7%
moved in the last year
50.8%
moved in the last 5 years
4.7%
unemployment rate (Census)
69.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,046
Moved from QLD
428
Moved: same area (SA2)
43
Moved from NSW
17
Moved from overseas
14
Moved from ACT
10
Moved from VIC
8
Moved from SA
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.4%
5: 14 hours
33.2%
15: 29 hours
15.5%
30+ hours
7.8%
Did not do domestic work
21.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
87.8%
Step family: no other children
9.1%
Blended family: no other children
2.3%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Seven Hills

The closest suburb to Seven Hills is Norman Park, 1.5 km away.

Norman Park
1.5 km away · income $1,306/wk · rent $450/wk
Camp Hill
1.9 km away · income $1,309/wk · rent $460/wk
Cannon Hill
2.0 km away · income $1,134/wk · rent $450/wk
Morningside
2.0 km away · income $1,202/wk · rent $430/wk
Hawthorne
2.5 km away · income $1,369/wk · rent $430/wk
Coorparoo
2.5 km away · income $1,132/wk · rent $380/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Seven Hills

What is the population of Seven Hills QLD?

The population of Seven Hills QLD is 2,732 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,737 people per km². Seven Hills is ranked #2,567 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Seven Hills?

The median personal income in Seven Hills QLD is $1,143 per week, or $59,436 per year. The median household income is $2,888 per week. Family income is $3,382 per week. Seven Hills is ranked #566 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Seven Hills?

Median rent in Seven Hills QLD is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Rent represents 15.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Seven Hills ranks #1,049 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Seven Hills?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Seven Hills QLD is $2,700. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Seven Hills?

The median age in Seven Hills QLD is 37 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Seven Hills a good suburb to live in?

Seven Hills is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 2,732. The median income is $1,143/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (15.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32537. All dollar figures in AUD.