Sorell, TAS: suburb profile

The population of Sorell TAS is 3,597 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Sorell is $679 per week ($35,308 per year). Median rent in Sorell is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Sorell has a median age of 41 years, older than the national median of 38. Sorell has a population density of 157 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Sorell is England. The most common religion is No religion (46.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Punjabi. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Sorell is $1,517.

Population
3,597
Census 2021
Median income
$679/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$350/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
41years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Sorell vs the typical TAS suburb

The median personal income in Sorell is $679 a week, 3% below the typical TAS suburb ($698). That ranks 179th of 331 TAS suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $350 a week, $60 more than the typical TAS suburb. Rent takes 26.6% of the median household income here, against 21.5% in the typical TAS suburb. The median resident is 41, 3 years younger than in the typical TAS suburb (44).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureSorellTypical TASDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$679/wk$698/wk −3%$766/wk
Household income$1,317/wk$1,408/wk −6%$1,637/wk
Rent$350/wk$290/wk +21%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,517/mo$1,301/mo +17%$1,733/mo
Median age4144 −3 yrs42
Rent share of household income26.6%21.5% +5.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Sorell, the typical TAS suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Sorell Population

3,597 residents at the 2021 Census.

Sorell Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$679/wk
$35,308 per year
Ranked 5,854 of 14,663
Median Rent
$350/wk
$1,517 per month
Ranked 3,104 of 14,663
Median Age
41years
3 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,517/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Sorell Rent Prices & Affordability

27% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,317/wk
Median rent $350/wk
Rent to income 26.6%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Sorell against your income

About $5,707 a month
Median rent $350/wk
Left after rent $967/wk
Rent share 26.6%

Sorell Schools

2
schools nearby
1
government
924
avg ICSEA score
792
total students
Sorell School Government
Combined · K-12 · 792 students
924
ICSEA
Indie School - Glenorchy (Sorell Campus) Independent
Secondary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Sorell, with a map

Sorell Map

Sorell, Tasmania Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Sorell

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 46.8% (1,684) Female 53.2% (1,913)

Population Density

157
people per km²
3,597 people · 22.9 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,628
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.0%
New Zealand
0.9%
India
0.8%
South Africa
0.6%
Germany
0.4%
Pakistan
0.4%
Scotland
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Punjabi
0.6%
Afrikaans
0.5%
Nepali
0.5%
Urdu
0.4%
Bengali
0.4%
Indonesian
0.3%
German
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
46.6%
Australian
43.3%
Irish
10.1%
Scottish
8.1%
Australian Aboriginal
4.2%
German
2.9%
Dutch
1.5%
Italian
1.2%
Indian
1.0%
New Zealander
0.7%
Filipino
0.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
46.6%
Anglican
20.3%
Catholic
14.2%
Not stated
6.2%
Christian (other)
2.3%
Uniting Church
2.1%
Islam
1.1%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
44.3% 1,313
Separated
4.1% 122
Divorced
9.7% 287
Widowed
8.7% 259
Never married
33.2% 984

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
38.3%
Couple: no children
31.4%
Couple: no children under 15
11.1%
One parent: children under 15
11.0%
One parent: no children under 15
8.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
29.0%
2 persons
36.1%
3 persons
15.0%
4 persons
13.8%
5 persons
4.2%
6+ persons
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Sorell

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,430 occupied private dwellings in Sorell at the 2021 Census, 26.7% were rented, 34.8% owned outright and 35.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.1% 16 dwellings
Owned outright
34.8% 497 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
35.8% 512 dwellings
Rented
26.7% 382 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.6% 23 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
96.9%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.9%
2 bedrooms
22.9%
3 bedrooms
56.5%
4 bedrooms
15.1%
5 bedrooms
2.8%
6+ bedrooms
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.7%
$300-$449/mo
2.4%
$450-$599/mo
3.0%
$600-$799/mo
3.5%
$800-$999/mo
5.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
22.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
29.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
21.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
5.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.0%
1 vehicle
36.8%
2 vehicles
36.3%
3 vehicles
13.8%
4+ vehicles
8.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Sorell

Employment

Employed full-time
32.8% 890 people
Employed part-time
21.1% 572 people
Unemployed
3.2% 86 people
Not in labour force
42.9% 1,162 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
21.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
17.7%
Community & Personal Service
16.1%
Clerical & Administrative
15.1%
Managers
13.4%
Sales Workers
5.9%
Labourers
5.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.0%
$1-$149/wk
0.4%
$150-$299/wk
1.0%
$300-$399/wk
2.1%
$400-$499/wk
10.2%
$500-$649/wk
5.2%
$650-$799/wk
9.3%
$800-$999/wk
8.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
11.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.8%
$4,000+/wk
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.3%
$1-$149/wk
4.0%
$150-$299/wk
7.3%
$300-$399/wk
5.5%
$400-$499/wk
5.7%
$500-$649/wk
4.0%
$650-$799/wk
10.9%
$800-$999/wk
13.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
5.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.2%
$3,500+/wk
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
75.5%
Did not go to work
13.3%
Car (passenger)
4.8%
Walked only
3.2%
Bus
1.7%
Truck
0.9%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Other
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
44.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
36.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
9.2%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
49.1%
Bachelor Degree
19.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.9%
Postgraduate Degree
6.7%
Certificate I/II
3.9%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
25.0%
Engineering
14.4%
Society & Culture
13.8%
Health
10.7%
Architecture & Building
9.9%
Education
8.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.5%
Information Technology
3.3%
Agriculture & Environment
2.5%
Creative Arts
1.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
31.3%
Secondary: Government
19.9%
Vocational Education
14.6%
Primary: Catholic
12.4%
Secondary: Catholic
8.9%
Pre-school
7.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
86.3%
Has need for assistance
9.5%
Need for assistance not stated
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
437
Arthritis
199
Asthma
145
Lung condition
123
Heart disease
118
Diabetes
115
Stroke
68
Cancer
64
Kidney disease
59
Dementia
17

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Did not provide
85.6% 2,401
Provided unpaid assistance
14.4% 403

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.0% 422
Not a volunteer
85.0% 2,386

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 7
Current ADF: Reserves
0.4% 10
Previously served
4.5% 127
Never served
94.9% 2,682

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.5%
1 child
15.7%
2 children
31.1%
3 children
16.2%
4 children
7.3%
5+ children
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
15
1951: 1960
28
1961: 1970
52
1971: 1980
31
1981: 1990
34
1991: 2000
26
2001: 2010
59
2011: 2015
76
2016
18
2017
14
2018
13
2019
23
2020
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.6%
moved in the last year
47.9%
moved in the last 5 years
5.2%
unemployment rate (Census)
55.8%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,830
Moved from TAS
278
Moved: same area (SA2)
148
Moved from QLD
24
Moved from NSW
23
Moved from VIC
21
Moved from overseas
8
Moved from WA
6
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.9%
5: 14 hours
29.9%
15: 29 hours
12.9%
30+ hours
10.3%
Did not do domestic work
27.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
80.7%
Step family: no other children
9.9%
Blended family: no other children
6.3%
Other couple: children only
2.2%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Sorell

The closest suburb to Sorell is Midway Point, 4.9 km away.

Midway Point
4.9 km away · income $780/wk · rent $370/wk
Forcett
7.7 km away · income $809/wk · rent $295/wk
Seven Mile Beach
7.8 km away · income $950/wk · rent $430/wk
Dodges Ferry
9.2 km away · income $775/wk · rent $340/wk
Carlton (Tas.)
10.9 km away · income $746/wk · rent $350/wk
Cambridge (Tas.)
11.7 km away · income $983/wk · rent $410/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Sorell

What is the population of Sorell TAS?

The population of Sorell TAS is 3,597 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 157 people per km². Sorell is ranked #2,102 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Sorell?

The median personal income in Sorell TAS is $679 per week, or $35,308 per year. The median household income is $1,317 per week. Family income is $1,628 per week. Sorell is ranked #5,854 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Sorell?

Median rent in Sorell TAS is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Rent represents 26.6% of household income, which is considered moderate. Sorell ranks #3,104 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Sorell?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Sorell TAS is $1,517. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Sorell?

The median age in Sorell TAS is 41 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Sorell a good suburb to live in?

Sorell is a suburb in Tasmania with a population of 3,597. The median income is $679/wk, which is below the typical TAS suburb ($698/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (26.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 60609. All dollar figures in AUD.